"Ich mag kein Gemüse."

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

6 years ago

86 Comments


Burhunk

Would "Ich mag Gemuse nicht" be the same thing?

6 years ago

KealaniSmith

It's not that you'd be misunderstood. German listeners are thrilled when you try. It's just a question of emphasis. The polite way to say you don't care for vegetables is "mag kein". To say "Ich mag [whatever] nicht," is sort of like screaming the "nicht." A toddler or a dictator would say, "Ich will Gemüse nicht!" There is a lot of play in the language, but some formulas are softer and gentler.

4 years ago

septiros

What about "Ich mag nicht Gemüse" ?

4 years ago

Ca1vin_S

That would just be considered the bad grammar version of the above sentence.

3 years ago

Burgos69

I beleive we can say Ich mag nicht Gemuse

1 year ago

Sabinka645549

Yes it is the same

2 years ago

heshmati

No, it's wrong. You have to say kein Gemüse. It' the only way German works.

5 years ago

kmramna

Aber warum? Any reasons?

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Because it's not English.

3 years ago

Mantriotis

Very helpful. I understand German has different rules but I would appreciate if someone can tell me the rule about nicht/kein as I have not understood when to use which. Telling me just because doesn't help me learn which is correct

1 year ago

IonBosioc

One can use kein(e) to negate nouns (gemüse, in this case), and nicht to negate verbs (Ich esse nicht).

5 months ago

F4tornado

The problem is why.Duolingo just says Correct Solution: kein

1 year ago

Cristti

Why isn't it "keine Gemuse" ? Isn't the plural Die Gemuse?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

Usually, "Gemüse" is used in the singular only.

6 years ago

MusicMan82

Thank you - so "Eine tomate ist kein Gemüse" and "Die Tomaten sind kein Gemüse"?

6 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

Nahaelem

what would we do without Christian?

3 years ago

Ca1vin_S

We would probably just sit here arguing over who is right or wrong.

3 years ago

AbhilashRa19

Lol

1 year ago

OliviaJasper

interesting...

6 years ago

IbrahimSha18

Time is a tool that you put on the wall Or you wear it on your rizd

3 years ago

Maddikatz

Oh no. Not Don't Hug My I'm Scared.

1 year ago

Cristti

Thanks.

6 years ago

Eshgoel2012

how is 'nicht' different from 'kein'? could we also use 'ich mag nicht Gemuse'?

5 years ago

kirpiagaci

If you want to use nicht you have to say "Ich mag Gemüse nicht." Although "Ich mag kein Gemüse" is a better use. But if you want to emphasize you can say the first one.

4 years ago

miriam0216

But doesn't "Gemuse" mean both "vegetable" and "vegetables"? Why isn't "I do not like any vegetable" accepted?

5 years ago

jaye16

it is that's what i wrote, it might have been corrected thanks to comments such as yours keep up the good work. Even though we know that native speakers would not usually say it that way DL exercises can be a bit odd. Anyway the correct answer would be: "any vegetables".

5 years ago

kirpiagaci

I don't know which exercise you got but das Gemüse is vegetable and die Gemüse is vegetables.

4 years ago

veganpanda

When do I use "nicht" and when "Keine/kein"? I'm well confused!

5 years ago

gorn61

My understanding is the following, but I'd welcome confirmation, correction or additions from a native speaker or more advanced student:

We use nicht when ...

  1. We are negating specifically the verb - Ich gehe nicht

  2. The noun has a definite article - Ich mag das Gemüse nicht

  3. The noun has a possessive pronoun - Ich mag dein Gemüse nicht

  4. It's a proper noun in the sentence - Ich heiße nicht Veganpanda

  5. We are negating an adjective used with part of sein - Das Gemüse ist nicht weißes

  6. We are negating an adverb - Wir lernen nicht langsam

(But I'm not at all sure I have the rules right for where to put nicht in the sentence.)

We use kein when...

  1. the noun would have an indefinite article if it weren't negated - Es ist kein Gemüse

  2. The noun has no article or possessive pronoun - Ich mag kein Gemüse

5 years ago

gorn61

Thinking further about this, I think those rules all come down to ... "You use kein if there's somewhere to put it (ie, the article space hasn't already been taken by something else), except with proper nouns. Otherwise, you use nicht.

5 years ago

veganpanda

Danke :)

4 years ago

rkaup

How come this doesn't mean "I like no vegetables."

6 years ago

juliusfi

I think that would be an unusual way to phrase it in English, but it's a legitimate translation.

6 years ago

CanaGerm

Technically it's not proper English grammar. http://www.engvid.com/how-to-use-no-not-in-english/

5 years ago

Daddy32

I think the linked video invalidates your statement: "No" can be used "before noun without an article".

5 years ago

CanaGerm

You are right! But it still sounds funny to me as a native speaker, even though it seems grammatically correct...

3 years ago

septiros

So, "ich mag kein Gemüse" is as same as "ich mag Gemüse nicht" ?

4 years ago

KealaniSmith

Overall yes. "I like no vegetables" means essentially the same thing as "I don't like vegetables." The first statement is a little stronger, or more dramatic maybe. I hope that helps you.

4 years ago

septiros

thank you :)

4 years ago

jean195095

I think it is the reverse; nicht gives more emphasie

3 years ago

Chewed_Bubblegum

I wrote veggies...that should've been accepted... :'(

3 years ago

Ca1vin_S

Agreed!

3 years ago

enriqe130

go ahead and report

2 years ago

an_old_boot

Nah dont bother

2 years ago

G0108

so for anyone doing Swedish and German, kein/keine would be like inte in Swedish?

4 years ago

marion.angel

I still don't get why keine Gemüse is wrong. I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago

christian
Mod

It sounds too awkward. "Gemüse" is not usually used in the plural.

4 years ago

marion.angel

Thank you. They shouldn't have given us the option, though. It only creates confusion I think.

4 years ago

Loussaille

"I don't like any vegetable" was flagged down because i didn't use "vegetables." I thought it was grammatically acceptable to use the singular or the plural given that technically if you like zero vegetable that's very much less than two.

4 years ago

ashleyareu

When the gender of a noun is neuter (das), we have no suffix for kein? (I wondered using it as keines)

3 years ago

rumnraisin

The articles (der die das = the, ein eine ein = a, and a few others such as kein(e)) change to signal/agree-with the case and the gender of the noun they belong to.

Indefinite articles, kein:

Nom (m) kein / (nt) kein / (f) keine / (pl) keine
Akk (m) keinen / (nt) kein / (f) keine / (pl) keine
Dat (m) keinem / (nt) keinem / (f) keiner / (pl) keinen
Gen (m) keines / (nt) keines / (f) keiner / (pl) keiner

Table adapted from: http://german.about.com/od/grammar/fl/The-Four-German-Noun-Cases.htm

Here, kein is to be used in the accusative case with the neuter gender, so gets no extra ending. The ending with -s, keines is for the genitive case, for masculine and neuter genders.

If there are any mistakes in the above, let me know on my profile and I'll correct them here. Thanks.

2 years ago

maryhamood

Why kein ..not ..keine? Is not Gemuse feminine??

2 years ago

rumnraisin

das Gemüse = the vegetable(s)
It's neuter.

2 years ago

elliott_fesler

Mag vs mögen

2 years ago

elleheidi

does kein and nicht mean do not? I thought only night meant do not and kein meant not?

2 years ago

RomanJonte

Today's children...

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Difference between keine and nicht? I feel like a lot of basics like this are always left out

    2 years ago

Most.Of.I

    Can anyone please explain what is the diffrence between nicht and keine/kein?

    1 year ago

azan440476

    the only difficulty I have with understanding the use of kein is that when its used with plural nouns. I can perfectly understand it when its used with singular nouns eg:- "sie ist kein madchen". Because in English the indefinite article isn't used with plural nouns eg:- "a dogs", "a vegetables",etc is incorrect. It would be lovely if someone gave me a logical way to think about this

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    any is used a bit like an indefinite article in the plural: I don't know any dogs, I don't eat any vegetables.

    1 year ago

Official-EU

    Duolingo, teaching people to be childish in German since 1833

    1 year ago

ilias456709

    A hol

    1 year ago

Shane-o7

    How come theres so many different ways to say not?

    1 year ago

Robert768604

    "Ich mag NICHT Gemuse" ist korrekt auch!! Du bist nicht so gut auf Deutsch, Duolingo!

    1 year ago

mizinamo
    Mod

    Putting nicht before Gemüse really only works if you're setting up a contrast: Ich mag nicht Gemüse, sondern Obst "It's not vegetables that I like, but fruit."

    Just writing Ich mag nicht Gemüse. and ending the sentence there sounds awkward.

    1 year ago

rilianxi

    I said "I don't like any vegetable." Gemuese is singular.

    4 years ago

atri911

    Why isn't it KEINE GEMÜSE? The English translation says VEGETABLES, must be KEINE then right?

    3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

    That's not how translation works

    3 years ago

Harshil2121

    Should we use kein/keine?

    2 years ago

liketoseepicture

    So I translated "Ich mag kein Gemüse" as "I don't like vegetable" and is marked incorrect. I thought "kein" is for neuter, in this case 'das Gemüse', right? So it should be singular? And I suppose there is the plural form of vegetable in German with 'die'?

    Or, how is the vegetable perceived by the German? Is 'das Gemüse' always translated as plural vegetables in English somehow, perhaps?

    2 years ago

poweebomb1

    how is kein/keine/keinen different

    2 years ago

itkoi

    Am I the only one who hears "Ich magt kein Gemüse"? Reporting it just in case.

    2 years ago

hogze

    Why not "keine" instead of "kein", since the translation is plural "vegetables" not single "vegetable"?

    2 years ago

OlWags

    Just curious why "veggies" is wrong for "vegetables". Is there another word in German for that? I used it only to save typing and it was counted wrong. Incidentally, I've used it on the iPad app and it's been correct.

    4 years ago

nazi983858

    Maybe tge difference between nicht and kein is that, nicht come with adjective but keine with noune and verb? Am I right?

    3 years ago

andreataeggi

    "I don't like veggies" is marked as a mistake. Warum?

    5 years ago

jaye16

    "Veggies" might not be programed into DL. Both the Merriam -Webster and Cambridge dictionaries show it as "informal". The best policy I find is using very standard forms. After all what we're aiming for is a good German foundation.

    5 years ago

_ELIXIR_

    When I typed 'I don't like any veggies.' and it marked correct answer in Duolingo. Sometimes veggies accepted and sometimes not. When I typed 'I like no veggies.' this time, it was marked as a wrong answer. hmm...

    5 years ago

Siebenundzwanzig

    Veggies (a word I often use! :D) is, at least in my opinion, slang, which certainly echos what jaye16 said about it being informal. I can't imagine someone going up to their boss and saying "Good day, Sir. Do you like veggies?" Haha. Unless you're pretty "tight" with him/her, I suppose.

    4 years ago

taqiakhlaqi

    If "Gemüse" here is the singular form, then "keine" should be used, not "kein".

    5 years ago

gorn61

    I think it's das Gemüse, isn't it? That would mean that kein (neuter singular) is right, and keine Gemüse for the plural.

    5 years ago

TunggulHut

    Nop, kein Gemüse is single form, otherwise in plural form in my opinion: keine Gemüse

    5 years ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.