"Des garçons mangent du pain."

Translation:Some boys are eating bread.

January 3, 2013

21 Comments


Geordash

I got this wrong with "THE boys eat bread". Would that have been "Les garçons..." instead?

January 3, 2013

MedAmine

The boys = les garçons / boys = des garçons

January 3, 2013

Geordash

Thanks for clearing that up!

January 8, 2013

contreras

I think... The boys -> Les garçons | Boys -> Les/Des garçons | Les garçons -> (The) boys | Des garçons -> Boys

February 4, 2013

abrooksie

yes because des is the plural of de and les is the plural of le or la

February 6, 2013

catszymusiak

how can you tall the difference between mangent and mange?

February 1, 2013

lilygilder

Both sound the same, but you can tell from the noun or the pronoun they belong to.

"Des garçons mangent" = mangent, because "des garçons" is 3. person plural (=ils) Singular would look like this: "un garçon mange", meaning "a boy eats"

March 5, 2013

abrooksie

ikr that's so confusing

February 6, 2013

ClockworkLily

"Des" instead of "Les" will either mean "some" or just to say that there is nothing in front of the word. "Des pommes" Means "Some apples." "Les Pommes" Means "The apples." It usually means part of something. While the sentence is most likely meant to be "Boys eat apples." It can also work as "Some boys eat apples." "Des" Just means that either there is nothing in front of it or that you are taking a "part of something." A good way to remember with "des, de la, du, and de l' " Being partitives.

April 23, 2015

LindaAmen1

Des indicates there is an unknown amount or number.

September 7, 2016

Suppremer

Des garçons = Some boys . Correct me if i'm wrong

May 21, 2018

Siddharth602879

Some boys are eating some bread sounds wrong

November 26, 2016

MohitGupta900496

I write "some boys are eating bread " dont know y there are not other some in french with bread

January 16, 2017

Lethal159659

Bread is pain 0.0

May 29, 2017

melsin

is LES GARCONS .. the boys and DES GARCONS is some boys?

March 8, 2013

josereyes53

"Les garçons" means "the boys" while "des garçons" means "boys" or "some boys".

March 11, 2013

RuthWendwossen

Can i get the correct definition please

June 10, 2016

Alex974213

I keep getting Les and Des mixed up. It confuses me.

April 6, 2017

estrellademaris

I am typing the exact translation of the sentence (some boys are eating bread) and it's saying I'm wrong. I'm writing the translation that it shows and it's still wrong... :(

June 2, 2017

brucetaylor88

Des is a composite of De Las?

July 1, 2017

Moka2222

Would a better translation be some boys are eating some bread? I don't understand why duo leaves out "some" in certain situations

June 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.