"Il pleut la nuit."

Translation:It rains at night.

January 3, 2013

60 Comments


Yuujen

The French don't use a preposition for night, day, evening and such periods. Je dors la nuit. Je me prépare le matin. Je rentre chez moi le soir. etc.

March 26, 2013

ggeordiee

I love it when I come to the comment section, and the first comment I read is the perfect answer to my question, which I didn't even have to ask! Thanks Yuugen :)

June 20, 2014

HosseinSadeghi

thanks, very good to know

November 27, 2013

MostafaAbd205016

thanks so much

March 7, 2015

ApoorvaJ

This sentence seems strange. Where did the "at" come from. The literal translation would be "It rains the night".

January 3, 2013

eahall

For a similar usage, recall "Nous marchons le samedi" = "We walk on Saturdays". The use of the definite article in these cases does not translate literally into English. This formation implies something that happens at a particular time on a regular basis.

February 20, 2014

birdy927

Yes. I just wanted to add that if you say 'nous marchons samedi" that means "we walk on (THIS) Saturday."

April 23, 2014

eahall

Cool! Merci beaucoup!

April 23, 2014

jjjjje

thanks, both of you!

July 2, 2014

daas88

This needed to be voted higher!

March 20, 2014

wildengel

C'est bien!

February 21, 2014

SwagJoeBiden69

More accurate translation would "it rains at night [here]." For instance if you arrive in Paris, your host mother tells you that "il pleut la nuit." Bring a rain coat because it happens often.

February 6, 2013

M-JBurnside

Finally! Something that makes perfect sense to me in English! I am Scottish and we say "It is raining the night". I have no issue with "the", though with some of the rest of the rest of the lessons, I can't quite say the same! ; )

July 3, 2013

ChrisWhatever

Me too!

August 7, 2013

Arya.Stark

"It is raining at night" is incorrect, only "it rains at night" is correct here. For something that happens regularly or habitually we must use the present simple UNLESS we use a word like "lately" to qualify that it is a recent change.

December 3, 2013

ChrisWhatever

In that case, how would one write 'it is raining at night'? Wouldn't the sentence also use the simple present tense, since French doesn't have (as far as I know) a present continuous tense?

Btw, this is a serious question, not an attack on what Arya Stark wrote.

December 3, 2013

Arya.Stark

But think of a situation in which you would want to say "it is raining at night", it's not natural, native usage. If you're a native speaker, think of a situation in which you'd want to say "it's raining at night", you'll probably naturally want to stick in a "right now" or "nowadays", which is ok, but you'd never use it on it's own. I just left the note for people who are also learning english, so they understand that the two tenses are not 100% interchangeable, they're used for specific purposes, and in certain cases only one is correct. http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-simple-use.html http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/present-continuous-use.html

December 4, 2013

ChrisWhatever

I totally agree with you. I might say"It is raining tonight" but I don't think I'd ever want to say "It is raining at night".

December 4, 2013

madesuma

Hi Arya, Thanks you to post the note that can be useful for me. I am also learniing English. You have a great affection for learner.

January 14, 2014

jdgamble555

I though la nuit mean "every night," which was not accepted.

September 7, 2014

GabeDC

I did that, too, and the system told me the correct answer was "It rains overnight."

May 9, 2018

chelseasupafly

Wouldn't it be "Il pleut dans/en la nuit"?

January 7, 2013

gnedge

I think this might be a case where the word needed for the literal English translation is understood in the French colloquialism

February 26, 2013

italyanyan

I noticed this in French (also in Spanish). They don't say "in/at" the night, the day, etc.. I've encountered these kinds of sentences. I've been making mistakes on these sentences until I read Yuujen's comment.

July 30, 2014

andouillers

As a native speaker of Spanish I'm confused by your comment, because prepositions ARE used...? I would never say "llueve la noche". The correct translation of this in spanish would be something like: Llueve POR/EN/DURANTE la noche.

September 4, 2014

italyanyan

I didn't mean to confuse anybody by my comment, that was posted months ago. I don't remember why I said "also in Spanish." That time I was really confused. I can see my mistake on my comment. I meant that in Spanish, I NOTICED it doesn't use "on" when talking about the DAYS OF THE WEEK.

e.g Duermo LOS viernes.

I keep putting "en/por" before "los" but Duo told me, it's wrong. No preposition was needed. (If I'm wrong again, blame Duo)

Sorry I messed it up.

Thanks for sharing :)

September 12, 2014

rontardiff

Why wouldn't "It is raining tonight" be correct?

December 30, 2013

beilum

Check Arya.Stark's comment above

January 31, 2014

zwaska

I don't see how her comment addresses the use of "tonight". In fact, "it is raining tonight" seems most natural to me with the equivalent meaning.

How would you translate "it is raining tonight" into French?

March 27, 2014

beilum

Sorry, I overlooked that. I was just referring to the tense.
As for your question, I guess I would just translate it as: "Il pleut ce soir."

May 8, 2014

rukshia.s
<h1>It's raining at night. yay.</h1>
January 12, 2014

b_adger

How about "The night is rainy"? I'm trying to get a handle on the sense here. "It is raining at night" is not good English, "It rains at night" is better.

March 21, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Cos "pleuvoir" is a verb that translates to "to rain" in English.
"rainy" is adjective that we haven't learnt yet.

The English translation is awkward though, I reported an error asking them to fix it, noting that present simple tense and present continuous tense are not 100% interchangeable, and this is one of those cases.

March 21, 2014

eahall

I have to cut in here: "Pleurer" is "to cry", whereas "to rain" is "pleuvoir". These are two completely different verbs and they are conjugated differently. They probably have a very similar etymology, but they are not the same.

March 21, 2014

YahyaZuhair

sorry for that mistake mate, and thanks for correcting me.
I've edited the post above to the correct verb, so anyone reads it in the future, learns it right

March 21, 2014

elifaskin_23

Why isnt it rains every night not a correct translation can somebody please explain? :(

March 28, 2015

wdawson65

I know the word PLEUT means rain, but doesn't it also mean TO CRY? How can I differentiate the two?

August 25, 2013

Debliting

I think you're confusing it with pleurer, and I don't think any of its conjugations are spelt "pleut". There's a list here: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/FRverbs.aspx?v=pleurer

September 28, 2013

hdh15

But when you're listening, Il pleure la nuit, is what it sounded like. If that is what was said, couldn't it mean He cries the night?

October 25, 2013

KeilerDelgado

I think you are missing the R sound in Pleure.

November 26, 2013

ChristineW44

shouldn't it be "Il pleut a nuit" ? Doesn't that make more sense. The "la" makes no sense to me. "It rains the night" is what I immediately think.

December 22, 2013

ChrisWhatever

This is replied to earlier in this thread.

December 22, 2013

SourireCache

Could this also mean "The night rains"or "The night is raining" too? Just curious^^

February 8, 2014

eahall

No, because of the "il". The verb "pleut" refers to the pronoun "il" rather than "la nuit". Your English sentences sound quite poetic, however :)

February 20, 2014

cdeloy

is there any french equivalent to "it rains tonight"?

April 2, 2014

eahall

I am guessing that "il pleut ce soir" or "il pleut cette nuit" would work, but I am not sure; I have never heard a native speaker say them. It's the kind of sentence you would put in a letter or say on the telephone, but you wouldn't say it to someone face-to-face because it would already be obvious to them. In English we would say "it is raining tonight", but either way it is an uncommon thing to say. --- Does anyone else know if my guesses are correct? Do they sound natural to native French speakers?

April 2, 2014

eahall

i just googled "il pleut ce soir" and "il pleut cette nuit" and came up with ample evidence that these are both grammatically correct and in common usage: blog posts, weather reports, and especially used with "si", as in "si il pleut ce soir, restez chez vous".

April 2, 2014

birdy927

Google translate often has grammatical errors.

May 16, 2014

eahall

I never used Google Translate. I searched the internet, using the google search engine, for the phrases "il pleut ce soir" and "il pleut cette nuit". I came up with innumerable hits for both phrases on French language websites, as I mentioned above. My answer to Cdeloy's question remains valid. Thanks for trolling.

September 5, 2014

maytarek

Did anyone else try clicking on the mic icon and then the listen icon when you re feeling lazy? :)

May 17, 2014

italyanyan

Can someone please conjugate "pleuvoir"?

Duo only showed "il/elle/on - pleut"

Merci :)

July 30, 2014

miaerbus

That's it! There's no je/tu/nous/vous variant for "pleuvoir". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pleuvoir#Conjugation

July 30, 2014

italyanyan

Merci!

July 31, 2014

GloriaUrba

Why wasn't pour acceptable ? It was one of duo' definitions?

September 8, 2014

tivolinick

what is wrong with 'it is raining tonight' ?

December 12, 2014

YahyaZuhair

'la nuit' means "the night" or "every night"
'tonight' is specified and it means "this night"; so the French for it "ce soir", literally translating to "this evening"

December 13, 2014

ChrisWhatever

"It is raining at night" is incorrect, only "it rains at night" is correct here. For something that happens regularly or habitually we must use the present simple UNLESS we use a word like "lately" to qualify that it is a recent change.

Copied from a post at the start of this thread, written by Arya Stark

December 12, 2014

BenjaminSajo

Sounds like a jazzy song lyric

December 9, 2017

AngelGee4

Why are we suppose to give literal translations for some, and common speak translations for others? Would be most helpful if it was told which one to use.

June 17, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

I understand the habitual sense of the construction, but the sentence does not really fit the case. "It rains at night" (regularly) is what is intended, but that's not true. It rains at night sometimes. And it rains during the day - sometimes. So I agonised over whether the present continuous was appropriate...

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.