"Ĉu vi manĝas ĉiom?"

Translation:Are you eating all of it?

September 12, 2015

13 Comments


pguerrajr

Why not "Do you eat everything?"?

October 7, 2015

Rae.F

"Everything" is ambiguous. The question specifically addresses whether the interlocutor is eating the totality of what is in front of him, which restricts the meaning of the question.

October 11, 2015

mensogulo

I don't agree. Depending on context, it can be both. The context here is not given. Peronally, I would actually prefer "Do you eat everything" over the other meaning. For "are you eating all of it" I would rather use "Ĉu vi povas manĝi ĉion?" (Are you sure? Are you able to do that?). If I want to emphasize the continuous form in an unclear context, I put "nun" somewhere in the sentence.

November 3, 2015

jbgordeniii

This just tripped me up, too. I'm not nearly far enough along to argue that "Are you eating everything?" is correct, but I'm confused as to kial it isn't right.

May 16, 2016

StephieRice

That is correct. On context that carries the exact same meaning as "Are you eating all of it?"

September 7, 2017

JohnMoser1

It's not everything in front of him; if you gave me a steak, mashed potatoes, and a bowl of putting, I might look at the pudding and eat "all of it" without eating everything. Likewise, I might eat "everything" in front of me without eating everything in the world.

You also might be at a buffet and have an election of various foods, and take some of everything instead of only the meat.

April 21, 2017

StephieRice

I think "Are you eating everything?" Would work since it carries the same meaning in context however "Do you eat everything?" Has different meaning in English, usually would be like "cia/n" or "ĉio/n" insteaf of "ĉiom"

September 7, 2017

IndiePotato

Why isn't "Do you eat all of it?" correct?

September 12, 2015

vikungen

It just hasn't been added as a possible translation yet, just report it and they'll have it fixed :)

September 12, 2015

Felipe382844

Would "Do you eat it all?" be correct?

September 13, 2015

xigoi

It accepted “Are you eating it all?”

May 26, 2016

dusics95

yes... :( all of it

October 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    i don't know this remember me the da-compunds :v

    August 17, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.