"The deciding factor for me was having the opportunity to produce movies."

Translation:Det avgjørende for meg var å ha muligheten til å produsere filmer.

September 12, 2015

3 Comments


user_ken

This sentence is confusing to me because "avgjørende" doesn't seem to be describing a noun here. I'm not sure if this is a mistake or some structure I'm just not yet familiar with. Anyone able to explain what's going on here?

September 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We often turn adjectives into substantives in cases where you'd say "The [adjective] thing" in English, and even if this particular sentence says "factor" it could say "thing" without changing meaning.

"The funny thing was that..."
"Det morsomme var at..."

"The important thing is that..."
"Det viktige er at..."

It can also be done with perfect participles: "den mistenkte" = "the suspect".

September 12, 2015

user_ken

Now that I think about it I do believe I've come across some sentences like your examples while reading and never fully got what they meant.

Thank you for explaining!

September 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.