1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is cailín cáiliúil í."

"Is cailín cáiliúil í."

Translation:She is a famous girl.

September 12, 2015

11 Comments


PolMicheal

If I wanted to say "She is the famous girl" would it then be: Is í an cailín cáiliúil í ?


hec10tor

Lets see if I get this? In the case of "Taim cáiliúil, an bhfuil tu?" we use tá, because in the "tá" goes the adjective cáiliúil, but I could change the sentence to "Is buachaill cáiliúil me, an bhfuil tu?" because "Is" goes with noun buachaill?


Knocksedan

When you're linking a noun/pronoun (the in táim) with an adjective (cáiliúil), you use , but when you're linking a noun/pronoun with a noun (buachaill), you use the copula is - the adjective doesn't make any difference (is buachaill mé, is buachaill cáiliúl mé).

As Searlasmane points out, you would need to stick with the copula for the "are you?" part too, and it would probably be the rather cumbersome an buachaill cáiliúil thú?


Searlasmane

Is buachaill cáiliúil mé ok, but an bhfuil tú wouldn't make sense there because it's a different verb


Eikoopmit

Every preteen's fantasy ever.


ErinJ1984

What would be the best way to state "the girl is famous"?


scilling

Tá an cailín cáiliúil would be one way to state it.


grf1426

cailín is a masculine word, so why not é


19O492554

The word may be grammatically masculine, but the people that it refers to are unequivocally feminine.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.