1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu güzel kedi İranlı."

"Bu güzel kedi İranlı."

Translation:This beautiful cat is Iranian.

September 12, 2015

7 Comments


S0R0USH

Is this talking about the breed of the cat, or is it saying that the cat, regardless of its breed, comes from Iran?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is bout where the cat is from. A Persian cat is called "Fars kedisi" in Turkish :)


[deactivated user]

    Breed of the cat,because it says ''İran-lı'',means ''Iranian''


Helen12103

    a Persian cat is one of the most beautiful and well-known kinds of cat that exists, it is not call an 'Iranian' cat


Helen12103

    I love cats! you don't say an Iranian cat, you say a Persian cat. They are famous throughout the world.


Helen12103

    how about 'this is a beautiful Persian cat'!!!


zeinab466104

    I think "Bu güzel kedi İran" can be correct too because the map of Iran is like a cat :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.