"Mi petas rendevuon kun la kuracisto pro doloro en la piedo."

Translation:I am requesting an appointment with the doctor because of pain in my foot.

September 13, 2015

8 Comments


PoisonPlatypus

What would be the most natural translation for this?

September 13, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps something like "I'd like an appointment with the doctor because my foot hurts".

September 13, 2015

JohnMoser1

Hell if I know. I got the meaning in EO but couldn't figure out wtf it wanted me to say in EN so I said something equivalent but wrong.

April 30, 2016

Cavman144

what a pain in timed practice.

May 20, 2016

seancenarox

Why does "la" between en and piedo translate into "my"?

January 11, 2017

Louis369947

Because you cannot feel pain in someone else's foot.

May 6, 2017

Niewand

What about ćar?

March 8, 2017

mizinamo

ĉar introduces a clause, like English "because", e.g. ĉar pluvis = because it rained.

You can't say "because pain in my foot", nor can you say "ĉar doloro en la piedo" -- there's no verb.

Also, ćar is not Esperanto -- the "c" has a little "hat", not an acute accent. That would be Polish or Croatian :)

March 9, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.