1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi manĝas ĉiom?"

"Ĉu vi manĝas ĉiom?"

Translation:Are you eating all of it?

September 12, 2015

13 Comments


pguerrajr

Why not "Do you eat everything?"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Everything" is ambiguous. The question specifically addresses whether the interlocutor is eating the totality of what is in front of him, which restricts the meaning of the question.


mensogulo

I don't agree. Depending on context, it can be both. The context here is not given. Peronally, I would actually prefer "Do you eat everything" over the other meaning. For "are you eating all of it" I would rather use "Ĉu vi povas manĝi ĉion?" (Are you sure? Are you able to do that?). If I want to emphasize the continuous form in an unclear context, I put "nun" somewhere in the sentence.


jbgordeniii

This just tripped me up, too. I'm not nearly far enough along to argue that "Are you eating everything?" is correct, but I'm confused as to kial it isn't right.


StephieRice

That is correct. On context that carries the exact same meaning as "Are you eating all of it?"


JohnMoser1

It's not everything in front of him; if you gave me a steak, mashed potatoes, and a bowl of putting, I might look at the pudding and eat "all of it" without eating everything. Likewise, I might eat "everything" in front of me without eating everything in the world.

You also might be at a buffet and have an election of various foods, and take some of everything instead of only the meat.


StephieRice

I think "Are you eating everything?" Would work since it carries the same meaning in context however "Do you eat everything?" Has different meaning in English, usually would be like "cia/n" or "ĉio/n" insteaf of "ĉiom"


IndiePotato

Why isn't "Do you eat all of it?" correct?


vikungen

It just hasn't been added as a possible translation yet, just report it and they'll have it fixed :)


Felipe382844

Would "Do you eat it all?" be correct?


xigoi

It accepted “Are you eating it all?”


dusics95

yes... :( all of it


[deactivated user]

    i don't know this remember me the da-compunds :v

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.