"Unfortunately, I cannot come."

Translation:Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme.

3 years ago

8 Comments


dagummace
dagummace

Dessverre has french origin?

2 years ago

grydolva

I don't think so. The dictionary says it's a shortened form of "so much worse", så mye verre.

2 years ago

alwaller1

I am quite sure that: Dessverre kan jeg komme ikke is correct - haven't heard the 'ei komme' sentence before. Can someone explain this to me please?

3 years ago

grydolva

Ei and ikke are interchangeable, although ei is slightly old fashioned.

Regarding the structure of the sentence, You need ikke between the verbs, as in the English sentence. Can not come - kan ikke komme. "Unfortunately" can in Norwegian fit in between the modal verb and the main verb. Dessverre, jeg kan ikke komme. Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme. Dessverre kan jeg ikke komme. Jeg kan ikke komme, dessverre. If this was present, I am not coming = Jeg kommer ikke.

3 years ago

alwaller1

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

JamesChwalyk

I thought the verb had to be in the second position so I put "Dessverre, kan ikke komme jeg," which seems like the one incorrect order... haha - Can someone explain why?

8 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'ei' can be an alternative way of saying 'ikke'. It is virtually never used.

3 years ago

alwaller1

Takk så mye :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.