"Tam olarak neredesin?"

Translation:Where are you exactly?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Victopteryx

What does "tam olarak" mean, exactly?

3 years ago

laborissanctum

Exactly.

pun intended

3 years ago

v.ivanov

tam is „exact, full, complete“ and olarak looks like a popular way to make adverbs of adjectives — like dinamik olarak „dynamically“ etc., see many examples here: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/olarak

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "exactly" :)

3 years ago

sosislerli

Tam olarak tam olarak ne demek?

2 years ago

Stormrider--

Yes.

1 year ago

larampla14

" tam olarak= exactly

7 months ago

Hephaestus1999

How would one say–as a parent would–“You are WHERE?!”

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Neredesin sen? - Where are you? Sen neredesin? - you are where?

Posh Duo answer: Tam olarak neredesin? - Where exactly are you? I would say this to my daughter being a very protective Turkish Cypriot father.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Tam olarak neredesin?" Translation: Where are you exactly?

Or

Exactly where are you?

1 month ago

Lennart41811

How would 'where exactly are you from' sound like? Tam olarak neredesinde?

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Lennart41811

'where exactly are you from' sound like?

Sen asıl nerelisin? - Where exactly are you from?

I always get asked this by mainland Turks & my reply:

Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. I am Turkish Cypriot.

Kind regards.

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.