1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu ev seninkinden daha büyük…

"Bu ev seninkinden daha büyük."

Translation:This house is bigger than yours.

September 13, 2015

29 Comments


ShabbirZoher

Just to refresh my memory : the 'n' before 'den' is a buffer letter, am I right?


JuliaLowe1

But why would there need to be a buffer letter there, since d is a consonant? I thought buffer letters were there to separate vowels.


Shahrazad26

I was going to ask what Julia asked.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not always :) If you add the 3rd person possessive suffix or -ki, you will use the suffer -n before every case except the instrumental.


Shahrazad26

Another question. Does "daha büyük" mean the same thing as "en büyük"? Or is it like "more" and "most"?


obada.qawwas

Daha büyük is bigger, en büyük is biggest


maryam534517

Can we say bu ev seninden daha büyük ? And i can't get my head around the difference between senin and seninki


Marko195

No, you cannot say "seninden", it is wrong. Only "seninkinden".

senin means your (with a noun)

bu senin evin = this is your house

seninki means yours (without a noun, independently)

bu ev seninki = this house is yours


trukrist

AlexinNotTurkey please answer Obada's question. It might just serve as an inspiration


AlexinNotTurkey

I study a lot :) There really isn't anything else to say regarding that!


haticesena34

why it doesn't accept when we write home? I think it should accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

This please use the report button :)


safaakh1

what the differance between "home" and "house" DUO ??


skelkingur

Not every house is also a home


Ryan47435765

From the dictionary definition: A home is "the place where one lives permanently, especially as a member of a family or household." A house is just a building. Also, one says "I am going home", it would sound awkward to use house ("I am going to my house." ?!)


obada.qawwas

Why it didn't work with big!!


AlexinNotTurkey

Saying "this house is big than yours" does not make sense in English :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That is accepted and is even the best answer (which you can see above). Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else :)


obada.qawwas

Ok Thank you very much, and I have a curious question, how did you reached this level in all these languages you have!!!


trukrist

Also what is the difference between home and house


AlexinNotTurkey

A home has a more emotionally meaning in Turkish...it is a place where you live with your family and where your life is based. Your home can be an apartment, house, or a cardboard box.

A house just refers to a type of building :)


SamKevin

Is "Bu ev senin evinden daha büyük" the same meaning?


Ryan47435765

Not exactly, since your sentence is comparing “your house,” whereas Duo is comparing “yours.” This exercise is to practice the use of “seninki” so that’s why your answer probably isn’t accepted. In the sense of “do they tell you the same fact” then yes.


Farid707680

No not same en and daha


padm915118

God! I keep hearing Vo so I figured it must O , well I got it wrong obviously ; (

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.