1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Freund, der Bär."

"Mein Freund, der Bär."

Translation:My friend, the bear.

January 3, 2013

37 Comments


MichelleZomart

I wrote: "My boyfriend, the bear". Why did it take "boyfriend" as an incorrect translation?


rsalden

I know Google Translate tells you different, but "ein Freund" just means "a friend". Germans don't have a word for boyfriend, but would use "mein Freund" with an emphasis on "mein" to stress it's not just a friend. It's the same in Dutch.


jwarr8

So it could be, "My boyfriend, the bear"?


VykthoerKh

Like your date is a bear


Jenni7771

Teddy bear... A child might say.. Lmao.


Margherita_QDR

What kind of children are you familiar with? Ahah


SaimAsim1

Thank you so much, I was so confused on that.


JosephT.Madawela

Very logical language


EinDeutscheJunge

This is funny because in english bear is also a term for a hairy gay guy


torncapybara

Meine Freunde, der Bären. Panda, Grizz, und Eisbär.


Koehler107B

"Die Bären," but I respect the reference.


VeledaLorakeet

Is the word Bar in german also used to describe the .. never mind.. looked it up..

Yes: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bear_Community


LaniEvitts

That's what I came to the comments to find out: is it a literal bear, or could it be a gay man?


trinthetweety

Man, I want to learn how to make friends with bears.


Grau_Wolf

I heard "Bier" not "bär" lol


vchopra

Me too, its kind of a subtle difference that my ear isnt used to


limors47

When hovering over "Freund", the options they give you are "friend", "boyfriend" and "date". If that is the case, it's only fair that they let me translate this sentence to "my date, the bear". (I didn't translate it cause I didn't think they'd go with it, but they should!)


DessyD

An incredibly normal sentence, nothing strange at all.


ViniTri8

Hello darkness, my old friend


Au_Dup

Mein Freund, die Bar.


George_Melons

Mein Freund, das Bier.


PolluxTheCat

Truly said.

P.S. I like your display picture. DOTA 2 is a great game.


RavenclawDemigod

Obviously, this person, who's friend is a bear, must have some mental issues that need to be attended to.


YanivDagan

Winnie the Pooh?


GuyR

Why not 'den Bär' is the bear not the accusative subject?


ChicagoPunker

Bär and mein Freund are both the subject of the sentence and therefore both take the nominative case.


Pandaholic123

Aww. Growing up, i loved mt teddy bear. I still have that bear 24 years later


Vahid965299

Why do you insist on having a BEAR as a boyfriend...!!!!


Vinibauz

Bear means "the other dude" in my language. Imagine how this sentence is funny for me.


jamesemccann

Herr BJ und der Bär


KasiaR11

Sometimes I cannot hear the audio, there is silence when I click the speaker and so it is this time :/


abc451532

Why the hell is the gender sign for male an option for a word?


u359896222

Welcome to Russia


FrozenTundraFoxy

Nein! Mein Freund, der Fuchs.


rphdrgn85

Well that escalated quickly

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.