"Ho delle calze, ma non ho scarpe."

Translation:I have socks, but I have no shoes.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


jphillips1

I feel that 'I have some socks, but no shoes' should be acceptable.

January 17, 2013

Max_Meade

It is.

January 3, 2014

Gielliefish

It is grammatically correct, but not really a correct translation of the sentence. To say "but no shoes" leaves out the "ho." So it is correct, but not as a translation to this sentence.

January 21, 2014

TexJ0N

What is the function of "delle" here?

January 3, 2013

smeans2

The "partitive article," in this case "delle," indicates an unknown amount of something. Here it means "some socks." It is often used in Italian where it would be omitted in English. "I have socks" really means "I have some socks" but not a specific number. There's a fuller explanation here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm

January 8, 2013

smeans2

I agree. I hope you submitted the feedback "My answer should be accepted." They take it seriously, and changes are often made. The program is in BETA because they want this feedback.

January 17, 2013

Elena18

Could "le scarpe" also be ok here?

March 15, 2013

marziotta

It would be correct Italian. The sentence with and without article doesn't change much, without article it's more natural. I think that's the same for English, am I right?

March 15, 2013

gerry11111

Could delle scarpe also work?

May 10, 2013

Alekaum

I guess that "delle scarpe" can´t be used because it is in a negative part of the sentence.

August 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.