1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag kein Gemüse."

"Ich mag kein Gemüse."

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

January 3, 2013

59 Comments


Burhunk

Would "Ich mag Gemuse nicht" be the same thing?


KealaniSmith

It's not that you'd be misunderstood. German listeners are thrilled when you try. It's just a question of emphasis. The polite way to say you don't care for vegetables is "mag kein". To say "Ich mag [whatever] nicht," is sort of like screaming the "nicht." A toddler or a dictator would say, "Ich will Gemüse nicht!" There is a lot of play in the language, but some formulas are softer and gentler.


septiros

What about "Ich mag nicht Gemüse" ?


Ca1vin_S

That would just be considered the bad grammar version of the above sentence.


Cristti

Why isn't it "keine Gemuse" ? Isn't the plural Die Gemuse?


christian

Usually, "Gemüse" is used in the singular only.


MusicMan82

Thank you - so "Eine tomate ist kein Gemüse" and "Die Tomaten sind kein Gemüse"?


SanjayFGeorge

Shouldn't the plural example be "Die Tomaten sind keine Gemüse" because here the Gemüse is plural ?


mizinamo

Gemüse is neuter singular.


Nahaelem

what would we do without Christian?


Ca1vin_S

We would probably just sit here arguing over who is right or wrong.


Eshgoel2012

how is 'nicht' different from 'kein'? could we also use 'ich mag nicht Gemuse'?


kirpiagaci

If you want to use nicht you have to say "Ich mag Gemüse nicht." Although "Ich mag kein Gemüse" is a better use. But if you want to emphasize you can say the first one.


miriam0216

But doesn't "Gemuse" mean both "vegetable" and "vegetables"? Why isn't "I do not like any vegetable" accepted?


jaye16

it is that's what i wrote, it might have been corrected thanks to comments such as yours keep up the good work. Even though we know that native speakers would not usually say it that way DL exercises can be a bit odd. Anyway the correct answer would be: "any vegetables".


kirpiagaci

I don't know which exercise you got but das Gemüse is vegetable and die Gemüse is vegetables.


veganpanda

When do I use "nicht" and when "Keine/kein"? I'm well confused!


gorn61

My understanding is the following, but I'd welcome confirmation, correction or additions from a native speaker or more advanced student:

We use nicht when ...

  1. We are negating specifically the verb - Ich gehe nicht

  2. The noun has a definite article - Ich mag das Gemüse nicht

  3. The noun has a possessive pronoun - Ich mag dein Gemüse nicht

  4. It's a proper noun in the sentence - Ich heiße nicht Veganpanda

  5. We are negating an adjective used with part of sein - Das Gemüse ist nicht weißes

  6. We are negating an adverb - Wir lernen nicht langsam

(But I'm not at all sure I have the rules right for where to put nicht in the sentence.)

We use kein when...

  1. the noun would have an indefinite article if it weren't negated - Es ist kein Gemüse

  2. The noun has no article or possessive pronoun - Ich mag kein Gemüse


gorn61

Thinking further about this, I think those rules all come down to ... "You use kein if there's somewhere to put it (ie, the article space hasn't already been taken by something else), except with proper nouns. Otherwise, you use nicht.


moosgrun

Rule 1 is why I'm confused on this..."I do not like vegetables." We are negating the verb, no?


rkaup

How come this doesn't mean "I like no vegetables."


juliusfi

I think that would be an unusual way to phrase it in English, but it's a legitimate translation.


Daddy32

I think the linked video invalidates your statement: "No" can be used "before noun without an article".


CanaGerm

You are right! But it still sounds funny to me as a native speaker, even though it seems grammatically correct...


septiros

So, "ich mag kein Gemüse" is as same as "ich mag Gemüse nicht" ?


KealaniSmith

Overall yes. "I like no vegetables" means essentially the same thing as "I don't like vegetables." The first statement is a little stronger, or more dramatic maybe. I hope that helps you.


jean195095

I think it is the reverse; nicht gives more emphasie


Chewed_Bubblegum

I wrote veggies...that should've been accepted... :'(


G0108

so for anyone doing Swedish and German, kein/keine would be like inte in Swedish?


marion.angel

I still don't get why keine Gemüse is wrong. I think it should be accepted.


christian

It sounds too awkward. "Gemüse" is not usually used in the plural.


marion.angel

Thank you. They shouldn't have given us the option, though. It only creates confusion I think.


Loussaille

"I don't like any vegetable" was flagged down because i didn't use "vegetables." I thought it was grammatically acceptable to use the singular or the plural given that technically if you like zero vegetable that's very much less than two.


ashleyareu

When the gender of a noun is neuter (das), we have no suffix for kein? (I wondered using it as keines)


rumnraisin

The articles (der die das = the, ein eine ein = a, and a few others such as kein(e)) change to signal/agree-with the case and the gender of the noun they belong to.

Indefinite articles, kein:

Nom (m) kein / (nt) kein / (f) keine / (pl) keine
Akk (m) keinen / (nt) kein / (f) keine / (pl) keine
Dat (m) keinem / (nt) keinem / (f) keiner / (pl) keinen
Gen (m) keines / (nt) keines / (f) keiner / (pl) keiner

Table adapted from: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/fl/The-Four-German-Noun-Cases.htm

Here, kein is to be used in the accusative case with the neuter gender, so gets no extra ending. The ending with -s, keines is for the genitive case, for masculine and neuter genders.

If there are any mistakes in the above, let me know on my profile and I'll correct them here. Thanks.


maryhamood

Why kein ..not ..keine? Is not Gemuse feminine??


rumnraisin

das Gemüse = the vegetable(s)
It's neuter.


elleheidi

does kein and nicht mean do not? I thought only night meant do not and kein meant not?


RomanJonte

Today's children...


Xpplus15

I find that you should say "keine" instead of "kein"


mizinamo

I find that you should say "keine" instead of "kein"

That would be grammatically incorrect, as Gemüse is neuter, not feminine.


Milica.Kamilica

I wrote "I don't like vegetable" and it is falsch. Why?


mizinamo

I wrote "I don't like vegetable" and it is falsch. Why?

Because "vegetable", in English, is a countable noun; it's usually used in the plural, as "vegetables".

The German noun Gemüse, on the other hand, is almost always used uncountably.

So Gemüse (mass noun, singular) usually translates best to "vegetables" (countable noun, plural).


Bkk7555

So does keine follow the XEXE rule or is it just kein for neuter


mizinamo

So does keine follow the XEXE rule

Yes

or is it just kein for neuter

Yes

Isn't the order you're quoting XEXE in "masculine - feminine - neuter - plural"? Then neuter has X = no ending. Hence kein Gemüse.


Donovan254850

https://youtu.be/hAxVDZaa6tw plain and simple explanation on when to use kein, keine, keinen, nicht, nichts and nein

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.