Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is insanely proud, but I do not know why."

Translation:Li estas freneze fiera, sed mi ne scias kial.

2 years ago

5 Comments


tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Is "Li freneze estas fiera sed mi ne scias kial". It got marked wrong but I'm wondering if ot was because I missed the apostrophe after fiera, rather than the position of the adverb?

10 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation, so it was the position of the adverb.

7 months ago

nessie724530
nessie724530

What's the difference between scias and konas?

9 months ago

miestasfern

Scias - for knowledge Konas - for familiarity / knowing a person

I know him - mi konas lin I know that fact - mi scias tiun fakton

9 months ago

KingLaSerna
KingLaSerna

[Deleted]

6 months ago