1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu vieni nel ristorante."

"Tu vieni nel ristorante."

Translation:You come in the restaurant.

January 3, 2013

150 Comments


temporalthings

"You come in the restaurant" is very dirty. Say "you come into the restaurant" to avoid sounding like a sexual deviant in English


celticranger

Dirty? Sexually deviant maybe. I assume some people just enjoy their meal more than others.


ZioPippo2

I just spit my morning coffee! Your comment wins the day! Good sense of humour.


AndreasWitnstein

The phrasal verbs “to come in” and “to go in”, both meaning “to enter”, are intransitive; they cannot take a direct object. For example: “I'm coming in.”; “You went in.”.

The phrasal verbs “to come into” and “to go into”, likewise both meaning “to enter”, are transitive; they must take a direct object. For example: «Io vengo nel ristorante.» = “I'm coming into the restaurant.”; “Tu sei andato nel ristorante.» = “You went into the restaurant.”.

The simple verb “to come”, whether meaning “to move nearer” or “to cum|orgasm”, is also intransitive.

All of these can take prepositional phrases with the preposition “in…”, for example:

• “I'm coming in in a wheelchair.”
• “You went in in a wheelchair.”

• “I'm coming into the restaurant in a wheelchair.”
• “You went into the restaurant in a wheelchair.”

• “I'm coming in a wheelchair.”

where

• “in” and “into” in the phrasal verbs are verb particles, not prepositions
• “the restaurant” is the direct object of the phrasal verb “to come|go into”
• “a wheelchair” is the object of the preposition “in”.


lee394817

coming in a wheelchair :D


[deactivated user]

    LOL, they REALLY need to fix this, or not, as it's freaking hilarious and always makes me smile :D


clare80348

    I cannot stop laughing. This is why Duolingo makes learning so i teresti g and fun!


JoshuaKrue3

    That deluxe model comes with "all the parts"


CorkyRingspot

    True; I was immediately reminded of that famous bit in the film 'When Harry Met Sally'... A pretty dumb sentence, this!


Jae633849

    Spero che questo succeda nel bagno e non a tavola!


LaoMi4

    i like this.


Snowpeaspring

    Yes I agree, in english it is quite offensive. Duo Please change this to come into the restaurant


    [deactivated user]

      Who has the dirty mind?


Lesley257390

      Agree. How many times do we have to post before it's changed I wonder?


SavkaToled

      I thought the exact same thing


ThinkerXT

      I did not get it. Why should that sound dirty?


Portal_Genius

      Ypu are innocent. Don't ruin your childhood like all of us.


ThinkerXT

      Wow, this is the first time I hear about this meaning, but this should be very informal.


JakubMarcin

      talking about 'coming' is usually very informal :D


dan_hayes_uk

      You sweet innocent soul


justakoalabear

      Must have been a good meal...


Jorge_Kroger

      Harry and Sally reference xD


trollreign

      Doesn't one come TO the restaurant?


royastar

      yeah, in english. but in italian this works too


trollreign

      Yes, but it does not accept the translation "You come to the restaurant." It only accepts "You come in the restaurant." which is not a proper sentence.


Karmaria

      Well they each have a slightly different meaning but they are both proper sentences if you're having a convo over the phone. You could currently be at your house, leave and make your way to "come TO the restaurant" and when you finally get there "you come IN the restaurant."

      If you have a scene where a couple argues over the phone, one says "come out the restaurant to talk" and the other says "no, you come in the restaurant!"

      Btw, I wrote the combination into "You're coming into the restaurant" and that was accepted


dusics95

      You would say "come INTO the restaurant". Come in the restaurant is weird no matter what


gordon_gregory

      Yes, what you say is true. The difficulty for us is to distinguish between a usage which means exactly the same in both languages and a usage used in Italian, but not in English. Without the kind of context you've just provided I think it's almost impossible


MikeLyons85

      No you don't. Yes, you can "come to" the restaurant, but the better English phrase would be to "come upon" the restaurant, as in discover it (by accident). You GO to the restaurant and you go/come into the restaurant. You can say "I/we/you/he etc WILL come in" but not (I/we/they etc) will come in the restaurant. It's just gibberish!


klooth

      "You come to the restaurant" is accepted now.


LeValley1

      Yes, in English that's correct. However, the translator for this lesson disagrees. It also disallows "arrives at" the restaurant, which should be okay.

      Both phrases imply that the person has gone into the restaurant, in English.

      No one would say "He comes in the restaurant"...at least not very often.


JenniferHa765835

      I originally thought it was You arrive at the restaurant as well, but didn’t report it because I thought I was wrong.


MikeLyons85

      "Comes to" is approximately equal to "arrives at". You come or go INTO somewhere. In the case of the restaurant, if the intention is to dine, you would meet me AT the restaurant and I would come INTO the restaurant.


JenniferHa765835

      Could this sentence be interpreted as you arrive at the restaurant?


Portal_Genius

      ONE DOES NOT SIMPLY WALK IN


iBeRachel

      You can come in a restaurant as in "You come in the restaurant through the front doors". I'm a native English speaker, and it makes sense to me.


MikeLyons85

      No, you come INTO a restaurant through the front door.


iactaaleaest

      Even so, to be strictly correct one should say "You come into the restaurant...... " Better or less clumsy English would be to simply say " You enter the restaurant........... "


SusanMontauk

      That is a really special case, and still I would be more likely to use into. The single word in does not require there be movement from one place to another. When you come (or go) in a restaurant it would be quite simple to assume you are doing the action while you are in the restaurant. Into indicates the movement. I think that is why a simple in is a bad translation here. Especially since come (and go) mean something totally different then what they intend in that situation.


Eluzie

      Come into is correct English in this context. Period. The phrase 'come in' is used properly when inviting someone to enter...


MikeLyons85

      No it's definitely wrong. You come INTO the restaurant through the front door!


stefaniamazza

      Ill have what shes having.


Ash.Purple

      Sausage and mayonnaise?

      I'll close the door behind me.


christopher

      "In," and subsequently the contracted form of "nel" found here, means "in" or "on." It doesn't "to." If you hover over the preposition, the drop down menu even tells you blatantly your options. "To" is not there.

      The point is your translation says something different from what is there in the original statement. In Italian if you were to say "come to the restaurant," the nuance is that you arrive outside and wait outside. You call your buddy and say, "I came to the restaurant, but I don't see you (outside)."

      The sentence translation, given above, is sufficient, because it is grammatically correct. However, it could be slightly more correct. In English, we would use "into" more frequently in this situation. Lo and behold, it is one of the options in drop down menu for translations of "nel." However, we do have the grammatical usage in English of "come in." We use it mostly with the imperative, such as: "come in from the rain" or "come in here right now."


BernardoSc6

      Oh my god not in front of the children!


BodgedIt

      Health and safety would not allow this


ashlward

      Could you say "You go in the restaurant"?


uroshu

      The rule of thumb is to use the preposition TO when you move towards a specific destination and IN when you are already there. (IN usually indicates 'static location' (She was IN the house) and INTO, 'motion to or towards' some place (She went INTO the house), However, the verb 'arrive' is followed by AT (ex. the station, airport, work...) or IN (ex. a city, a country). The preposition INTO is used when you go/move from one place to another (ex. when moving/going from outside to inside of a house/room, you would say 'I am coming into the house/room...) or simply 'I am entering the house/room...' , since the verb 'enter' doesn't need/use any preposition.


SusanMontauk

      It would be go into the restaurant. Which one is mush more likely to say than come into the restaurant in my experience. But it is not the verb they are looking for.


iactaaleaest

      Not strictly speaking, no.


DianaThiriar

      It would be more correct to use 'to the restaurant', to avoid that hilarious double meaning.


Bepe0

      " you come in the restaurant" would not be heard in english


Scensful

      Duo is a dirty owl!


TasmanShrimpson

      I find this comment very inappropriate. Please leave this site immediately. BEFORE I EXTERMINATE YOU THOT,


Sarah396590

      I hope no one was watching...


MikeLyons85

      You come into would be a better (but still not quite correct) English idiom. What's the difference here between vieni nel and entrate in this case?


kaylah2005

      Again, what is the difference between 'vieni' and 'viene' ?


Marie852846

      Not. Grammatically. Correct.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

      The main translation doesn't seem right. I think "into the" should be used as the first-choice translation. In any case, it would be an akward sentence in English.


PennyTheArtist

      If an Italian says this, is it the same as me saying "I arrive at the restaurant "? I understand that you can twist the meaning, but , really , no ordinary English person would say this as a normal sentence .


Davoskan

      Could I say: "Tu vieni al ristorante"?


MikeLyons85

      Indeed! Somewhat prematurely! ;-)


Jondude

      Could i also say "tu vieni al ristorante"? For "to the restaurant"


LordBill

      It should be 'You come into the restaurant'


gary.littl

      Pronunciation is killing me. She sounds like she's saying nella but its nel. How do you tell


Jan954419

      'You come in the restaurant' makes no sense. I cannot think of a situation where you would make the demand 'you come to the restaurant'. True also, it can sound smutty. Altogether, pretty useless sentence.


SandraDH55

      Yes this would be very rude in English


Gill328589

      This tranlation is NOT good English. Into or to should be used.


transkter

      How long before they change this porn to English. Pretty gross.


Rowan820061

      restaurant. is that so hard to spell? Yes. It took me three tries to spell it with it right in front of me.


NikolaKevresan

      al ristorante or nel ristorante??


Radgirlv

      Why is "You arrive in the restaurant" not accepted as a correct answer?!


JeffreyGalperin

      And afterwards? The Pax Romana?


CaG4

      Its "you come" NOT "you cum"


John660463

      This is not good English! It should be "You come to the restaurant"


LisaHeaney

      I put 'you arrive in the restaurant'. Although this is a littke awkward in english, it is correct.


salvatorecreme

      Wouldn't this be "you come TO the restaurant"? I know it doesn't translate word-by-word, but i think that's the use Italians give to that type of phrase


Mumalita

      These comments are the best bit of this app :)


Curbits

      Should be: You come "to" the restaurant.


Hedvig846842

      I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm not actually sure what the correct translation would be (I assume "you come in the restaurant" is not considered good English). In Italian, does this sentence mean "you come into the restaurant" or "you come to the restaurant"?


julianna571326

      I want what they're eating!


GoldChandelier

      Why isnt "you go into the restaurant" accepted?


michelebro676060

      "you come in the restaurant" is very poor english and doesn't make a lot of sense


Lisa444411

      Why use Vivere, this means "to live"

      I would assume we use Entare


CarlaCulve

      I always get these two wrong, come and go. Is there any trick to getting these two straight? Any helpful hints out there?


LaKatoGranda

      Welcome to the come zone, only come inside anime girls.


TheGandalf

      Now why is it introducing the concept of "nel" and "nello", when I'm in the Present Tense Verbs section? I've been learning about those for a long while now.


alfdavinci

      I think that: "you come TO the restaurant" and then you'll be IN the restaurant.. because.. if you are COMING, is because you are out.. doesn't it?


Jones_Rick

      One comes to a restaurant and in a restaurant.


MikeLyons85

      No, one doesn't. One comes across a restaurant. One goes to a restaurant, One arrives at a restaurant. One dines/eats at/in a restaurant. One goes/comes into a restaurant. One exits from a restaurant. These distinctions are very important in English.


BernardoSc6

      Excuse me?! 0_o


lisagig1

      What exactly does this sentence mean in Italian? Does it mean that you are entering the restaurant, that you are already in the restaurant? I'm assuming this is not a command since we haven't learned the imperative yet.


joDR7c

      It's a question not a command - Are you coming to the restaurant.


joDR7c

      I would use this sentence to mean are you coming to the restaurant i.e. a question not a demand.


johans2103

      I really don't understand this sentence, it really has a meaning? It would not be better to say: "You come FROM the restaurant"?


Z.Alon

      I answered "You GO into the restaurant" and it wasn't accepted (because of the verb, not the preposition). Why?


Libertad54

      I answer to Z.Alon, just in case this appears somewhere else: Because if the speaker uses "come into the restaurant" he must be or think of himself as being already in the restaurant, but if the speaker says "go into the restaurant" then the speaker is outside the restaurant and telling somebody to go into it. (I am Spanish, not English, but I am quite sure of what I have just said)


glumleaf

      what the heck is up with duo and strange food


becoruthia

      You come in the restaurant? Really?


urangmilad

      Yeh, it's not necessary to use the pronoun 'you' in English...unless it's to organise people and instruct them to do different things. 'You come to the restaurant and (someone else) e.g. .... you go and pick up the birthday cake and we'll meet you there.


skeleton_raptorr

      I spelled one thing wrong and got in a 0. I dont think thats fair. Give me lingots pls


skeleton_raptorr

      I didn't know much, so when I let my younger sister do this, she peeked and it said, I quote "You come in in the restaurant," now, if you say things like this, you are strange. But I am confused on why it says It twice. If you have any reasons please let me know.


Ariel_Horn

      Why isn't "You go in the restaurant" correct?


Jean719581

      you come TO the restaurant is proper


RIN520330

      Why isn't "you arrive in the restaurant" a better translation since arrive is a meaning?


MartinTayl848361

      Didn't Boris Becker come in a restaurant once, be paying for that 'meal ' till she's 18.


Diane349665

      This can't mean, "Come into the restaurant!" ?


Abbood123

      Does this form represent an order?


amandaaust12

      as posted below this should be
      you come into the restaurant why not correct it?


chariiz

      This is my first time running intl this excersise, it took me a while to submit my answer, I was so confused hahaha


uomodiBalm

      English > "come into"


Nicola592582

      Funny, but not the thing to say on the first date


JonnyNut279750

      If it's a GOOD first date, maybe that's EXACTLY what you say just before dessert arrives! ;-p


MrHenon

      Everyone who thinks "come in the restauran" is not right should report this as bad English. Thanks


e14anad

      Also the italian version is horrible. AL ristorante


YBaF8h

      You come into the restaurant is better. Or You arrive at the restaurant.


kaycontinental

      It should be in English - you enter the restaurant. You cannot come in a restuarant (other than sexually)


KevinMcMah805811

      you come to the restaurant (is surely more correct)


dee325085

      I think it's used this way in American English.


mammaduca

      Why dont they have an option "arrive to" ? That is the meaning. This English translation sounds really awkward.


AlisonMayE3

      It doesn't seem correct to me to say "you come" when referring to a restaurant and "vieni" can also mean "you arrive" which sounds a lot better. Doesn't it? "You ARRIVE in the restaurant"?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.