1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A nossa televisão é velha."

"A nossa televisão é velha."

Translation:Our television is old.

November 1, 2013

12 Comments


connal

Is this 'velha' instead of 'velho' because a television is female?


connal

Thank you for your replies. The contribution of people like you in the duolingo community is what makes this a truly worthwhile site. I hope I can pay it back one day.


Paulenrique

Yes, many nouns ended in -ão are feminine!


geeaiye

ão are feminine good to know


Paulenrique

No, this is not a rule...


Neia.Abreu

Some examples: A canção- a ação - a comoção - a divulgação - a investigação- a informação - Mas, O coração - o pão .


ron.seymour

Nice counterexamples Neia.


Ana_Dauner

Yes. In portuguese, you must decline the adjectives depending on the substantive.


williamleo2

Nossa means our. What is the purpose of having an A before nossa stand for?


Paulenrique

It is optional here.


redbrickhouse

Does Portuguese make a distinction between the physical television and the content that is viewed on it? In English we distinguish through the use of the article.


FexyLatifi

Why is unacceptable " A nossa TV é velha " !?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.