"Yazın geceler kısadır."

Translation:The nights are short in the summer.

September 12, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zesamsam

Can it be translated as "the summer nights are short"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You would expect a noun compound for that sentence "Yaz geceleri":)


Hameed2020

I did so and it was mistake


gracielasrs

I answered " The summer nights are short" and it marked it wrong. In english it is the same meaning as "the nights are short in the summer"


AyyashElmota

So the trick here is that "Yazin" is actually "Yazda" but irregular.


mindgrain

Would 'Yazın geceleri kısadır.' (lit.: The nights of summer are short.) work? If 'yaz' is in genitive then why does 'geceler' not have an 'i'? Is 'Yazın geceler' some kind of expression?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Yaz" is an irregular word. It isn't in the genitive here, but rather just takes that same suffix when used in time expressions.


Shahrazad26

Why is this a time expression?


primeaux123

could I say 'yazda geceler kisadir' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "yaz" is an irregular word. You would just have to say "yazın" :)


SuhailBanister

And as a reminder to myself as much as anybody else, the same goes for "kış" and "kışın," but not "ilkbahar(da)" nor "sonbahar(da).


Izuchukwu1

Gece- night Geceler - nights Geceleri- the nights?


MrHilmiNevzat

Izuchukwu1

Hello.

Gece - night

Geceler - nights

"Yazın geceler kısadır." The nights are short in the summer.

The summer nights are short. "Yaz geceleri kısadır." --> noun compound.

All correct.

Yıldızlar, gece, ay ve ben. "The stars, night, moon & me."

Thank you.


Rob538518

Summer nights OR the nights of summer. These should be accepted as correct as well. You need the locative case suffix -da/-de to really say "in".


Hameed2020

The nights of winter are short....???


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Hameed

The nights are short in the winter. --> "Kışın geceler kısadır."

The winter nights are short. "Kış geceleri kısadır." --> noun compound.

Thank you.


Hameed2020

I did so and it was mista. ke


Hameed2020

The nights of summer are short...????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.