"Nature."

Translation:An dúlra.

September 12, 2015

7 Comments


Knocksedan

FGB lists over a dozen possibilities for "Nature"

Dúlra isn't one of them (even though there is an entry for Dúlra, "The elements, nature".

September 12, 2015

DjeridouOBryan

I checked focloir.ie, and it is the first entry listed there. http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/nature

September 6, 2016

Knocksedan

It also lists An Nadúr, which Duolingo didn't accept a year ago, at the time that I made my comment. I have no problem adding dúlra to my vocabulary, I was just pointing out that it wouldn't necessarily be the first choice for all Irish speakers, in all contexts.

September 6, 2016

DjeridouOBryan

thumbs up

September 6, 2016

OliverCasserley

An nádúr--- not accepted 6th Aug '17'. Nádúr -- acceptable.

August 6, 2017

eileenoconnortoo

I learned the word nadur for nature when i went to school. What has changed

March 11, 2017

Knocksedan

Nothing has changed - an nádúr still means "nature", though it's not the only word that can be used. But it is one of those words that normally takes a definite article in Irish, even though it doesn't in English. I don't know what alternative answers Duolingo accepts for this exercise, but if you get this question again, try an nádúr and use the "Report a Problem" button if it isn't accepted.

March 11, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.