Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not strike with violence."

Translation:Ik staak niet met geweld.

3 years ago

11 Comments


dbeeva
dbeeva

Can 'niet' be at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Nope, niet comes after the verb :)

3 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

Is that always the case? I think I have seen sentences where 'niet' is not positioned after the verb :/

3 years ago

EranuUvavu
EranuUvavu

Of course it can be at the end of a sentence. "'Niet' aan het einde van een zin? Ik dacht aanvankelijk dat dit zeker mogelijk was, maar later toch weer niet. Nee, zoiets kan natuurlijk helemaal niet." (Not at the end of a sentence? At first I thought this was quite possible, but then again I thought it wasn't. No, such a thing is of course absolutely impossible.)

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

I think the only exception would be if there is "het" in the sentence. In that case, "het" comes first, then "niet". As in: "Ik heb het niet gedaan."

I can't think of any other examples where "niet" isn't right after the main verb. If you catch one, let me know :)

3 years ago

BenLee-Rod

Why not ik staak met geen geweld?

3 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

That would mean "I strike with no violence". It has a subtly different meaning in that it implies that you are in fact on strike, whereas "Ik staak niet met geweld" just means that if you strike, you do not use violence; but it doesn't necessarily imply that you are on strike.

3 years ago

BenLee-Rod

I tend to agree but I think it's a bit too subtle to be penalising people for it

3 years ago

xander_smit
xander_smit

strike could also be sla instead of staak no?

2 years ago

benfons1

Doesn't strike also mean toeslaan, so that "ik sla niet toe met geweld" is also correct

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

"toeslaan" isn't said of persons, but only of disasters or diseases. "De orkaan slaat toe met geweld" (the hurricane strikes with violence).

It can also mean "slaan" (to hit), though, so "Ik sla niet met geweld" (I don't hit with violence) should be correct, aside from the fact that it contradicts itself (since hitting implies violence).

2 years ago