1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is me again."

"It is me again."

Translation:Yine ben.

September 12, 2015

16 Comments


marlarius

Why not ben yine?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just isn't correct word order. Modifiers come before the things they modify :)


rilianxi

So yine is an adjective?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is an adverb (not all modifiers have to be adjectives) :)


rilianxi

so it's yine modifying the whole sentence or ben? In this case ben is the whole rest of the sentence but it might matter in longer sentences.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is modifying "ben." Just keep in mind that there are some very blurred lines between what an adjective and adverb are in Turkish :D


Corinna516795

What about "ben tekrar"?


usual-suspect

yine benim was wrong :(

can anyone explain why?


Moonpanther

Benim is a possesive pronoun, so it acts like an adjective and can't be the subject of a sentence. Ben is first person singular, and can be the subject. The difficult part here is that the verb, "is", is understood in Turkish. It might be easier to imagine saying, "Me, again," and swapping the word order. I know that's not correct grammatically, but practically no one would say, "I, again" in English, even if it's correct.


larampla14

Ihm.. ıt can be


pidzama

How about gene ben?


Luke930683

Would you please explain this "German" expression in English.


Salih_Dz.

This will not be easy to remember, in the last sentence it said evet sen bile but here Yine ben


Arrendi

It's me again Margaret ;)


jmmms

Neden "yine de ben" olmazki?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.