"Are you reading a book?"

Translation:Leser du en bok?

September 12, 2015

14 Comments


JenniferBe434173

Why is it sometimes the verb comes after the pronoun but other times it comes before?

September 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In this case it's because to form a question, you put the verb at the first position. But Norwegian doesn't have a strict ordering of the subject and object. "Jeg leser boka" and "Boka leser jeg" are both fine, just as long as the verb is at the second position.

September 13, 2015

TomLusk

So for a question, the verb is first, but for a statement, the verb comes after? Is that right? I thought before that it depended on if the pronoun was definite or indefinite, but I still keep having problems with verb placement.

March 30, 2017

fveldig
Mod

The verb is usually at the second position. There is no definite form of pronouns.

March 30, 2017

TomLusk

I misread the hints section. Regardless of that, when I started putting the verb first in questions and second in statements, I began getting the problems right. I was, previously, ALWAYS putting the verb second, as one would do in English. Which is probably half the problem. It is not engelsk, but norsk. Follow up question, why are the languages themselves not capitalized?

March 30, 2017

fveldig
Mod

If you can inflect it, it's not a proper noun, and thus can't be capitalized.

"Fransken min er dårlig."

March 30, 2017

Loren710920

But they are telling me to put the verb first...

February 16, 2018

Loren710920

I said " Er du leser en bok", with the verb second, and it told me I was wrong. Can you please help me understand?

February 16, 2018

Delphinine

Like fveldig has said, you should put the verb before the subject in a question.

Norwegian doesn't use er as an auxiliary verb for expressing the continuous present, unlike the English BE (i.e., "is/am/are VERBing").

Present-tense verbs like leser actually cover both the English simple (e.g., "read(s)") and continuous present (e.g., "is/am/are reading").

This means that you can omit er and translate the question simply as:

Leser du en bok?

June 30, 2018

sarah853936

Do you have to include "du" in this sentence for it to make sense that the question asking "you" ? Or does leser en bok make sense?

August 31, 2017

Torden903

Yes, you have to include du in this sentence, because 'Leser en bok' would translate to 'Reading a book', while 'leser du en bok' adds the word 'you' in it for the question 'are you reading a book'.

April 9, 2018

Loren710920

Why is "Er du leser en bok?" incorrect?

February 16, 2018

Torden903

The reason 'er du leser en bok' doesn't work is because you're not to use 'er du', but you're supposed to use 'leser du' because 'er du' is grammatically incorrect.

April 9, 2018

VctorGarca905020

Leser dere en bok ?

December 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.