"My sister-in-law is a good friend of mine."

Translation:Mia bofratino estas bona amiko de mi.

September 12, 2015

35 Comments


CarolKoehn

amiko = male friend; amikino = female friend. A "sister"-in-law is obviously a female. What's right?

September 12, 2015

vikungen

amiko is used gender neutrally by most.

September 12, 2015

MarianoCalixte

How do you say "male friend" then?

October 22, 2015

vikungen

vira amiko or viramiko though as there is no need to specify the persons gender most of the time, such forms are rare.

October 22, 2015

MarianoCalixte

After a bit of research, it seems that 'amikiĉo' would be a more common usage, but neither '-iĉo' nor 'vir-' (as well as all the other proposals such as '-uno' and '-olo') have been accepted as standard by the akademio.

Also, it seems that it bothers many people and is the main complaint about Esperanto, if anyone's wondering.

October 23, 2015

vikungen

It wouldn't be more common, I've been speaking Esperanto for some time now, and you rarely encounter "iĉ".

October 23, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I haven't come across -iĉ either, but nor have I come across vir-. I personally am partial to the -iĉ suffix, but that is not true for everyone.

August 31, 2016

AlexeiNewt

@ VincentOostelbos That's because, as @vikungen said,

as there is no need to specify the persons gender most of the time, such forms are rare.

August 31, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Right, of course :)

August 31, 2016

cwsparrow

I have come across "virbovo" to specify a bull over a cow.

June 3, 2018

dotevo

But why amikino is not accepted? Why duolingo teachs us edzo = husband and later that is neutrally gender??

November 30, 2015

Louis369947

Who told you "edzo" is gender neutral?

June 12, 2018

salivanto

Tre verŝajne ŝia edzo diris tion al ŝi.

June 12, 2018

Checkmatek

And why is amikino considered totally wrong (I had the "choose from three" version, and it only accepted amiko)?

October 28, 2015

phle70

It says "1 month ago" on your comment, but if you got the same three options as I just (2015-Dec-19) got, i.e.

Mark all correct translations

My sister-in-law is a good friend of mine.

  1. Mia bofratino estas bona amiko de mi.
  2. Mia aliulon estas bona amikino de mi.
  3. Mia bofratino estas bona amiko frazoj mi.

then

  1. is correct

  2. "aliulo" means "other person, someone else";
    -n should be dropped
    (i.e. it doesn't matter that amikino is ok, when other parts of the sentence is incorrect)

  3. "frazo" means "sentence" (as in grammatically complete series of words consisting of a subject and predicate)

December 19, 2015

Checkmatek

Hi phle, that's an interesting observation, thank you. I totally agree that for the sentences you got the only one that makes sense here is number 1. However, in my case one of the options was "Mia bofratino estas bona amikino de mi." and that was not accepted (Your number 1 was also amongst the possibilities, and it was the only accepted one).

December 20, 2015

phle70

Hm, interesting - hopefully it's been corrected then (either by marking it as correct, or exchanged for something "more obviously wrong" as with the variant I got).

December 20, 2015

Oceanotti

I have seen that other fellow learners wrote some time ago that amiko is used as gender-neutral most of the time, and that to specify the male gender you should say viramiko. As a komencinto, I am not sure about the customs, but I can check the dictionary as the next man:

amik/o 1 Viro, kiu estas ligita kun alia homo per reciproka inklino 2 Persono, kiu ne intencas malutili, sed estas preta helpi aŭ defendi

amikino. Virino, kiu estas ligita kun alia homo per reciproka inklino

(Viramiko is missing from both PIV-o and RV.)

It seems clear, IMO, that in this translation amiko is used in the second sense. This should not preclude, though, that amikino were accepted too.

August 17, 2016

salivanto

"Amikino" is a tricky word because so many people are influenced by their national language habits. "Amiko' is usable for male and female friends. "Amikino" generally means "female friend" but some people will misunderstand you to mean "koramikino."

August 23, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Wait, what do you mean by komencinto? Someone who has begun? Well everyone here begun at some point, so it seams an odd way to describe yourself...

August 23, 2016

Oceanotti

Let me share with you the definition by edukado.net:

komencinto Persono kiu havas minimume la lingvonivelon A1 aŭ A2 , ekzemple finis la arbon ĉe Duolingo.

August 23, 2016

AlexeiNewt

I guess the word is emphasising that you are no longer a beginner then, rather than saying that you have begun. Ahh, language.

August 23, 2016

Oceanotti

Kind of a sophomore, possibly.

August 23, 2016

AlexeiNewt

@Oceanotti Hmm, I've never heard/read the word sophomore before. Looking up the definition, the second line tells me why :)

sophomore |ˈsɒfəmɔː|

noun US

a second-year university or high-school student.

August 23, 2016

Oceanotti

@AlexeiNewt: Incidentally, I myself made up the word komencinto and used it in one chat here. I felt relieved when I saw it in some edukado.net material a few days later. I like the way in which Esperanto gives us the liberty to make up words and feel confident that others will understand them.

August 23, 2016

Oceanotti

@AlexeiNewt: Yes. Let's say a komencinto is someone who has just passed the status of freshman, or komencanto.

August 23, 2016

SariniLynn

(deleted my other comment when I realized what you meant)

That is a good point.

September 12, 2015

billybolton

Yes but amikino means the same thing

October 19, 2015

robot-dreams

Is it ok to say "Mia bofratino estas mia bona amiko"?

April 30, 2016

salivanto

Nobody will stop you!

May 7, 2016

letruca

Ankaŭ oni povas diri "mia bofratino estas bona amikino de mi"

October 31, 2016

wyrmksc

Why is it ....de mi and not de mia? Mine is as possessive as My is.

March 23, 2017

AlexeiNewt

"de mia" implies a single thing/person the sister-in-law is a good friend of, and leaves the listener thinking "Good friend of your what?". "de mi" is literally "of me", which is an emphasised way of saying "my", just like "of mine" is. You could say "de miaj", which makes sense, since it implies multiple things/people and so could be understood as "My sister-in-law is a good friend, who is part of those that are mine.". It's an unusual construction for an Esperantist, but makes sense, unlike "de mia".

March 23, 2017

EmancxjoM

"de mi" estas ververe "anglismo": pli bone estus "mia bona amik(in)o"

April 12, 2018

salivanto

Ne ĉiuj eraroj estas anglismoj.

P.S. "a good friend of I" or even "a good friend of me" isn't good English.

April 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.