1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho delle calze, ma non ho sc…

"Ho delle calze, ma non ho scarpe."

Translation:I have socks, but I have no shoes.

January 3, 2013

10 Comments


jphillips1

I feel that 'I have some socks, but no shoes' should be acceptable.


Gielliefish

It is grammatically correct, but not really a correct translation of the sentence. To say "but no shoes" leaves out the "ho." So it is correct, but not as a translation to this sentence.


TexJ0N

What is the function of "delle" here?


smeans2

The "partitive article," in this case "delle," indicates an unknown amount of something. Here it means "some socks." It is often used in Italian where it would be omitted in English. "I have socks" really means "I have some socks" but not a specific number. There's a fuller explanation here: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-partitive-articles.htm


smeans2

I agree. I hope you submitted the feedback "My answer should be accepted." They take it seriously, and changes are often made. The program is in BETA because they want this feedback.


Elena18

Could "le scarpe" also be ok here?


marziotta

It would be correct Italian. The sentence with and without article doesn't change much, without article it's more natural. I think that's the same for English, am I right?


gerry11111

Could delle scarpe also work?


Alekaum

I guess that "delle scarpe" can´t be used because it is in a negative part of the sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.