1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Unfortunately, I cannot come…

"Unfortunately, I cannot come."

Translation:Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme.

September 12, 2015

4 Comments


dagummace

Dessverre has french origin?


grydolva

I don't think so. The dictionary says it's a shortened form of "so much worse", så mye verre.


Tardusbubulcus

So this is an interesting difference... In Norwegian, it seems, you can split infinitives... but inEnglish you can't


pselkirk

"No split infinitives" is a 19th century prescriptivist "rule" that has no more real force than "you can't end a sentence with a preposition" (or "a preposition is something you can't end a sentence with"). I could certainly imagine some English lord saying "I can, unfortunately, not come" (same word ordering). It's just more natural in the default translation, that's all.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.