"C'est une fille."

Translation:She is a girl.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


jacjacoo

It seems like a better translation is "it's a girl".

January 19, 2013

harrison_amber

Yes i thought so to?

June 15, 2015

Harri583025

Agreed

November 25, 2018

Maria31415

stupid mic don't work at times so frustrating

January 15, 2013

mytholgylove

Try putting the microphone farther away from your mouth, I find that the program detects the words more easily that way.

January 22, 2013

Markle0

It's the program behind the mic that fails. You can see the levels register, then you click to stop for your grade and it just sits. You have to start the whole lesson all over again.

March 20, 2014

DonaldTrip3

LMAO

September 4, 2018

Curlywurly7

how do you pronounce c'est?

January 14, 2013

colondee

"seh" but the t can be pronounced if the next word begins with a vowel, and may or may not be pronounced in certain dialects

January 16, 2013

smeylie

like the sai- of sailor :D exactly the same :)

March 24, 2013

Eva_Lake-Towner

wow... I'm glad to hear it...

April 15, 2015

remember_me

Could it be translated as "he is a girl"? What do you think?

March 12, 2013

smeylie

no, it's really it's a girl Because ''c'est'' is like this in the complete form > Cela (cela>ce>c') est, and ''ce'' is something , so we don't know what it is, so it's ''IT''

March 24, 2013

DianaM

Actually in this situation it is "she" Have a look at this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

July 19, 2014

Ruben101

It sounds like ''un''

March 29, 2013

natrb

Is "Elle est une fille" also correct? Or only "C'est une fille"?

May 11, 2013

jrikhal

See my answer to DVF007.

October 12, 2013

Shannii

Is the pronounciation of c'est correct?

July 2, 2013

DianaM

Yes. If you're concerned about hearing the "t" sound, it's called liaison - the final consonant is sounded because the next word begins with a vowel.

July 19, 2014

Superlamby

It sounds like cette not c'est?

July 26, 2014

DianaM

As has already been discussed more than once on this page, the pronunciation is quite correct.

September 8, 2014

SpanishDon918

Okay, I put 'cette une fille' (that one girl) when I heard it. I understand what liaison is... I guess you can tell by context. Anybody else have ideas on this?

October 11, 2014

DianaM

"Cette une fille" isn't a French construction. "Cette fille" = "That girl"; "Une fille" = "one girl". If you really needed to convey "that one girl", I believe it might be something like "cette seule fille", but I'm not positive. Francophones?

September 8, 2015

PadreChapps

IT IS a girl, not SHE IS a girl.

September 6, 2014

DianaM

Actually, "She is a girl" is perfectly correct. Please see: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

September 8, 2014

MrinalDutta

For those who are serious to learn French. Ping me to whatsapp group for practices 9883553834

August 18, 2018

Mukesh214140

It's a girl sounds like declaring gender of a baby that is just born. Only correct translation should be "She is a girl."

August 20, 2018

JosiahIgbi1

Please the female voice it's haed for me to pronounce, could i male voice be added?

September 7, 2018

AnjaliMalo1

Can't do it!!

September 13, 2018

Shushobhic

Ut say chein and answer shoes fille

October 18, 2018

F.S.T.

She's a girl, not it's!

October 19, 2018

Christianc161218

Wrong

October 22, 2018

RishikaTom

I am a bit confused due to the different translations

October 27, 2018

omarportil18

Hey guys sorry to ask this here... But anyone know how PLUS works? Cost?. BTW. Having trouble pronouncing "Restaurant" any tips?

November 12, 2018

Mary335406

Thank you

November 27, 2018

unueco

Bad sentence. Poor explanation. Ridiculous example.

January 14, 2019

ken469090

I have answered "She is a girl" numerous times and it continually say's I am wrong - why

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.