"Os meninos querem banana."

Translation:The boys want bananas.

November 1, 2013

12 Comments


ThisIsAFish

"The boys want banana" doesn't really make sense. "The boys want a banana" should be accepted.

November 1, 2013

Davu

Although Duolingo's option "The boys want bananas" is the best translation, the English sentence "The boys want banana" can make sense; it could be the answer to the question "What flavour ice cream do the boys want?" when the boys want banana flavour ice cream.

November 1, 2013

Danmoller

We are used to say that in singular, meaning bananas. The quantity is not defined.

November 1, 2013

barbaratorrance

it is a banana and two bananas

November 20, 2013

barbaratorrance

it should be the boys want banana If you say bananas it should have an s at the end of the word banana

November 20, 2013

erudis

Being fluent in both languages I can say for sure the best translation for "eles querem banana" is "they want bananas".

When the singular has no article, such as in this example, it's often used in a general sense, just as the phrase "eu gosto de maçã" means "I like apples", not "I like an apple". In English this general sense is achieved with the plural, but in Portuguese, as you can see, it's with the singular.

To say "they want a banana" the best translation would be "eles querem uma banana". Remember translation is not about being literal, but getting the closest meaning.

December 27, 2013

zhiggins87

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm starting to think the preferable way to translate between languages is for common usage (over literal translation). I read in another discussion in Portuguese the general use of a word is usually singular (the boys want banana), while in English we tend to use the plural for general use (the boys want bananas). "The boys want a banana" would be "O meninos querem uma banana", no?

June 15, 2017

bigglesworth

Could be mashed banana (memories of childhood!).

October 14, 2015

RoryGlynn

The boys want the abstract concept of banana, very deep.

March 4, 2014

Rhys1234

Does banana have a plural in portugese?

February 1, 2015

Paulenrique

bananas

August 1, 2016

GeorgeOkra

It seems clear that the question needs to be amended. The speaker says banana, but the listener cannot comprehend that a group of boys would consider sharing a single banana, so he/she writes bananas.

October 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.