1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde für ein Jahr in Be…

"Ich werde für ein Jahr in Berlin wohnen."

Translation:I will live in Berlin for a year.

September 13, 2015

22 Comments


Stevestewart0001

"I will live for a year in Berlin" is a perfectly acceptable translation, but Duo rejects it. Eg, "what will you do?", "I will live for a year in Berlin".


mizinamo

It should be "I will live in Berlin for a year" -- place–manner–time order in English, as opposed to time–manner–place in German.


Stevestewart0001

As Churchill said, "up with this we will not put"! In English "I will live for a year in Berlin" and "I will live in Berlin for a year" are perfectly synonymous and acceptable.


hanspersson

Since the suggestion for a correct sentence that I got was "I will be living for a year in Berlin", I'd say your argument is invalid.


mizinamo

I think that that alternative is inconsistent with much of the rest of the course and I would not have added it myself.

If you prefer, I'll remove it, for consistency.

Or perhaps the whole sentence should be removed; as I said elsewhere, I don't think that für ein Jahr is good German.

You've noted on the reverse sentence that there are other errors there as well (English "I" instead of German "Ich" in most of the accepted alternatives).

This is a very old exercise that has not been touched for four years, as far as I can tell.


hanspersson

I don't have an opinion on whether the sentence should be updated or removed, but something needs to be done.


jtauxier

"Will live" and "will be living" would be equivalent in a standalone sentence in English, but Duo only registers "will be living" as a proper translation.


Delta1212

The default translation under the sentence use 'will live.' Are you sure there wasn't a mistake somewhere else in the sentence?


mizinamo

Note: I think this ("für ein Jahr") sounds like an Anglicism and would prefer "ein Jahr lang".


gothicsquirrel

I will live in berlin for a year is correct, but I will live for a year in Berlin is wrong?


mizinamo

"I will live for a year in Berlin" sounds unnatural to me at least -- not typical English word order which is usually place-manner-time, the opposite of German word order which is time-manner-place.


gothicsquirrel

Sounds fine to me as a native English speaker. It may be less formal, but I don't see that it's wrong. It simply emphasises the time.


Delta1212

Seconded. I can think of a few different reasons why I might word it this way.


TheM11Mum

It sounds quite natural to me, especially if it's the time I'm emphasising.


TPdogg

"I will live for a year in Berlin" is perfectly good English--as a native speaker, that was the wording that first sprung to mind. And clearly I understood the German meaning, so why count it wrong?


Stevestewart0001

Yes. Either "I will live for a year in in Berlin" or "I will live in Berlin for a year" are absolutely and categorically correct in English. The 'place-manner-time' rule is completely fluid in English.


Bob559851

What's wrong with 'I will live for a year in Berlin'??


rudgedw

I'm confused. Why couldn't this be translated "I will live for one year in Berlin"? How do you know when "ein" should be translated as "one" vs. "a" ?


Stevestewart0001

It can be translated that way. No question about it. We must not confuse translation with transliteration. If the understanding of the intended meaning has been conveyed, then it has been translated quite correctly.


bonniewharmon

What's wrong with that?


mizinamo

What's wrong with what?

We can't see what you saw, what you typed, or what the system might have suggested as a correction, so any references to "it", "that", "the sentence", etc. are fairly useless.

Please quote the entire sentence you are referring to, even (or especially) if you're asking about a single word. Thank you.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.