1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One must not speak with Norw…

"One must not speak with Norwegians in the elevator."

Translation:Man må ikke snakke med nordmenn i heisen.

September 12, 2015

24 Comments


Spray

Is this a genuine cultural rule? Or are these just particularly shady Norwegians in this instance?


grydolva

Oh well... It's sort of a no-no. When cramped in a small space with strangers it's very Norwegian to keep your mouth shut, fumble with your cell phone, silently swallowing and stare awkwardly at the ceiling/floor/wall (whichever most likely guarantees no eye contact). Same rule applies to buses and trains, never ever sit next to someone else as long as there are double seats available. Maybe you can stand? It's just a 90 minute ride. Sitting on the seat next to the aisle and keeping your bag on the window seat could give you some precious time where you can enjoy your personal sphere while the noobs sitting in the window row has to give up their extra seat before you have to give up yours. I do hope there is a section about standing in line later on :-)

(Comedians score easy points talking about this)


corvinr

I will be very unpopular on Norwegian buses, then.


Sjoerdd12

Sounds like Dutch people :-)


BirgitAsh

And the Germans are no exception...


JenniLingonberry

This can be said about us Swedes as well


LavethWolf

I've heard similar stories about Finnish people. Is all of Northern Europe quiet and reserved?


Ctougas01

Well Quebec folks in canada don't talk to each other if they don't know each other unless it's a necessity. I dont know about the English Canadian thought


A5Sfj

go a bit further east to Newfoundland and everyone will talk with you. They are very friendly there.


SabineYann

Interesting to know. On the bus it's very rude to do so in France. We sit on the seat next to the window to leave a free seat next to the aisle , otherwise it's embarrassing having to step over the person's knees to take the seat left free next to the window. Really people frown at you when you sit on the aisle-seat and make things complicated to get to the window-seat.


Pslaslripnip

Oh wow were you talking about me? I'll fit in just fine! This is relieving


DianeSmith20844

That is hilarious and true!


leighforbes

It's almost the same in the UK, although it is acceptable to say one thing as long as you stick to a restricted range of topics: questions/answers about floors. That's about it.


AJB2002

Indeed, in the UK the vast majority of people wouldn't say a word to each other on a bus, train or in a lift (elevator). Perhaps some might smile and nod or say hello, but that is where the conversation ends.


Philingo

This only applies south of Birmingham.


IanWitham1

In Wales we often talk to strangers about wildlife, history, and (of course) the weather.


Adrian442793

"Norske" doesn't seem accepted for "norwegians", but I think it's quite common...


AnnaE007

C'mon over to Northern Ireland. We'll talk to anyone, anywhere about anything - always ready for a bit of craic. Mind, we might throw a wee petrol bomb around too


rasputinbkz

I don't think it is something that everyone shares... I am Brazilian and living in norway for a while, I can say norwegian do engage and respond in a very talkative manner when conversation is started...


kashhhhhhhhhh

why not: "man må snakke ikke med nordmenn i heisen"?


Adrian442793

When you've got a compound verb, "ikke" comes after the first part of the compound, same as in English.

Have not come.
Har ikke kommet.

Isn't being eaten.
Blir ikke spist.

Cannot go.
Kan ikke dra.

Must not speak.
Må ikke snakke.


Yvonne608224

... ikke snakke ...


UndeadOndi

Not that I'll ever get to go to Norway, but if I could this wouldn't be a problem for me. I don't normally start conversations with strangers anyway.


meareckson

Reminds me of Ylvis and the Intelevator - hysterical Norwegian humor. https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=1Un_oHaf798

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.