Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yazın geceler kısadır."

Translation:The nights are short in the summer.

3 years ago

8 Comments


zesamsam

Can it be translated as "the summer nights are short"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would expect a noun compound for that sentence "Yaz geceleri":)

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

Would 'Yazın geceleri kısadır.' (lit.: The nights of summer are short.) work? If 'yaz' is in genitive then why does 'geceler' not have an 'i'? Is 'Yazın geceler' some kind of expression?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Yaz" is an irregular word. It isn't in the genitive here, but rather just takes that same suffix when used in time expressions.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Why is this a time expression?

2 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

could I say 'yazda geceler kisadir' ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "yaz" is an irregular word. You would just have to say "yazın" :)

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

And as a reminder to myself as much as anybody else, the same goes for "kış" and "kışın," but not "ilkbahar(da)" nor "sonbahar(da).

6 months ago