1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag kein Gemüse."

"Ich mag kein Gemüse."

Translation:I do not like vegetables.

January 3, 2013

45 Comments


Burhunk

Would "Ich mag Gemuse nicht" be the same thing?


KealaniSmith

It's not that you'd be misunderstood. German listeners are thrilled when you try. It's just a question of emphasis. The polite way to say you don't care for vegetables is "mag kein". To say "Ich mag [whatever] nicht," is sort of like screaming the "nicht." A toddler or a dictator would say, "Ich will Gemüse nicht!" There is a lot of play in the language, but some formulas are softer and gentler.


septiros

What about "Ich mag nicht Gemüse" ?


Ca1vin_S

That would just be considered the bad grammar version of the above sentence.


DeborahBak11

What yo say makes sense but, i thought that keine relays the impression that you don't like "any" vegetables rather than you just don't like vegetables as a group? I think so much of this is context which makes it so painful for a language learner


Cristti

Why isn't it "keine Gemuse" ? Isn't the plural Die Gemuse?


christian

Usually, "Gemüse" is used in the singular only.


MusicMan82

Thank you - so "Eine tomate ist kein Gemüse" and "Die Tomaten sind kein Gemüse"?


SanjayFGeorge

Shouldn't the plural example be "Die Tomaten sind keine Gemüse" because here the Gemüse is plural ?


mizinamo

Gemüse is neuter singular.


Nahaelem

what would we do without Christian?


Ca1vin_S

We would probably just sit here arguing over who is right or wrong.


miriam0216

But doesn't "Gemuse" mean both "vegetable" and "vegetables"? Why isn't "I do not like any vegetable" accepted?


jaye16

it is that's what i wrote, it might have been corrected thanks to comments such as yours keep up the good work. Even though we know that native speakers would not usually say it that way DL exercises can be a bit odd. Anyway the correct answer would be: "any vegetables".


kirpiagaci

I don't know which exercise you got but das Gemüse is vegetable and die Gemüse is vegetables.


Eshgoel2012

how is 'nicht' different from 'kein'? could we also use 'ich mag nicht Gemuse'?


kirpiagaci

If you want to use nicht you have to say "Ich mag Gemüse nicht." Although "Ich mag kein Gemüse" is a better use. But if you want to emphasize you can say the first one.


veganpanda

When do I use "nicht" and when "Keine/kein"? I'm well confused!


gorn61

My understanding is the following, but I'd welcome confirmation, correction or additions from a native speaker or more advanced student:

We use nicht when ...

  1. We are negating specifically the verb - Ich gehe nicht

  2. The noun has a definite article - Ich mag das Gemüse nicht

  3. The noun has a possessive pronoun - Ich mag dein Gemüse nicht

  4. It's a proper noun in the sentence - Ich heiße nicht Veganpanda

  5. We are negating an adjective used with part of sein - Das Gemüse ist nicht weißes

  6. We are negating an adverb - Wir lernen nicht langsam

(But I'm not at all sure I have the rules right for where to put nicht in the sentence.)

We use kein when...

  1. the noun would have an indefinite article if it weren't negated - Es ist kein Gemüse

  2. The noun has no article or possessive pronoun - Ich mag kein Gemüse


gorn61

Thinking further about this, I think those rules all come down to ... "You use kein if there's somewhere to put it (ie, the article space hasn't already been taken by something else), except with proper nouns. Otherwise, you use nicht.


moosgrun

Rule 1 is why I'm confused on this..."I do not like vegetables." We are negating the verb, no?


rkaup

How come this doesn't mean "I like no vegetables."


juliusfi

I think that would be an unusual way to phrase it in English, but it's a legitimate translation.


Daddy32

I think the linked video invalidates your statement: "No" can be used "before noun without an article".


CanaGerm

You are right! But it still sounds funny to me as a native speaker, even though it seems grammatically correct...


Chewed_Bubblegum

I wrote veggies...that should've been accepted... :'(


septiros

So, "ich mag kein Gemüse" is as same as "ich mag Gemüse nicht" ?


KealaniSmith

Overall yes. "I like no vegetables" means essentially the same thing as "I don't like vegetables." The first statement is a little stronger, or more dramatic maybe. I hope that helps you.


jean195095

I think it is the reverse; nicht gives more emphasie


Samsa66

What's the difference between nicht and kein?


roman2095

It is best to read the other comments before posting. You usually get the answer straight away.


G0108

so for anyone doing Swedish and German, kein/keine would be like inte in Swedish?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.