"Whose bananas are these?"

Translation:Чиї це банани?

September 12, 2015

6 Comments


PatrickWalton

Why not ці банани?

September 12, 2015

sagitta145

That would be more like "Whose are these bananas?"

Ці is like an adjective, "these bananas are ..." = "Ці банани [є] ..." , it modifies the subject.

Це is like a noun, "these are bananas" = "Це [є] банани", it plays the role of a subject.

Note: like "esto" in Spanish, it works as a subject "esto es...", you cannot say "esto hombre es...", that would be "este hombre es..." (esto <-> це, este <-> ці)

Hope it helps :)

September 14, 2015

Ynhockey

There is no difference in English between "Whose are these bananas?" and "Whose bananas are these?", except that "Whose are these bananas?" sounds less natural.

December 26, 2015

sagitta145

Yeah, I agree. Same in Ukrainian, "Чиї це банани" and "Чиї ці банани" differ basically only in grammar and mean the same.

December 27, 2015

Rolf825537

I am very sorry to say, but the explanation below does not make sense. whose bananas are this? whose bananas are these?
This particular question asks "whose bananas are these"

May 30, 2017

sagitta145

What do you mean by "explanation below"? Yes, the correct translation is "Whose bananas are these?", the sentence with "this" is simply grammatically incorrect.

May 30, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.