"Ili atendas jam en la salono."

Translation:They are already waiting in the living room.

September 12, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomajiAmulo

salono comes from where?


domsalazar0

So is "salon" a potential translation, or is there another different word for that in Esperanto?

Or are additional adjectives or context needed to distinguish salono living room from hair salon?


Vabelie

I found frizejo or frizsalono for hair salon (on a Lernu forum) ☺

sfuspvwf npj


LunaLupus

When it is doing the listening exercise, Ili sounds like I. It says it too fast.


salivanto

Word order matters in Esperanto

It was asked in another thread why in this sentence jam comes after the verb. It's perfectly possible to say:

  • "Ili jam atendas en la salono."

This is probably the most neutral way to say this. Putting jam after the verb here shifts the nuance slightly to something that you'd say to someone who is just not getting it.

  • They are waiting --- NOW -- in the living room.

PatriciaJH

English, salon.


alex.maslov

Why i cannot use perfect? "They have already waited in the living room"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be atendis, not atendas.


Jaerivus

I feel the quick pronunciation makes the meaning of this questionable and unclear...

I heard it as "Ili atendas iam en la salono," which would mean "They sometimes wait in the living room."

If I'm wrong, please let me know.


Vabelie

I do hear "jam" (yam, one syllable), not i-am (two syllables) :O)

sfuspvwf npj


Jaerivus

You know something.. I hear jam too now. I don't know if it changed or if I did, but I wish to denounce my previous post.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.