1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Unfortunately, I cannot come…

"Unfortunately, I cannot come."

Translation:Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme.

September 12, 2015

16 Comments


dagummace

Dessverre has french origin?


grydolva

I don't think so. The dictionary says it's a shortened form of "so much worse", så mye verre.


StellaYana

Desverre jeg kommer ikke Not acceptable


akamillan0

Det betyr 'Unfortunately I am not coming'.


alwaller1

I am quite sure that: Dessverre kan jeg komme ikke is correct - haven't heard the 'ei komme' sentence before. Can someone explain this to me please?


grydolva

Ei and ikke are interchangeable, although ei is slightly old fashioned.

Regarding the structure of the sentence, You need ikke between the verbs, as in the English sentence. Can not come - kan ikke komme. "Unfortunately" can in Norwegian fit in between the modal verb and the main verb. Dessverre, jeg kan ikke komme. Jeg kan dessverre ikke komme. Dessverre kan jeg ikke komme. Jeg kan ikke komme, dessverre. If this was present, I am not coming = Jeg kommer ikke.


JamesChwalyk

I thought the verb had to be in the second position so I put "Dessverre, kan ikke komme jeg," which seems like the one incorrect order... haha - Can someone explain why?


WillMurphy463333

To my understanding, the comma forces a new clause, thus forcing the standard "rule" of the verb following the subject. To avoid your issue in other, more advanced sentences, I'd assume reordering the words to fit the grammar rules be necessary.

"Dessverre, jeg kan ikke kom til parti dine, men jeg skal prøve å kommer en annen tid. Kanskje vi vil legge en plan å se hverandre snart!"

Apologies if my grammar/vocabulary is wrong, its 2:30 AM and I'm still a beginner, somewhat.


fveldig

'ei' can be an alternative way of saying 'ikke'. It is virtually never used.


alwaller1

Takk så mye :)


Ellenspeaking

So this is an interesting difference... In Norwegian, it seems, you can split infinitives... but inEnglish you can't


pselkirk

"No split infinitives" is a 19th century prescriptivist "rule" that has no more real force than "you can't end a sentence with a preposition" (or "a preposition is something you can't end a sentence with"). I could certainly imagine some English lord saying "I can, unfortunately, not come" (same word ordering). It's just more natural in the default translation, that's all.


Philingo

Where is the infinitive in these sentences (English or Norwegian)? I don't see one.


pselkirk

The infinitive is "komme" in Norwegian and "come" in English. In both languages, the auxiliary verb "kan" or "can" is modal, so it takes a bare infinitive, i.e. without "å" or "to".


Philingo

Fair enough, thank you. I don't understand how you would split a bare infinitive even if you wanted to.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.