"You eat that much meat!"

Translation:Vi manĝas tiom da viando!

September 12, 2015

6 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Should the help text have "da" in it?

March 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    why doesn't viando end in n

    September 18, 2015

mizinamo

    Because it's after "da" - objects of prepositions are generally in the nominative case.

    September 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      dankon

      September 18, 2015

Silyight

      I do not understand why you need to include da in the answer.

      September 12, 2015

mizinamo

      Because you are measuring the quantity of meat.

      As a first approximation, you could simply learn "kiom da" together, much as "because of" often appears together in English (why do we say "He arrived wet because of the rain" and not "He arrived wet because the rain"?).

      September 13, 2015
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.