1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tam olarak neredesin?"

"Tam olarak neredesin?"

Translation:Where are you exactly?

September 12, 2015

13 Comments


Victopteryx

What does "tam olarak" mean, exactly?


v.ivanov

tam is „exact, full, complete“ and olarak looks like a popular way to make adverbs of adjectives — like dinamik olarak „dynamically“ etc., see many examples here: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/olarak


AlexinNotTurkey

It means "exactly" :)


sosislerli

Tam olarak tam olarak ne demek?


larampla14

" tam olarak= exactly


Hephaestus1999

How would one say–as a parent would–“You are WHERE?!”


MrHilmiNevzat

Neredesin sen? - Where are you? Sen neredesin? - you are where?

Posh Duo answer: Tam olarak neredesin? - Where exactly are you?

I would say this to my daughter being a very protective Turkish Cypriot father.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Tam olarak neredesin?" Translation: Where are you exactly?

Or

Exactly where are you?


Lennart_BE

How would 'where exactly are you from' sound like? Tam olarak neredesinde?


MrHilmiNevzat

Lennart41811

'where exactly are you from' sound like?

Sen asıl nerelisin? - Where exactly are you from?

I always get asked this by mainland Turks & my reply:

Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. I am Turkish Cypriot.

Kind regards.


Wanhm

Did she say ol-rak-la?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.