1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Arbeitgeber sind Freunde…

"Die Arbeitgeber sind Freunde."

Translation:The employers are friends.

November 1, 2013

48 Comments


AdriaanRetief

"Arbeit" means "work", "geber" means "giver" and thus "Arbeitgeber" means "workgiver", or more elegantly, "employer." German words always seem long and complicated, when they are in fact merely made up of a few smaller words that can be used to derive the general meaning of the larger word.


amit.bhagat

Similarly arbeitnehmer means work taker i.e. employees. Duetsch is funn :)


ClassiDuo

Good point. Languages that use lots of compounds tend to be easier to learn (at least regarding the vocabulary), because they are compositional.


e_weidl

Is the plural form of Arbeitgeber not 'Arbeitgeberen?' Is this the exception to that rule? Arbeitgeberinnen is the plural form for the feminine version...


3ergling

On the contrary, I would imagine that most German words (with rare exceptions such as Herr/Herren) ending in -er don't change their ending for plural. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_nouns


AndreaSteh3

Der Arbeitgeber (Singular) Die Arbeitgeber (Plural)


draquila

The feminine -in ending always becomes -innen in plural regardless of the original form.


Voroshilov1917

Employer is the best option to go with, ı guess.

This phrase reminds me of that "Corporations are people, my friend." thing...


neoopus

The bosses is wrong?


Tsiyeria

I have the same question. Is there a separate word for "bosses"? "Arbeitgeber" was introduced as "the boss" at the beginning.


Filipe_Mariano

I believe "Chefs" would be a better translation for "bosses".


IanisDonic

manager works 100% of the time


BenNew3

I reported it. It's even one of the translations shown if you tap on "Arbeitgeber".


newdoc

same question...I think it should be accepted...


dillonfagan

The bourgeoisie colluding against the proletariat?


tsetso1

This is a lie. A boss is never a friend.


TexRo

It's actually a class analysis of how bosses are always friends with each other and stick together in the face of workers. Lol.


ANNAPA

Is there a feminine version of der Arbeitgeber? Die Arbeitgeberin? What would the plural form be?


3ergling

I think it's "die Arbeitgeberinnen".


tcazarim

why can't they be boyfriends? "Freunde" doesn't mean both "friends" and "boyfriends"? How should one say they date each other (supposing they are both gay men)?


ololo-518

I just think, that this kind of sentence will need another context and here they meant that they are friends to us, not to each other.


alex_tv80

Die Arbeitgeber-in - one female employer
Die Arbeitgeber - many male (male and female) employers


gcspitfire22

I put the bosses are friends. Why isn't this correct?


mzedp

In the previous question "manager" was rejected. Now "manager is accepted". Also previously "work giver" was accepted and now it's rejected. What gives?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

A manager is not the same thing as an employer. The literal translation "work giver" is not used in English. Sometimes people propse alternate translations which Duolingo temporarily accepts and then it is proven to be incorrect at which point those translations are no longer accepted.


opticalgenius

"Geschäftsführer" is manager.


CJ.Dennis

Is "Arbeitgebers" a real word? Every time I get this sentence, that word is offered to me, and I get it wrong every time!


mizinamo

Yes, it is a real word. It is the genitive singular case of Arbeitergeber, e.g. die Frau meines Arbeitgebers = the wife of my employer / my employer's wife.


JBaer1

Can you tell from this sentence if the employers are friends of the person stating this sentence (The two employers are my friends), OR are the two employers friends of each other)? OR can the sentence be understood in German to mean either or both possibilities, like it does in English, needing more context if one wants to understand exactly what is being said?


mizinamo

can the sentence be understood in German to mean either or both possibilities, like it does in English

This.


BlairScots

I thought Arbeitgeberen would be the plural form. Im a bit confused.


[deactivated user]

AParande

    unfortunately that's true!


Vitisvinif

    Sie sind nicht!!!


Mu13792

    "Lovers" is clearly one of the definitions of Freunde as given in the drop down list. Yet when I tried "The employers are lovers", it was marked wrong. Anybody care to explain?


northernguy

    People can be friends and lovers at the same time. However, without context, you would never substitute lover for friend in English.

    You would not tell an non native English speaker that they can always translate the managers are friends as....the managers are lovers.....unless there is some reason in the context for them not do so. Quite the opposite. You would tell them that the sentence as it is, simply says they are friends.


speeth

    Same. I gave "the employers are boyfriends", which was offered by the drop-down, and it was rejected.


BonnieFish2

    So this sentence means the employers are friends with each other and not friends with the person saying the sentence?


mizinamo

    No; it could mean either of those things.


BonnieFish2

    That can get confusing :)


HelenChown

    'The bosses are friends' should be acceptable I think.


TarekAhmed7

    I thought employer is someone who supplies a job for employees


chivoyage

    Pulling strings, are you?


Rourkke

    I love how this language is literal. The words are generally synonymous to their meaning &if you have problems w/a word in most cases you can break it down &figure it out given by the other words in the sentence.


Banshee1967

    If one of the floating suggestions is a word that is then rejected as incorrect this does lead to some confusion


mizinamo

    It's not a good idea to think of them as "suggestions" -- this is one of the reasons.

    They're called "hints", and can jog your memory but they're not reliable enough to be "suggestions" or "recommendations".

    The hints may contain translations that are not appropriate for the current sentence, because words often have multiple meanings.

    Also, even if you do select an appropriate translation, remember that you need to get the word order correct as well and that words have to agree with each other -- article with noun, subject with verb, and so on.

    If you get the noun right but the article wrong, you may get a correction with a different noun that happens to use the article you picked.


AndreaSteh3

    Arbeitgeber und Arbeitnehmer heißen beide employer? Das kann doch nicht sein. Wer kennt die Antwort?


mizinamo

    Arbeitgeber und Arbeitnehmer heißen beide employer?

    Nein.

    Arbeitgeber = employer

    Arbeitnehmer = employee

    Einmal mit -er, einmal mit -ee.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.