Llynnya

"Der Mann lernt; er lernt."

1/3/2013, 4:45:54 PM

16 Comments


koustavsuny

i always hear ihr as er :(

6/23/2013, 4:26:11 PM

DonAriff

Which means the best way to know which is which would be know the conjugations of the verb the comes right after haha

7/20/2013, 1:38:04 PM

mysteriosum

No, that doesn't help. I had the same problem, and Er and Ihr are both conjugated as lernt.

7/28/2013, 4:36:22 PM

DonAriff

That's true but in most cases you still have to check the context. Like in this sentence it's clear that there's only 1 man. Which means after the semicolon (since it's used to signify things under the same context), it can't be "Ihr" meaning the plural "You" now would it :)

7/29/2013, 4:40:28 AM

mysteriosum

The problem with this particular instance is that it's not possible to know if there's a semicolon, if I'm trying to take down a dictation. They don't exactly go "Der Mann lernt - semicolon - er lernt". I think the core of the problem is the specific dialect of the reader, which makes very little - if any - between 'ie' and 'e'. I have often had a problem transcribing 'lese' because it sounds like it's spelled 'liese'. Of course I should know the proper conjugation, but I'm still learning the stuff and I feel that ambiguity is actively detrimental to the process.

7/29/2013, 3:20:51 PM

carrytehzero

Someone commented on an earlier lesson about the slight sound difference of "Er" and "Ihr" and it has been easier for me since. "Er" sounds more like "air" and "Ihr" more like "ear." It's very slight, but maybe it'll help you too going forward.

7/30/2013, 10:49:07 PM

JQuesado

How do I know if the verb is past, present or future?

2/12/2013, 2:56:05 PM

babszika

it would be a different form of the verb similar to how verbs change in english too. in present form verbs are fairly easy to recognise by how they end.

2/13/2013, 3:30:19 PM

Aliceisha

So, when you say "the man is learning" you don't need to include "ist" - it is just Der Mann lernt?

3/3/2013, 12:24:33 PM

RobertLunkez

Ja...In German, I see it's the same thing: Der Mann lernt (the man is learning or he learns.)

3/3/2013, 6:17:25 PM

puppetmaster3000

yes

3/26/2013, 1:20:17 AM

jeemeegee

Wait, so why is it der Mann (masculine) and becomes neutral in this context: Du bist ein Mann?

5/16/2013, 1:29:20 AM

AgenTsi

The verb sein/to be is a special verb that makes both nouns nominative. If it helps, think of "to be" as an equal sign so it isn't possible for one of the nouns to receive an action. Because "you" and "man" are the same thing, "you" and "man" are both nominative and nominative case for "a man" is "ein Mann."

7/24/2013, 2:18:04 AM

CDoubleUS

Thanks, AgenTsi. That helped me immensely.

8/20/2013, 4:15:25 AM

jeemeegee

Thank you. It does help to have a formal learning in German as I don't know the cases. But thanks nevertheless.

10/4/2013, 4:50:03 PM

recoverymodel

What's wrong with "the man learns" no capital T on the?

8/1/2013, 11:49:23 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.