1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Cheese is my favorite toppin…

"Cheese is my favorite topping."

Translation:Ost er mitt favorittpålegg.

September 12, 2015

12 Comments


Helen768915

Can you say 'Ost er favorittpålegget mitt'?


NikhilUlahannan

I had same doubt. Also I feel this is more appropriate here, yet it's shown as wrong in Duolingo.


jar30pma23

Isn't "Yndlingspalegg" also "favorite topping"??


fveldig

It would be 'yndlingspålegg/yndlingspaalegg', which is also accepted. This is less common than 'favorittpålegg'.


Adrian542391

Personally I'd likely write "favorittpålegg" and say "yndlingspålegg"


olivia.leggio

Is favoritt always combined with the word it modifies?


Deliciae

You cannot write "favoritt pålegg" for instance, but it works when it's not used as an adjective:

"Han var en klar favoritt."
"He was a clear favourite."

... to win the race, to get the job, or to some person.


olivia.leggio

so could you write "En kanin er mitt favorittdyr"?


geirda

Yes, but it sounds more natural with "Kanin er favorittdyret mitt". When you say "en kanin" it sounds like you mean a particular rabbit, and not rabbits in general


homersaetr

The comments as to transposing mitt favorittpålegg to favorittpålegg mitt being acceptable puzzles me. In most instances in this course, the possessive pronoun must follow the noun. Is there a norsk rule that makes certain exceptions that permit transposing as in this case?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.