"The uncles are walking tonight."

Translation:De ooms zijn vanavond aan het lopen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ValKnights

When did we learn wandelen?

2 years ago

jjan5717
jjan5717

If vanavond and vannacht is tonight then when do Dutchmen do things in the evening?

2 years ago

rhoges6

Why does "avond" mean evening, but "vanavond" mean tonight? Shouldn't it mean "this evening"?

2 years ago

meelosh13

Can present continuous express their plans like in English? Like: "They plan to take a walk tonight" = "They are taking a walk tonight"

1 year ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Wandelen vs lopen?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

I would definitely say wandelen. Although in English you'd probably say "are taking a walk", so the English sentence sounds a bit weird to begin with. The Dutch sentence sounds very unnatural to me, unless the two uncles were initially paraplegics or something, and they are now walking.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.