1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "My wife does not love me."

"My wife does not love me."

Translation:Kona mi elsker meg ikke.

September 12, 2015

23 Comments


LingYang3

Do not stay in such a sad relationship! Hope noone will need to actually use this sentence :(


nealeynorge

Jeg elsker deg, Duo.


kingbum1942

Why is it "elsker meg ikke" and not "elsker ikke meg"?


Luke_5.1991

See Deliciae's reply.

  • Kona mi elsker meg ikke = my life doesn't love me (neutral statement)
  • Kona mi elsker ikke meg = my life doesn't love me, but someone else

Somnastra

I'm having trouble with the connotations here. I thought ikke modified the word it comes after, so i would read these as "my wife loves me not" and-

I think I just answered my own question. In "kona mi elsker meg ikke" the negation modifies the WHOLE sentence, right?


Jeg.Heter.Colin

but we don't really know if she indeed love someone else...


Roderick273691

life? you mean wife right?


cbsplinter

Yes, wife. Haha. Good catch. It's been two years.


Deliciae
Mod

Both are possible translations, if with somewhat different connotations.


calileo1

"Elsker ikke meg " worked for me✌


Jnis418148

Why Kona min doesn't work?


Delphinine

When you use kona rather than konen, you are inflecting the noun as feminine, so you have to use the corresponding feminine possessive, mi. Were you to inflect the noun as masculine, you could then use min.

As such, mi(n) kone, kona mi, and konen min are all acceptable. :)


SteveSolheim

This is a pretty negative sentence to use in a class


RobertHarr347673

These lessons are like driving. Most of your lessons are safe, and happy. Then you pass, and see the true crap out there lol. Not all sentences you'll use will be positive.


dandelionmagic

Or maybe you won't be using it but hearing it or reading, whether from a person you know or in the context of a story.


evacobain

why cant we use kona mitt besides kona mi?


DiQvcy

Because mitt is used with neuter nouns


ArgusC

Is the speaker's name Pol?


Aitor403861

Everything ok at home duo??


Kris727782

Kona mi ikke elsker meg --> valid ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started