1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The road is icy, be careful!"

"The road is icy, be careful!"

Translation:Yol buzlu, dikkat et!

September 12, 2015

13 Comments


xtofdub

is "dikkat ol" not an option here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely not. "to be careful" is "dikkat etmek."


Selcen_Ozturk

"dikkatli ol" is an option though


AlmanIstanbulu

Shoudnt it be dikkat ol, that was used in other examples


MeteUlku

There is no "dikkat ol" in Turkish. It can be "dikkatli olmak" = "to be careful" or "dikkat etmek" = "to pay attention" . "be careful" can be translated into both of "dikkat et" and "dikkatli ol".


AlmanIstanbulu

Ah okay, so we need the "li" at the end for "dikkatli ol". Thanks for the reply!


Ornela834909

I wrote "dikkatli ol, yol buzlu". Is this wrong because "dikkatli ol" should be at the end?


riraro

Why is "Cadde buzlu" not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Cadde is an avenue and is not a catch-all term for a road. :)


DeborahRev1

Thought et was meat ?


Felix_Le

You're correct, but "et" is also the verb stem of etmek "to do/make", and the imperative "XY et!" as in "Do XY!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.