"Cheese is my favorite topping."

Translation:Ost er mitt favorittpålegg.

September 12, 2015

7 Comments


jar30pma23

Isn't "Yndlingspalegg" also "favorite topping"??

September 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It would be 'yndlingspålegg/yndlingspaalegg', which is also accepted. This is less common than 'favorittpålegg'.

September 13, 2015

lordoftherabbits

Is favoritt always combined with the word it modifies?

February 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You cannot write "favoritt pålegg" for instance, but it works when it's not used as an adjective:

"Han var en klar favoritt."
"He was a clear favourite."

... to win the race, to get the job, or to some person.

February 13, 2016

lordoftherabbits

so could you write "En kanin er mitt favorittdyr"?

February 15, 2016

geirda

Yes, but it sounds more natural with "Kanin er favorittdyret mitt". When you say "en kanin" it sounds like you mean a particular rabbit, and not rabbits in general

July 7, 2016

lordoftherabbits

takk skal du ha

July 8, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.