1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ryggsäcken är öppen, du komm…

"Ryggsäcken är öppen, du kommer att tappa allt!"

Translation:The backpack is open, you are going to drop everything!

September 12, 2015

14 Comments


2flynn

Is this similar to Lek inte med maten where the food means your food?

In other words, would Your backpack is open.... be an acceptable translation? Or does it differ from the above example in which case we would just use Din ryggsäcken..... ?

Tack!


devalanteriel

Yup, "your" is also accepted. :)


Jeanbean425734

How does one differentiate between "lose" and "drop" if "tappa" means both?


devalanteriel

Contextually, or by specifying tappa bort for "lose".


Jeanbean425734

OK. Got it! Thank you! :D


ninady1980

Are comma splices like this acceptable in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Depending on the style, some people might find them inappropriate. They're very common, though, and most people don't care much about them.

So it's basically as in English: they're ungrammatical, very common, and editors may complain about them - at least in formal writing. The rule isn't really taught in school, though, so there are a lot more people reacting to them in English than in Swedish.

I'm aware that we feature a few more comma splices than I'd like in the Swedish course, but considering that the system tends to screw up punctuation besides commas and periods, I think it might be better to leave them in.


ninady1980

I see. Thanks for such a swift and thorough response!


AleksaKinaya

Why "opened" is a mistake?


Lundgren8

Öppen is an adjective which corresponds to ’open’. ’Opened’ is a past participle from the verb ’to open’ whose equivalent in Swedish would be öppnad.


Ninety-Six

Apparently, "You're" isn't the same as "You are".


devalanteriel

That would be an error on the main system not affectable by course contributors, then. All sentences with "you are" are created without contractions, and Duolingo adds the versions with contractions automatically.


CarloGamag1

Please explain why "you will drop" instead of "you are going" isn't accepted? Thanks


devalanteriel

That's accepted, but the sentence had an administrative error with punctuation, so I think all reports about sentences that should obviously have been accepted were really caused by that. It's been fixed now, so here's hoping it won't be a problem in the future.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.