"Ella escribe un libro."

Translation:She writes a book.

January 3, 2013

102 Comments


krista.hin

Having trouble deciphering the difference in escribe, escribes and when to use.

October 14, 2013

charlee.lo1

Escribe is in the ella, él and usted form. So if you are talking about one girl one boy or to "you" you would conjegate the word with e at the end because it is an er verb. Escribes is in the tú form. Tú is the friendly way of saying you. Usted is the formal way of saying you (when you talk to higher authorities and stuff like that). For example if you were talking with your friend and you wanted to ask "do you write?" you would say "¿tú escribes?" or just escribes because the ending explains that it's in the tú form.

April 7, 2014

vontrecebr

Mucho gracias! Well explained i get it now...

May 29, 2015

Illuminarti

Si

October 12, 2015

nochillholl

Mucho Gracias senorita! very well explained

December 17, 2015

Hattielerw

Si

November 28, 2017

ELIJAH589969

Confusng

July 21, 2017

OsmekMegha

This is awesome...

April 9, 2015

AlexaG313

Hello! I am new to duolingo and love it! I am learning french and spanish. I would love some friends to play with and compete? Would anyonw who is interested in spanish or french PLZ respond???? Thx soooo much!!! Alexag313

November 29, 2015

King2E4

Sure! I am interested in all languages, so that would be good if we can compete.

November 29, 2015

Hattielerw

may you be my friend too? Gracias, hattie lerwick

November 28, 2017

ZacharyMat16

I love spanish

June 8, 2016

blinkgirl2

I will compete with you☺

December 9, 2015

oerwfwro

oh

April 21, 2017

SYAMJPRASA

I will . I am trying to learn spanish

January 11, 2016

apoorva551586

Sure i will like to compete with u in spanish

March 25, 2016

GraceOBrie2

I will too!

May 30, 2016

desaiabhilash

I would be delighted to play ( to learn ) with you

May 31, 2016

animes0

would u like to do the same with me my indian friend

December 7, 2016

cassmariia

Sure

February 1, 2017

LilithHarp

Yes i would love to :D

April 14, 2017

Hattielerw

i will compete too

November 28, 2017

crimson236583

I will!

January 5, 2018

samar987654

Me!

March 4, 2018

yash621611

I am learning the same..and rather can help you with french more..as i learned it properly in school for 6 years!

March 21, 2018

shileyavida

Thank you!

December 12, 2016

ahmad0110

Wow. It really helped me .thank you.

May 6, 2017

alepif

Very helpful!

May 20, 2017

SibasisDas

Thanks for the explanation.... Gracias!!!

August 8, 2017

Nathan585191

WELL EXPLAINED IT MAKES MORE LOTS KNOW

August 30, 2017

Ashish166600

So how do I ask "Do you write?" in formal way?

October 23, 2017

Parkertheparker

Yay

November 6, 2017

16ccunning

Well escribe is for when you are talking about he, she, or it (el ella or usted) escribes is used after you use you(tu)

January 27, 2014

Jersey_23

Spanish do not have neuter gender, so You cannot use this word in reference to "it".

February 16, 2015

QweenClaire

Usted isn't it. Usted is formal version of you(tú)

October 24, 2015

borngeek

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribe

Read here when to use escribe, escribes, escribo etc. Also, if you look for bebes on that site you'll find a similar pattern is followed.

March 28, 2014

.qfwfq.

This is perfect, thank u! Actually, some of us are only following the app..so we miss out on a lot of imp. Things that the site provides. :p

March 7, 2015

borngeek

Cool, app is fun way to learn.

May 4, 2015

TroyJuly

In present tense verbs that end in ir/er you use the ending "es" when using an informal you and "e" when you are using him,her, or formal you

November 3, 2014

Shenkh

Tú every word ends with s (escribes, comes, trabajas)

El,ella,ustedes here you write the most of the words without a "s" at the end. But there are some irregular words. You just have to learn them :))

April 8, 2015

vontrecebr

Me too

May 29, 2015

DesmondK13

thx dude, really help me out...

September 8, 2015

GoldenAppleGirl

me too same with bebo, bebes and the rest

January 7, 2016

RakeshSing491768

same here

March 5, 2016

Hattielerw

i need help on that to. do you want to be in my club?

November 28, 2017

Grace33649

Yes i am latino and i want to learn spanish but i dont know gow to say "ella escebido un nino" pls help

February 16, 2018

Destani350928

Hf

February 23, 2018

LyandraNog

Why couldnt I say "she wrote a book"

March 23, 2014

mitaine56

lyandra- because escribe is present tense

August 8, 2014

JoshuaEsca1

Escribimos is used in (we) nosostros escribimos we write

September 24, 2014

_._Nish_._

That's 'nosotros'

June 5, 2016

lostRomantic

Damn, I don't hear the "un" in the recording unless I click on the slower button. I hope I get better to pick up on it because sometimes the words blend together for me.

January 3, 2013

ethan5616

yep thats very true

September 4, 2014

Eversosleepy

It sounded like 'Ellas ecriben' to me which is wrong. I wish the computer did a better job of pronouncing the endings of Spanish words because as far as Spanish goes, the endings tell you meaning and context. The computer sounds like it is adding an 's' to the end of those words. Anyone else think so?

January 25, 2013

KathySp.

This is a common Spanish phenomenon know as elision. It means that if one word ends in a vowel, and the next word begins with a vowel, normally the second vowel isn't pronounced.

April 27, 2013

PerrieThirlwall

yeah u are right

June 5, 2013

joness08

i got the sentence wrong because i put "una" instead of "un". i am confused on the una and un. Is it "un" because "libro" is masculine.

February 18, 2013

MarshmallowLoaf

"Una" and "un" relate to the noun in the sentence. "Ella" is the person (she), writes in a book. As libro ends in "o", you can assume it is masculine. This is why we use "un" instead of "una" in this case. Hope that helps.

February 23, 2013

jo.ohara

and why is ellos not "he" if ella is she if the "they" are girls how is that indicated?

August 20, 2014

MarshmallowLoaf

"él" (he) is the male equivalent of "ella" (she). When referring to a group (they), you would use "ellas" only if "they" were all female, whereas "ellos" is used if "they" include a male in their ranks.

August 21, 2014

JannaMitch

Yes! Un is used with masculine words and una with feminine.

May 8, 2014

learn.languages

when b is pronounced with a b sound and when b is pronounced with v sound????

November 7, 2013

NathanBrya2

B and v sound the same in spanish

April 29, 2014

ethan5616

well the b usually is the same sound but in the starting of a word it is different

September 4, 2014

ChiaraMart6

I thought "Ellas" meant they! Did anyone else have the same issue?

August 29, 2014

mitaine56

chiara- ellas and ellos mean they, feminine and masculine.

October 19, 2014

jo.ohara

master lelio above has answered my similar question to that.

August 29, 2014

lizziecarroll

you are correct that ellas means they, but in this it said ella which is she.

October 16, 2014

levipitts

If enscribes = writes and escribe = write how does. She write a book sounds better then she writes a book. I'm confused..

January 23, 2016

rachelgreen18

Is it "Ella escribe" and "Ellas escriben" or does the 'n' on the end depend on the end of the sentence rather than the start?

March 25, 2013

mitaine56

zeebra- the N it's because of the subject, here, ellas, feminine, plural. Ella is sing.

August 8, 2014

Dinbha

why not it is ella escriben un libro?

May 28, 2013

drtweetybird

Ella is "She" single, Escriben would be You (plural)/or They. So is it Ella escribe or Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas escriben. Hope this helps.

June 17, 2013

Duolingo.com2

wat's the diffrence between everything that means write?

November 9, 2013

Kristend1

case and subject (i.e. i, you, they). as you conjugate the verb, the word endings change.

July 26, 2014

TahliaZabiah

Why isnt it escribimos?

September 18, 2014

viennamc

I dont understand the differences between escribes, escriben, escribe

March 18, 2015

lyung0819

'Un' and 'Uno' What's the diffrence?

March 23, 2015

bellaakabells

Un means 'a'(article a) uno means 'one'(numerical 1)

June 27, 2015

PaulHake1

Prescribing carter

March 31, 2015

bellaakabells

Difference b/w bebe bebes beben??

June 27, 2015

19martinr

having trouble telling the difference between escribe and escribes

August 16, 2015

iiTrilogyii

I am having trouble with the grammar of Spanish, for instance, when we it say escribes/escibemos..Which one do we use?

November 1, 2015

King2E4

You need to learn your conjugations. It is the pronoun that decides that.

"escribes" is "you (singular, informal) write".

"escribimos" is "we write".

November 1, 2015

iiTrilogyii

Thank you, I was so confused, and I will take my pronoun learning into consideration.

November 1, 2015

King2E4

You are welcome.

November 1, 2015

Duncannight

Why they both sound the same to me

January 7, 2016

naitiknayak

ella is for she and ellas is for they ?

April 16, 2016

AlexisHern188602

But in the sentence it said escribes

August 31, 2016

anushhhhhh

Hii! Gracias,señorita!You have explained it really well!-@Charlee Lopez

November 4, 2016

EzelleFrees

How do you know past, present, and future tenses while using a verb?

November 28, 2016

Dskram7

What is the diffirence between ella and ellas? PLZ HELP ME!

December 12, 2016

Eonake

Some words have an S after them, but aren't plural, while others do. Could someone help me understand the difference in those words?

July 1, 2017

Sanstheske496515

This doesn't work

August 27, 2017

Jason592740

Wouldn't it better to say "she's writing a book.

September 6, 2017

TyAshcraft

dank memes am i right

September 22, 2017

ViktorKarl17

I have to ask why they let us guess what a word means, i did not know that ella was she

October 4, 2017

stitch767016

Hello

October 7, 2017

jake751311

I said it correctly and it says i didnt

October 8, 2017

TreJayRatl

GRACIAS!!

October 12, 2017

Tommy437302

If you were to verbaly say "She is writing a book" would it still be right?

January 18, 2018

gildenchil

Sorry but my eglish grammer isnt bootleg im sure its either she wrote a book or shes writing a book ????

May 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.