1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har kuttet fingeren min."

"Jeg har kuttet fingeren min."

Translation:I have cut my finger.

September 12, 2015

15 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

LOL! Just today I accidentally dropped a knife directly on my finger and cut it pretty bad. I'm now unsure if Duo can tell the future, or CAUSES the future in some sort of Voodoo scenario. Either way, spooky stuff :D


xBarbastellex

Difference between skjære and kutte?


Deliciae
Mod

When using a knife, "å skjære" would imply that the knife was either moved back and forth, like a sawing movement, or carving something. "Å kutte" refers to more of a chopping movement; cutting more or less straight down.


RaleighStarbuck

Så... kunne man si "jeg skjærer brødet" og "jeg kutter grønnsaker"? (like på engelsk "I slice the bread" and "I chop vegetables"?) Forstår jeg bra?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.


m.g.doyle

Is there a rule for when to use a possessive pronoun with a body part and when not to?


fehrerdef

usually you don't (see notes). But in this case it is not that obvious, because you might as well cut other person's fingers.


Timothy_Daniel

So here we have to add the possessive?


Matsukasa

Another way to say this is "Jeg kuttet meg i fingeren".


heivoll

The sentence could work without it too, it would just sound a little less natural I think.


krajol

How could I say "I have cut my finger off"?


heivoll

I guess you'd usually say "Jeg har kappet av meg fingeren" (I've chopped off my finger), as "Jeg har kuttet av meg fingeren" (I've cut my finger off) makes it sound like you've spent a few hours meticulously mutilating yourself.


DuxImp

Is it pronounced "kutte" or "kuttet" with the "t" pronounced? The hover over sound seems to not pronounce it, but in the audio of the whole sentence, I seem to hear it.


KyssKyllingen

The 't' is pronounced.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started