"Kio estas la signifo de tiu vorto?"

Translation:What is the meaning of that word?

September 13, 2015

4 Comments


emrphy

what is the difference between "signifo" & "difino"?

September 13, 2015

mizinamo

Like the difference between "meaning" and "definition".

"Signifo" (meaning) is more abstract. "Difino" (definition) is a more concrete expression, laid down in written words (or spoken, I suppose), that helps you to understand the meaning of something.

You can also look for a meaning in a whole phrase, for example, or even in something non-verbal such as a certain look, but you wouldn't define them -- definitions are mostly for individual words, I would say.

So you could ask "Kion signifas 'I love you'?" but you couldn't ask someone, "Bonvole difinu 'I love you'", I think (though you could ask "Bonvole difinu 'amo'.")

September 13, 2015

emrphy

Ah, dankon! :)

September 13, 2015

n0ot

Kion signifas ĝi?!!!...duopa-kompleta ĉielarko!

November 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.