1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett får får en ren ren."

"Ett får får en ren ren."

Translation:A sheep gets a clean reindeer.

September 13, 2015

21 Comments


Snommelp

But... but... får får lamm!!!


unclematthegreat

What would the sheep do with the reindeer though?


Duffmannen

Fly through the sky so you can count them while you sleep


RAlberdi

...and deliver presents on Christmas eve. Santa får!


Q_C

I sent this to a friend of mine from Sweden and they responded with this:

"Far, får får får?"

"Nej, får får lamm."


Tomoe_Mami

I'm so confused by this sentence. Is it supposed to be a pun?


Lundgren8

Yes, får can mean both ’gets’ and ’sheep’, and ren can mean both ’clean’ and ’reindeer’.


catvinyls

Lol i love this sentence


zozo20dd

I think it is a good sentence. it helps me to memorize these similar words! well done.


Gstar75

This makes my head hurt!


tivasyk

dear deer ship sheep?


Vithralas

This is by far the best sentence in the whole course, hahahahahahaha


Phil636094

Super confusing, just saying...


KDah3j

Absolute nonsense...


malenkiyslon

This blew my mind out, thank you :D


JarodRF

I don't understand... what does this mean..?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.