"Tu vieni nel ristorante."

Translation:You come in the restaurant.

January 3, 2013

143 Comments


temporalthings

"You come in the restaurant" is very dirty. Say "you come into the restaurant" to avoid sounding like a sexual deviant in English

April 2, 2013

celticranger

Dirty? Sexually deviant maybe. I assume some people just enjoy their meal more than others.

April 28, 2017

Aicandyrockstar

Hahaha

May 21, 2018

CorkyRingspot

True; I was immediately reminded of that famous bit in the film 'When Harry Met Sally'... A pretty dumb sentence, this!

May 12, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

The phrasal verbs “to come in” and “to go in”, both meaning “to enter”, are intransitive; they cannot take a direct object. For example: “I'm coming in.”; “You went in.”.

The phrasal verbs “to come into” and “to go into”, likewise both meaning “to enter”, are transitive; they must take a direct object. For example: «Io vengo nel ristorante.» = “I'm coming into the restaurant.”; “Tu sei andato nel ristorante.» = “You went into the restaurant.”.

The simple verb “to come”, whether meaning “to move nearer” or “to cum|orgasm”, is also intransitive.

All of these can take prepositional phrases with the preposition “in…”, for example:

• “I'm coming in in a wheelchair.”
• “You went in in a wheelchair.”

• “I'm coming into the restaurant in a wheelchair.”
• “You went into the restaurant in a wheelchair.”

• “I'm coming in a wheelchair.”

where

• “in” and “into” in the phrasal verbs are verb particles, not prepositions
• “the restaurant” is the direct object of the phrasal verb “to come|go into”
• “a wheelchair” is the object of the preposition “in”.

June 12, 2016

lee394817

coming in a wheelchair :D

February 1, 2018

Chuckstarrrr

LOL, they REALLY need to fix this, or not, as it's freaking hilarious and always makes me smile :D

March 23, 2018

clare80348

I cannot stop laughing. This is why Duolingo makes learning so i teresti g and fun!

September 1, 2018

Jae633849

Spero che questo succeda nel bagno e non a tavola!

November 13, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Who has the dirty mind?

    August 11, 2018

Snowpeaspring

    Yes I agree, in english it is quite offensive. Duo Please change this to come into the restaurant

    June 26, 2018

ThinkerXT

    I did not get it. Why should that sound dirty?

    October 10, 2016

ThinkerXT

    Wow, this is the first time I hear about this meaning, but this should be very informal.

    July 9, 2017

JakubMarcin

    talking about 'coming' is usually very informal :D

    February 20, 2018

Portal_Genius

    Ypu are innocent. Don't ruin your childhood like all of us.

    December 22, 2017

justakoalabear

    Must have been a good meal...

    May 30, 2014

GlenM

    Right!! :D

    May 30, 2014

Jorge_Kroger

    Harry and Sally reference xD

    October 27, 2013

trollreign

    Doesn't one come TO the restaurant?

    January 3, 2013

royastar

    yeah, in english. but in italian this works too

    January 5, 2013

trollreign

    Yes, but it does not accept the translation "You come to the restaurant." It only accepts "You come in the restaurant." which is not a proper sentence.

    January 5, 2013

Karmaria

    Well they each have a slightly different meaning but they are both proper sentences if you're having a convo over the phone. You could currently be at your house, leave and make your way to "come TO the restaurant" and when you finally get there "you come IN the restaurant."

    If you have a scene where a couple argues over the phone, one says "come out the restaurant to talk" and the other says "no, you come in the restaurant!"

    Btw, I wrote the combination into "You're coming into the restaurant" and that was accepted

    August 11, 2013

dusics95

    You would say "come INTO the restaurant". Come in the restaurant is weird no matter what

    October 5, 2015

gordon_gregory

    Yes, what you say is true. The difficulty for us is to distinguish between a usage which means exactly the same in both languages and a usage used in Italian, but not in English. Without the kind of context you've just provided I think it's almost impossible

    November 26, 2013

MikeLyons85

    No you don't. Yes, you can "come to" the restaurant, but the better English phrase would be to "come upon" the restaurant, as in discover it (by accident). You GO to the restaurant and you go/come into the restaurant. You can say "I/we/you/he etc WILL come in" but not (I/we/they etc) will come in the restaurant. It's just gibberish!

    July 14, 2018

klooth

    "You come to the restaurant" is accepted now.

    August 3, 2015

GlenM

    So, that particular Roman orgy lasted two years!

    August 3, 2015

henrybrice

    changed...

    January 26, 2013

EndaBurke

    Bad english

    March 14, 2014

MikeLyons85

    "Comes to" is approximately equal to "arrives at". You come or go INTO somewhere. In the case of the restaurant, if the intention is to dine, you would meet me AT the restaurant and I would come INTO the restaurant.

    October 26, 2014

JenniferHa765835

    Could this sentence be interpreted as you arrive at the restaurant?

    April 3, 2018

GlenM

    I wouldn't think so Jennifer. The 'nel' very specifically means 'in the'. However, I think that in English we would say 'into' rather than 'in'.

    April 3, 2018

GlenM

    I guess you really disapprove of people coming in restaurants!

    October 26, 2014

MikeLyons85

    I don't disapprove on general principles, only if it interferes with the enjoyment of my food!

    October 26, 2014

GlenM

    :)

    October 27, 2014

LeValley1

    Yes, in English that's correct. However, the translator for this lesson disagrees. It also disallows "arrives at" the restaurant, which should be okay.

    Both phrases imply that the person has gone into the restaurant, in English.

    No one would say "He comes in the restaurant"...at least not very often.

    November 25, 2017

JenniferHa765835

    I originally thought it was You arrive at the restaurant as well, but didn’t report it because I thought I was wrong.

    April 3, 2018

Portal_Genius

    ONE DOES NOT SIMPLY WALK IN

    December 22, 2017

iBeRachel

    You can come in a restaurant as in "You come in the restaurant through the front doors". I'm a native English speaker, and it makes sense to me.

    April 16, 2014

GlenM

    Of course, English has many variants from region to region, so I'm not going to argue the point. I'm just interested to learn that you would use it. I think the general consensus is that 'into' is more usual.

    April 17, 2014

hayley_t

    I think the issue is that the 'correct' sentence has a sexual connotation and is therefore not preferable.

    July 9, 2014

MikeLyons85

    No, you come INTO a restaurant through the front door.

    October 26, 2014

SusanMontauk

    That is a really special case, and still I would be more likely to use into. The single word in does not require there be movement from one place to another. When you come (or go) in a restaurant it would be quite simple to assume you are doing the action while you are in the restaurant. Into indicates the movement. I think that is why a simple in is a bad translation here. Especially since come (and go) mean something totally different then what they intend in that situation.

    August 30, 2014

iactaaleaest

    Even so, to be strictly correct one should say "You come into the restaurant...... " Better or less clumsy English would be to simply say " You enter the restaurant........... "

    March 2, 2015

Eluzie

    Come into is correct English in this context. Period. The phrase 'come in' is used properly when inviting someone to enter...

    February 28, 2015

MikeLyons85

    No it's definitely wrong. You come INTO the restaurant through the front door!

    July 14, 2018

stefaniamazza

    Ill have what shes having.

    June 30, 2015

Ash.Purple

    Sausage and mayonnaise?

    I'll close the door behind me.

    May 9, 2018

christopher

    "In," and subsequently the contracted form of "nel" found here, means "in" or "on." It doesn't "to." If you hover over the preposition, the drop down menu even tells you blatantly your options. "To" is not there.

    The point is your translation says something different from what is there in the original statement. In Italian if you were to say "come to the restaurant," the nuance is that you arrive outside and wait outside. You call your buddy and say, "I came to the restaurant, but I don't see you (outside)."

    The sentence translation, given above, is sufficient, because it is grammatically correct. However, it could be slightly more correct. In English, we would use "into" more frequently in this situation. Lo and behold, it is one of the options in drop down menu for translations of "nel." However, we do have the grammatical usage in English of "come in." We use it mostly with the imperative, such as: "come in from the rain" or "come in here right now."

    February 11, 2013

trizzy.stan

    Foodgasm!

    February 10, 2015

ashlward

    Could you say "You go in the restaurant"?

    September 25, 2013

GlenM

    You would normally go in the restroom

    August 14, 2014

iactaaleaest

    No, you would go TO the restroom.

    March 2, 2015

uroshu

    The rule of thumb is to use the preposition TO when you move towards a specific destination and IN when you are already there. (IN usually indicates 'static location' (She was IN the house) and INTO, 'motion to or towards' some place (She went INTO the house), However, the verb 'arrive' is followed by AT (ex. the station, airport, work...) or IN (ex. a city, a country). The preposition INTO is used when you go/move from one place to another (ex. when moving/going from outside to inside of a house/room, you would say 'I am coming into the house/room...) or simply 'I am entering the house/room...' , since the verb 'enter' doesn't need/use any preposition.

    March 29, 2015

iactaaleaest

    No. Into only.

    March 2, 2015

SusanMontauk

    It would be go into the restaurant. Which one is mush more likely to say than come into the restaurant in my experience. But it is not the verb they are looking for.

    August 30, 2014

iactaaleaest

    Not strictly speaking, no.

    March 2, 2015

DianaThiriar

    It would be more correct to use 'to the restaurant', to avoid that hilarious double meaning.

    April 7, 2015

Martin808211

    Health and safety would not allow this

    February 26, 2017

BernardoSc6

    Oh my god not in front of the children!

    October 29, 2014

MikeLyons85

    You come into would be a better (but still not quite correct) English idiom. What's the difference here between vieni nel and entrate in this case?

    November 26, 2013

Senor_Zaruma

    Phrasing?

    June 4, 2015

Bepe0

    " you come in the restaurant" would not be heard in english

    February 15, 2017

Scensful

    Duo is a dirty owl!

    October 26, 2014

TasmanShrimpson

    I find this comment very inappropriate. Please leave this site immediately. BEFORE I EXTERMINATE YOU THOT,

    November 9, 2017

JeffCampanella

    Tu vieni prima!

    January 28, 2015

MikeLyons85

    Indeed! Somewhat prematurely! ;-)

    January 28, 2015

Jondude

    Could i also say "tu vieni al ristorante"? For "to the restaurant"

    January 30, 2015

gary.littl

    Pronunciation is killing me. She sounds like she's saying nella but its nel. How do you tell

    April 1, 2015

transkter

    How long before they change this porn to English. Pretty gross.

    February 28, 2017

Rowan820061

    restaurant. is that so hard to spell? Yes. It took me three tries to spell it with it right in front of me.

    March 26, 2017

NikolaKevresan

    al ristorante or nel ristorante??

    April 16, 2017

kaylah2005

    Again, what is the difference between 'vieni' and 'viene' ?

    June 23, 2017

GlenM

    'Vieni' means 'you come', while 'viene' means 'he, she or it comes'. In other words, 'vieni' is second person singular and 'viene' is third person singular. Got it?

    June 25, 2017

Marie852846

    Not. Grammatically. Correct.

    October 14, 2017

GlenM

    Unbelievably. Good. Meal.

    October 14, 2017

Radgirlv

    Why is "You arrive in the restaurant" not accepted as a correct answer?!

    October 17, 2017

GlenM

    Because 'vieni' means 'you come'. 'Arrive' would be 'arrivi'. Capisci?

    October 17, 2017

JeffreyGalperin

    And afterwards? The Pax Romana?

    November 8, 2017

LisaHeaney

    I put 'you arrive in the restaurant'. Although this is a littke awkward in english, it is correct.

    October 8, 2018

GlenM

    Was it correct Lisa?

    October 8, 2018

F4V9XR

    The main translation doesn't seem right. I think "into the" should be used as the first-choice translation. In any case, it would be an akward sentence in English.

    January 27, 2019

LenaSamuel

    Should be: You come "to" the restaurant.

    March 24, 2019

GlenM

    I think 'into' is better. 'To' does not necessarily mean that you went in. For example, you might go to a restaurant to meet a friend outside and then go on to do your shopping. I don't mean at all that you are wrong, because you could say to a friend, 'Let's go to a restaurant' meaning that you want to go there to eat. However, I think 'into' is the preferable translation for this particular sentence.

    March 24, 2019

TheGandalf

    Now why is it introducing the concept of "nel" and "nello", when I'm in the Present Tense Verbs section? I've been learning about those for a long while now.

    March 23, 2013

Davoskan

    Could I say: "Tu vieni al ristorante"?

    October 20, 2013

alfdavinci

    I think that: "you come TO the restaurant" and then you'll be IN the restaurant.. because.. if you are COMING, is because you are out.. doesn't it?

    October 29, 2013

SergioRodr799249

    Si, per favore! :)

    September 15, 2014

Jones_Rick

    One comes to a restaurant and in a restaurant.

    October 26, 2014

MikeLyons85

    No, one doesn't. One comes across a restaurant. One goes to a restaurant, One arrives at a restaurant. One dines/eats at/in a restaurant. One goes/comes into a restaurant. One exits from a restaurant. These distinctions are very important in English.

    October 26, 2014

BernardoSc6

    Excuse me?! 0_o

    October 29, 2014

sylvires

    Oh boy !

    January 19, 2015

LordBill

    It should be 'You come into the restaurant'

    February 18, 2015

lisagig1

    What exactly does this sentence mean in Italian? Does it mean that you are entering the restaurant, that you are already in the restaurant? I'm assuming this is not a command since we haven't learned the imperative yet.

    March 18, 2015

aleshaziqu

    Blush ;-)

    May 23, 2015

joDR7c

    It's a question not a command - Are you coming to the restaurant.

    July 28, 2015

joDR7c

    I would use this sentence to mean are you coming to the restaurant i.e. a question not a demand.

    July 28, 2015

GlenM

    It's not necessarily a question, but neither is it necessarily a command - it could just be a statement of fact.

    July 28, 2015

johans2103

    I really don't understand this sentence, it really has a meaning? It would not be better to say: "You come FROM the restaurant"?

    September 20, 2015

Z.Alon

    I answered "You GO into the restaurant" and it wasn't accepted (because of the verb, not the preposition). Why?

    November 21, 2015

Libertad54

    I answer to Z.Alon, just in case this appears somewhere else: Because if the speaker uses "come into the restaurant" he must be or think of himself as being already in the restaurant, but if the speaker says "go into the restaurant" then the speaker is outside the restaurant and telling somebody to go into it. (I am Spanish, not English, but I am quite sure of what I have just said)

    January 23, 2016

glumleaf

    what the heck is up with duo and strange food

    December 2, 2015

becoruthia

    You come in the restaurant? Really?

    January 7, 2016

SandraDH55

    Yes this would be very rude in English

    August 20, 2016

urangmilad

    Yeh, it's not necessary to use the pronoun 'you' in English...unless it's to organise people and instruct them to do different things. 'You come to the restaurant and (someone else) e.g. .... you go and pick up the birthday cake and we'll meet you there.

    September 25, 2016

Gill328589

    This tranlation is NOT good English. Into or to should be used.

    November 14, 2016

skeleton_raptorr

    I spelled one thing wrong and got in a 0. I dont think thats fair. Give me lingots pls

    February 13, 2017

GlenM

    Never mind, life's unfair :)

    February 14, 2017

skeleton_raptorr

    I didn't know much, so when I let my younger sister do this, she peeked and it said, I quote "You come in in the restaurant," now, if you say things like this, you are strange. But I am confused on why it says It twice. If you have any reasons please let me know.

    March 23, 2017

Ariel_Horn

    Why isn't "You go in the restaurant" correct?

    May 7, 2017

GlenM

    Because 'vieni' means 'you come' and not 'you go'.

    May 7, 2017

Jean719581

    you come TO the restaurant is proper

    June 16, 2017

Genobambin

    Come in the restaurant should be accepted as an answer without the word you the you is implied why must you make this so absolutely frustrating I stopped doing it for several months exactly for that reason you just make it so frustrating

    November 1, 2017

RIN520330

    Why isn't "you arrive in the restaurant" a better translation since arrive is a meaning?

    March 6, 2018

Sarah396590

    I hope no one was watching...

    March 22, 2018

CaG4

    Its "you come" NOT "you cum"

    April 30, 2018

GlenM

    Actually 'cum' simply means 'with'. I know it has been hijacked as slang for climaxing sexually, but I'm pretty sure that that word is also spelled 'come'. Still, I know where you're coming from and I like it. I hope this comment is acceptable to you and to Duo.

    April 30, 2018

John660463

    This is not good English! It should be "You come to the restaurant"

    August 25, 2018

salvatorecreme

    Wouldn't this be "you come TO the restaurant"? I know it doesn't translate word-by-word, but i think that's the use Italians give to that type of phrase

    November 8, 2018

MartinTayl848361

    Didn't Boris Becker come in a restaurant once, be paying for that 'meal ' till she's 18.

    January 26, 2019

Mumalita

    These comments are the best bit of this app :)

    March 23, 2019

Hedvig846842

    I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm not actually sure what the correct translation would be (I assume "you come in the restaurant" is not considered good English). In Italian, does this sentence mean "you come into the restaurant" or "you come to the restaurant"?

    March 30, 2019

RegDodds

    DL, please use "arrive at" or "come into" or instead of "come". It is almost impossible for me ever to say "You come in the restaurant." Otherwise please replace this sentence with a less uncomely one.

    April 2, 2019

Jan954419

    'You come in the restaurant' makes no sense. I cannot think of a situation where you would make the demand 'you come to the restaurant'. True also, it can sound smutty. Altogether, pretty useless sentence.

    March 17, 2016

AlisonMayE3

    It doesn't seem correct to me to say "you come" when referring to a restaurant and "vieni" can also mean "you arrive" which sounds a lot better. Doesn't it? "You ARRIVE in the restaurant"?

    November 30, 2017

Interrobang3

    Kinky.

    November 9, 2014

NAVYsquid

    LOL

    July 13, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.