1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Cheese is my favorite toppin…

"Cheese is my favorite topping."

Translation:Ost er mitt favorittpålegg.

September 12, 2015

10 Comments


jar30pma23

Isn't "Yndlingspalegg" also "favorite topping"??


fveldig
Mod

It would be 'yndlingspålegg/yndlingspaalegg', which is also accepted. This is less common than 'favorittpålegg'.


Adrian542391

Personally I'd likely write "favorittpålegg" and say "yndlingspålegg"


olivia.leggio

Is favoritt always combined with the word it modifies?


Deliciae

You cannot write "favoritt pålegg" for instance, but it works when it's not used as an adjective:

"Han var en klar favoritt."
"He was a clear favourite."

... to win the race, to get the job, or to some person.


olivia.leggio

so could you write "En kanin er mitt favorittdyr"?


geirda

Yes, but it sounds more natural with "Kanin er favorittdyret mitt". When you say "en kanin" it sounds like you mean a particular rabbit, and not rabbits in general


Helen768915

Can you say 'Ost er favorittpålegget mitt'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.