1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yazın geceler kısadır."

"Yazın geceler kısadır."

Translation:The nights are short in the summer.

September 12, 2015

13 Comments


zesamsam

Can it be translated as "the summer nights are short"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would expect a noun compound for that sentence "Yaz geceleri":)


grace81617

I answered " The summer nights are short" and it marked it wrong. In english it is the same meaning as "the nights are short in the summer"


mindgrain

Would 'Yazın geceleri kısadır.' (lit.: The nights of summer are short.) work? If 'yaz' is in genitive then why does 'geceler' not have an 'i'? Is 'Yazın geceler' some kind of expression?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Yaz" is an irregular word. It isn't in the genitive here, but rather just takes that same suffix when used in time expressions.


Shahrazad26

Why is this a time expression?


AyyashElmota

So the trick here is that "Yazin" is actually "Yazda" but irregular.


primeaux123

could I say 'yazda geceler kisadir' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "yaz" is an irregular word. You would just have to say "yazın" :)


SuhailBanister

And as a reminder to myself as much as anybody else, the same goes for "kış" and "kışın," but not "ilkbahar(da)" nor "sonbahar(da).


Izuchukwu1

Gece- night Geceler - nights Geceleri- the nights?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.