1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Whose bananas are these?"

"Whose bananas are these?"

Translation:Чиї це банани?

September 12, 2015

6 Comments


PatrickWalton

Why not ці банани?


sagitta145

That would be more like "Whose are these bananas?"

Ці is like an adjective, "these bananas are ..." = "Ці банани [є] ..." , it modifies the subject.

Це is like a noun, "these are bananas" = "Це [є] банани", it plays the role of a subject.

Note: like "esto" in Spanish, it works as a subject "esto es...", you cannot say "esto hombre es...", that would be "este hombre es..." (esto <-> це, este <-> ці)

Hope it helps :)


Ynhockey

There is no difference in English between "Whose are these bananas?" and "Whose bananas are these?", except that "Whose are these bananas?" sounds less natural.


sagitta145

Yeah, I agree. Same in Ukrainian, "Чиї це банани" and "Чиї ці банани" differ basically only in grammar and mean the same.


Rolf825537

I am very sorry to say, but the explanation below does not make sense. whose bananas are this? whose bananas are these?
This particular question asks "whose bananas are these"


sagitta145

What do you mean by "explanation below"? Yes, the correct translation is "Whose bananas are these?", the sentence with "this" is simply grammatically incorrect.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.