1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des garçons mangent du pain."

"Des garçons mangent du pain."

Translation:Some boys are eating bread.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


Geordash

I got this wrong with "THE boys eat bread". Would that have been "Les garçons..." instead?


MedAmine

The boys = les garçons / boys = des garçons


Geordash

Thanks for clearing that up!


contreras

I think... The boys -> Les garçons | Boys -> Les/Des garçons | Les garçons -> (The) boys | Des garçons -> Boys


abrooksie

yes because des is the plural of de and les is the plural of le or la


catszymusiak

how can you tall the difference between mangent and mange?


lilygilder

Both sound the same, but you can tell from the noun or the pronoun they belong to.

"Des garçons mangent" = mangent, because "des garçons" is 3. person plural (=ils) Singular would look like this: "un garçon mange", meaning "a boy eats"


abrooksie

ikr that's so confusing


ClockworkLily

"Des" instead of "Les" will either mean "some" or just to say that there is nothing in front of the word. "Des pommes" Means "Some apples." "Les Pommes" Means "The apples." It usually means part of something. While the sentence is most likely meant to be "Boys eat apples." It can also work as "Some boys eat apples." "Des" Just means that either there is nothing in front of it or that you are taking a "part of something." A good way to remember with "des, de la, du, and de l' " Being partitives.


LindaAmen1

Des indicates there is an unknown amount or number.


Suppremer

Des garçons = Some boys . Correct me if i'm wrong


Siddharth602879

Some boys are eating some bread sounds wrong


MohitGupta900496

I write "some boys are eating bread " dont know y there are not other some in french with bread


Lethal159659

Bread is pain 0.0


melsin

is LES GARCONS .. the boys and DES GARCONS is some boys?


josereyes53

"Les garçons" means "the boys" while "des garçons" means "boys" or "some boys".


RuthWendwossen

Can i get the correct definition please


Alex974213

I keep getting Les and Des mixed up. It confuses me.


estrellademaris

I am typing the exact translation of the sentence (some boys are eating bread) and it's saying I'm wrong. I'm writing the translation that it shows and it's still wrong... :(


brucetaylor88

Des is a composite of De Las?


Moka2222

Would a better translation be some boys are eating some bread? I don't understand why duo leaves out "some" in certain situations

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.