"Elle lit une lettre."

Translation:She is reading a letter.

January 3, 2013

60 Comments


Avwh

That 'une' was hard to hear unless you're out for it eh?

April 3, 2013

PhoenixThrasher

Yeah they should really make it more clear

February 10, 2016

AabLevellen

Yes, but you would expect some article after Elle lit since that means She reads/She is reading. The continuation is often the answer of the question of what (she reads what?), and that answer is often a noun. And all nouns need an article in French.

(Now, I am aware that the continuation could be the answer of the question how or where or when, and then there would not be any article, but for a long time, this course do not give us those kind of sentences to deal with. And by then do we hopefully not find it difficult to notice the articles.)

May 1, 2014

botelloram

true

December 13, 2013

Chloe7381

Yeah they need to make more clear for who can't hear properly

June 4, 2017

jinxes

needs a slower more audible reading

May 25, 2013

whizzball1

Do remember that there is the slow version. However, that does not always contain the special pronunciations that help you figure it out in context.

September 3, 2013

ValeriuCrainic

Pretty much what whizzball said, I've realised quick enough the slow dictation misses letters and pronunciations.

January 13, 2014

AabLevellen

The slow pronunciation is a reading of each word separately, not as part of a continuous phrase, therefore it do not read the liaisons.

But other form that does it not miss letters that are supposed to be pronounced.

May 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Suggest it by using the Report a problem function or Support function!

May 1, 2014

kcr240

How do you know when to pronounce the consonant in one word before the vowel in the next and when to leave it silent (in this case - the 't' of 'lit' isn't pronounced before the 'u' of 'une'. Why?

January 3, 2013

cortney.t.

Most of the time when a word ends in a consonant it isn't pronounced. But just like English rules that have exceptions so do French.

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This liaison is optional, but it would sound better with "elle lit T une lettre", and you would hear the U vowel sound much better.

November 6, 2016

lunaluvgood

it depends on the circumstances. i'm not gonna explain them all cause i am a beginner, but there are all sorts of rules. At least they HAVE rules! English has all sorts of weird pronunciations!

January 24, 2013

SamishiiKaku

Amen to that!!

February 8, 2014

AabLevellen

Interesting question! Some research has lead me to understand it like this:

Elle lit is a group and une lettre is another group. Liaisons normally occur within a group, but not between them. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-L.htm

Here is more about what liaisons are, with links to the required, optional and forbidden liaisons. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

May 1, 2014

luckyskunk

I have a confusion...in French letter and some words are feminine...I got used to know that letter is musculine in Russian:(

January 11, 2013

Phiopur

Письмо среднего рода

February 15, 2013

junio

What language is this message in, and what does it translate to in English, please?

February 15, 2013

Phiopur

It is russian language, addressed to man he said that the word letter in russia has masculine genre, but really not. we have also middle genre and letter is middle in russia

February 18, 2013

junio

Thank you. I appreciate your time.

February 18, 2013

Lindaclow

My understanding is that you always pronounce the consonant from the previous word, attached to the next word, when that word starts with a vowel.

January 13, 2013

AabLevellen
May 1, 2014

joshiegate

how do you know when Elle is they (fem) or She?

August 17, 2013

mantasp

fem they is elles

February 14, 2014

AabLevellen

You notice which verb form is used: elle est=she/it is - elles sont=they are, elle lit=she/it reads, elles lisent=they read.

May 1, 2014

Guido903943

I minored in French in college, but I honestly don't recall it being so difficult to understand when spoken.

January 16, 2018

ali06

can someone please explain the use of "elle" as "they" and "she".... or maybe they are very similar, i can't figure the difference a lot of time!!

September 5, 2013

greenbajr

"elle"' is definitely 'she', but the plural élles' is ''they''.
''il'' is ''he'', but the plural ''ils'' is also ''they''

November 28, 2013

AabLevellen

Elle and elles do sound the same unless a vowel sound follows. But they always have different verb forms: elle est=she/it is, elles sont=they are, elle lit=she/it reads, elles lisent=they read.

May 1, 2014

Yackadus

Why is it improper to write "She read a letter"? Why is it "reads"

September 20, 2013

greenbajr

she "read`` is past tense, pronounced like "red"

November 28, 2013

AabLevellen

In English third person singular, that is he, she and it, always get an s at the end of the verb form in present tense: I/you/we/they eat but he/she/it eats, I/you/we/they read but he/she/it reads.

May 1, 2014

ArdRigh

It doesn't sound at all like the vocals include 'une'. It sounds like 'Elle lit lettre'. Is the 'une' required?

December 21, 2013

greenbajr

Yes, it is required. It is in there, but very quick. Use the turtle.

December 22, 2013

afdsdasfafsdasdf

There is no turtle

For my device at least.

April 17, 2016

MarinKleme

I think, that i many launguages are genders for words. But it's hard to remember gender for word. Especially when you are learning language, for example german from slovak, and for one word in slovak is masculine and the same word in german is femine or middle. It's crazy... But believe me gernders are very important. I am from slovakia and it's very funny and ridiculous when you say sth in bad gender.

January 31, 2014

greenkiwis

I didn't see a definitive answer on this, so thought I'd ask - why isn't there a liaison between "lit" and "une"? Why don't we pronounce the "t" if we're speaking fluidly? Would I pronounce the "t" in "C'est une livre?"

March 11, 2014

AabLevellen

As I understand it, it has to do with which words form grammatical groups together: liaisons occur within the groups but not between them.

Elle lit is such a group and une lettre is another. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-L.htm

I understand it as C'est une livre ? (It/this/that is a pound/half kilogram?) and C'est un livre ? (It/this/that is a book) both make a liaison between est and un/une.

Here is more info on when we have to make a liaison, when we can if we want and when we are not allowed to make one: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

May 1, 2014

CrystalHeart

How is "she read a letter" wrong?

April 1, 2014

Andrealphus

That would be past tense. The verbs you're learning now are all in present tense. "She read a letter" would be "Elle a lis une lettre."

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Lire in passé composé is lu: Elle a lu une lettre.

May 1, 2014

AabLevellen

In English present tense, all verbs get an extra s in third person singular form, that is for he, she and it.

I read

You read

He reads

She reads

It reads

We read

You read

They read

May 1, 2014

altheapocoyo

Lit

November 6, 2016

abbyfoster17

very hard to hear the words

November 18, 2016

TanniChoud

Needs slow pronounciation

November 30, 2016

TaraAwesomeness

What are the different forms of the verb "to read"? If someone could make them clear that would be great. Is there such a verb as "lis"?

April 10, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

French conjugations are very extensive, with varying forms according to the grammatical person involved:

In present: je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent.

April 10, 2017

lauren827770

Getting the accent right for lettre is my biggest challenge

June 18, 2017

AvaNichole2005

Wow that was really hard to get. I took three tries and still couldnt get it

November 1, 2017

anime_lover713

So, she read a letter doesn't work?

November 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"She read a letter" with "read" pronounced as "red" is simple past.

"Elle lit" is in present tense = she is reading OR she reads

November 19, 2017

RandyCromwell

I couldn't even get the "turtle" button to work on this sentence. Especially considering it's in one of the first lessons, it would seem to make sense to be able to slow it down to make it comprehensible.

November 19, 2017

AlexanderR850284

the lit sounded like a word starting with an r

February 5, 2018

Mike935945

Seems the audio may have changed after reading early comments, but now sounds like "Elle le lit..." there is definitely incorrectly an extra syllable between "elle" and "lit".

May 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.