"Lei legge un libro ed io leggo il giornale."

Translation:She reads a book and I read the newspaper.

January 3, 2013

40 Comments


dmmaus

It sounds like "un giornale", not "il giornale" - I've got this one wrong three times now.

March 13, 2013

olefattguy

That "il/un" trap gets me every time. It REALLY sounds like un giornale :((

May 6, 2013

zapwai

Yes, that switch from "un" in the first sentence to "il" in the second was mean. But we'll be dealing with much worse later on.

March 17, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree that it sounds like 'un'. I only got it right because I listened to it on the slow speed as well, which makes the 'il' clear.

May 21, 2013

TexJ0N

When do we use "e" and "ed"?

January 3, 2013

wataya

Normally you use 'e' except when the next word starts with a vowel. In that case, 'ed' is frequently used. This is not a steadfast rule, however. It's an euphonic measure to counter ugly sounding vowel combinations. It is most frequently used if the vowel following the 'e' is also an 'e'. A counterexample would be 'ed Edmondo'. I guess most Italians would prefer 'e Edmondo' because it sounds better. The same rule applies for 'a/ad' BTW. Think about the usage of 'a/an' in English.

January 3, 2013

jjelenajjj

...

September 21, 2018

Karloren

who knows, do any of you guys know cuz i dont

February 28, 2018

TiagoMoita_PT

#/comment/80487 The link inside is very useful.

January 8, 2013

ElRealElCid

I had to write this to the site manager: "The diction is poor - the difference between "il" and "un" is almost undistinguishable at normal speed. I have to always listen at slow speed to hear the which one it is. I can't be having that in conversation."

April 20, 2014

tomvermont

Why is journal wrong as a translation for giornale?

July 18, 2014

jgpadgettpro

Why isn't there a comma between "libro" and "ed"? Do you not separate two independent clauses with a comma in Italian?

August 1, 2014

LuciaAlonso

I missed the s and wrote "she read" :( it counted as wrong...

April 7, 2014

jaye16

The "s" is the most important part of the verb in this sentence. We say: "I read, you read, he/she/it reads. It's ok now you know next time it'll be easy. Have a lingot to get started.

April 8, 2014

LuciaAlonso

Thanks for the encouragement! But i'm actually fluent in English. I'm studying Italian, but somehow I had a typo in the language I'm good at. >.<

April 8, 2014

jaye16

Whoops! Sorry I was not aware of course. Well you'll see that since the robot is programmed to accept or reject standardized grammatical items such missteps are not overlooked. Guess I owe you another lingot.

April 8, 2014

maxez.hl

I'm still confused between " e " and " ed ".

December 11, 2016

Briguy84

"ed" is the same as "e" just that the "ed" is used if the next letter sounds similar. It's really used to break up like sounding vowels so it doesn't sound like a long vowel sound.

For example: "libro ed io leggo", "e" and "i" similar enough (eh and eeoh) that it would be hard to differentiate between them. So "ed" is used so that the listener knows that you are saying "and I"

December 11, 2016

maxez.hl

Thank you sir.

December 12, 2016

semeraro61

"ed io" is highly discouraged (Accademia della Crusca), because in it sounds like "e Dio" (and God in English). In modern italian it is mandatory to use the euphonic "d" only when there are the same vowels.

Es. we write "ed eccoci", "ed era", "ed Enrico"; "e Alberto", "e io", "e aprì", "e ora", "e Umberto".

July 22, 2017

PeterDvornik

You have to accept English translation in Present Continuous here.

January 23, 2017

IsabellaZa311995

same

January 24, 2017

Mooniak8

Why it's 'a book' but 'the newspaper'? I mean I understand the words (un/il), I'm just wondering why it's not both 'a' or both 'the' in that sentence...

October 20, 2017

MuhammadIm7

. Llll..!..--.-.......-...os

May 11, 2014

stewartjm

Ok I understand the answer but why do we need the "io" in front of "leggo"? "Leggo" implies "io", does it not?

May 17, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I can't give you a textbook answer to that, but it would just be and sound odd without "io". Language is redundant. Perhaps to make it clear that we're talking about a different person. I'm not Italian, but it would be the same in Portuguese, which is also a Romance language.

May 17, 2014

Briguy84

I would assume because there are two separate noun-subjects, "I" and "she". Also I think it's to help people distinguish between them, but I think you're right that once we get use to those agreements, we don't have to use them except as a definitive statement.

July 4, 2014

Jo_Tran_91

I used "e" instead of "ed " then i'm wrong? How different?

August 24, 2014

wataya

It's an euphonic rule. If the following word starts with a vowel, use "ed" instead of "e". There are some exceptions like "e Eduardo", though.

August 24, 2014

Molees1

I am typing the correct answer however it keeps redponding that it is incorrect

March 19, 2017

usamafao

Ther were no "the" between the words

May 4, 2017

jmw703412

Something is wrong with this sentence. I've said it correctly many times but it's not recognizing it and I can't go on or get out of it without having to redo the entire module!

May 24, 2017

Silti

"E"and "ed" have the same meaning.

March 10, 2019

Fulgurus1

Perfectly balanced as all things should be

April 8, 2019

cristianomg10

I put this "She read a book and I read the newspaper" and they say it was not correct. Of course it's not correct because of the read(s), but I think Duolingo should not correct this kind of error, because I'm here to learn Italian, not English. In my view, they should only warn about it.

January 30, 2014

jaye16

Yes, it can be hard especially if English is not your first language. However, if we are doing lessons we need to have correct grammar. Duo very often warns about small mistakes in our English e.g. spelling, word order. But we need to show we know what the other language said. Another note for such complaints or changes it's best to report it on the page where the exercise was.

January 30, 2014

Freddioso

How is 'She reads a book twentieth-century writer I read the newspaper' wrong?

June 1, 2013

Sorren8

use common sense, does it make sense?

June 12, 2017

Freddioso

I do not remember making this comment and have absolutely no idea what I meant hahaha. I apologise on behalf of my sixteen year old self!

June 14, 2017

Sorren8

lol, I can explain, one of the translations was twentieth-century writer. by the way have a lingoit

July 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.