1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une fille."

"C'est une fille."

Translation:She is a girl.

January 3, 2013

38 Comments


jacjacoo

It seems like a better translation is "it's a girl".


harrison_amber

Yes i thought so to?


Maria31415

stupid mic don't work at times so frustrating


mytholgylove

Try putting the microphone farther away from your mouth, I find that the program detects the words more easily that way.


Markle0

It's the program behind the mic that fails. You can see the levels register, then you click to stop for your grade and it just sits. You have to start the whole lesson all over again.


Curlywurly7

how do you pronounce c'est?


colondee

"seh" but the t can be pronounced if the next word begins with a vowel, and may or may not be pronounced in certain dialects


smeylie

like the sai- of sailor :D exactly the same :)


Eva_Lake-Towner

wow... I'm glad to hear it...


remember_me

Could it be translated as "he is a girl"? What do you think?


smeylie

no, it's really it's a girl Because ''c'est'' is like this in the complete form > Cela (cela>ce>c') est, and ''ce'' is something , so we don't know what it is, so it's ''IT''


DianaM

Actually in this situation it is "she" Have a look at this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


Ruben101

It sounds like ''un''


natrb

Is "Elle est une fille" also correct? Or only "C'est une fille"?


jrikhal

See my answer to DVF007.


Shannii

Is the pronounciation of c'est correct?


DianaM

Yes. If you're concerned about hearing the "t" sound, it's called liaison - the final consonant is sounded because the next word begins with a vowel.


Superlamby

It sounds like cette not c'est?


DianaM

As has already been discussed more than once on this page, the pronunciation is quite correct.


SpanishDon918

Okay, I put 'cette une fille' (that one girl) when I heard it. I understand what liaison is... I guess you can tell by context. Anybody else have ideas on this?


DianaM

"Cette une fille" isn't a French construction. "Cette fille" = "That girl"; "Une fille" = "one girl". If you really needed to convey "that one girl", I believe it might be something like "cette seule fille", but I'm not positive. Francophones?


PadreChapps

IT IS a girl, not SHE IS a girl.


DianaM

Actually, "She is a girl" is perfectly correct. Please see: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


MrinalDutta

For those who are serious to learn French. Ping me to whatsapp group for practices 9883553834


Mukesh214140

It's a girl sounds like declaring gender of a baby that is just born. Only correct translation should be "She is a girl."


JosiahIgbi1

Please the female voice it's haed for me to pronounce, could i male voice be added?


Shushobhic

Ut say chein and answer shoes fille


F.S.T.

She's a girl, not it's!


RishikaTom

I am a bit confused due to the different translations


omarportil18

Hey guys sorry to ask this here... But anyone know how PLUS works? Cost?. BTW. Having trouble pronouncing "Restaurant" any tips?


unueco

Bad sentence. Poor explanation. Ridiculous example.


ken469090

I have answered "She is a girl" numerous times and it continually say's I am wrong - why

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.