"He is insanely proud, but I do not know why."

Translation:Li estas freneze fiera, sed mi ne scias kial.

September 12, 2015

5 Comments


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Is "Li freneze estas fiera sed mi ne scias kial". It got marked wrong but I'm wondering if ot was because I missed the apostrophe after fiera, rather than the position of the adverb?

October 10, 2017

BarbaraMorris

Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation, so it was the position of the adverb.

January 1, 2018

nessie724530

What's the difference between scias and konas?

November 6, 2017

miestasfern

Scias - for knowledge Konas - for familiarity / knowing a person

I know him - mi konas lin I know that fact - mi scias tiun fakton

November 12, 2017

KingLaSerna

[Deleted]

February 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.