"Tam olarak neredesin?"

Translation:Where are you exactly?

9/12/2015, 8:29:31 PM

12 Comments


Victopteryx

What does "tam olarak" mean, exactly?

9/12/2015, 8:29:31 PM

laborissanctum

Exactly.

pun intended

9/12/2015, 9:11:22 PM

v.ivanov

tam is „exact, full, complete“ and olarak looks like a popular way to make adverbs of adjectives — like dinamik olarak „dynamically“ etc., see many examples here: http://tureng.com/tr/turkce-ingilizce/olarak

4/8/2016, 10:50:36 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "exactly" :)

9/12/2015, 10:56:10 PM

sosislerli

Tam olarak tam olarak ne demek?

5/4/2016, 8:58:29 PM

Stormrider--

Yes.

12/21/2017, 4:07:52 PM

larampla14

" tam olarak= exactly

6/28/2018, 2:01:27 PM

Hephaestus1999

How would one say–as a parent would–“You are WHERE?!”

10/23/2017, 1:40:00 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

Neredesin sen? - Where are you? Sen neredesin? - you are where?

Posh Duo answer: Tam olarak neredesin? - Where exactly are you? I would say this to my daughter being a very protective Turkish Cypriot father.

1/4/2019, 11:02:44 AM

MrHilmiNevzat

"Tam olarak neredesin?" Translation: Where are you exactly?

Or

Exactly where are you?

1/4/2019, 10:57:33 AM

Lennart_BE

How would 'where exactly are you from' sound like? Tam olarak neredesinde?

2/8/2019, 9:46:40 PM

MrHilmiNevzat

Lennart41811

'where exactly are you from' sound like?

Sen asıl nerelisin? - Where exactly are you from?

I always get asked this by mainland Turks & my reply:

Kıbrıslı bir Türküm. I am Turkish Cypriot.

Kind regards.

2/11/2019, 10:58:19 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.