"Call me immediately after you have met him."

Translation:Bel me onmiddellijk nadat je hem hebt ontmoet.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Brad74643
Brad74643

Why isn't it, "Bel me onmiddellijk nadat je hem ontmoet hebt."? Thanks.

2 years ago

keikooyama1

Both is possible

2 months ago

Joran139124

both are fine, though your version is more common.

2 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

I've seen somewhere the expression "bel me op", is it the same as simply "bel me"? Another doubt I have is the word order in "je hem hebt ontmoet", would it be ok to switch hem and hebt ("je hebt hem ontmoet")?

2 years ago

keikooyama1

Yes, you can say both: bel me op And Bel me

And Do you mean: je hem hebt ontmoet As a full sentence? Because if you do: thats not correct

2 months ago

keikooyama1

O wait i get it

2 months ago

keikooyama1

No you cant say that because the word order is wrong and than... its just not correct....

2 months ago

Selie14

this app is bad with synonims.. na and nadat are practically the same and direct and onmiddelijk are also the same.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.