Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella escribe un libro."

Translation:She writes a book.

5 years ago

102 Comments


krista.hin

Having trouble deciphering the difference in escribe, escribes and when to use.

4 years ago

charlee.lo1

Escribe is in the ella, él and usted form. So if you are talking about one girl one boy or to "you" you would conjegate the word with e at the end because it is an er verb. Escribes is in the tú form. Tú is the friendly way of saying you. Usted is the formal way of saying you (when you talk to higher authorities and stuff like that). For example if you were talking with your friend and you wanted to ask "do you write?" you would say "¿tú escribes?" or just escribes because the ending explains that it's in the tú form.

4 years ago

vontrecebr

Mucho gracias! Well explained i get it now...

3 years ago

Illuminarti

Si

2 years ago

nochillholl

Mucho Gracias senorita! very well explained

2 years ago

Hattielerw

Si

8 months ago

ELIJAH589969

Confusng

1 year ago

OsmekMegha

This is awesome...

3 years ago

AlexaG313

Hello! I am new to duolingo and love it! I am learning french and spanish. I would love some friends to play with and compete? Would anyonw who is interested in spanish or french PLZ respond???? Thx soooo much!!! Alexag313

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Sure! I am interested in all languages, so that would be good if we can compete.

2 years ago

Hattielerw

may you be my friend too? Gracias, hattie lerwick

8 months ago

ZacharyMat16

I love spanish

2 years ago

blinkgirl2

I will compete with you☺

2 years ago

peter795

oh

1 year ago

SYAMJPRASA

I will . I am trying to learn spanish

2 years ago

apoorva551586

Sure i will like to compete with u in spanish

2 years ago

GraceOBrie2

I will too!

2 years ago

desaiabhilash

I would be delighted to play ( to learn ) with you

2 years ago

animes0

would u like to do the same with me my indian friend

1 year ago

_yvng.cass_

Sure

1 year ago

LilithHarp

Yes i would love to :D

1 year ago

Hattielerw

i will compete too

8 months ago

crimson236583

I will!

7 months ago

samar987654

Me!

5 months ago

yash621611

I am learning the same..and rather can help you with french more..as i learned it properly in school for 6 years!

4 months ago

shileyavida

Thank you!

1 year ago

ahmad0110

Wow. It really helped me .thank you.

1 year ago

alepif
alepif

Very helpful!

1 year ago

SibasisDas

Thanks for the explanation.... Gracias!!!

1 year ago

Nathan585191

WELL EXPLAINED IT MAKES MORE LOTS KNOW

11 months ago

Ashish166600

So how do I ask "Do you write?" in formal way?

9 months ago

Parkertheparker

Yay

9 months ago

16ccunning

Well escribe is for when you are talking about he, she, or it (el ella or usted) escribes is used after you use you(tu)

4 years ago

Jersey_23

Spanish do not have neuter gender, so You cannot use this word in reference to "it".

3 years ago

QweenClaire

Usted isn't it. Usted is formal version of you(tú)

2 years ago

borngeek

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/escribe

Read here when to use escribe, escribes, escribo etc. Also, if you look for bebes on that site you'll find a similar pattern is followed.

4 years ago

.qfwfq.

This is perfect, thank u! Actually, some of us are only following the app..so we miss out on a lot of imp. Things that the site provides. :p

3 years ago

borngeek

Cool, app is fun way to learn.

3 years ago

TroyJuly

In present tense verbs that end in ir/er you use the ending "es" when using an informal you and "e" when you are using him,her, or formal you

3 years ago

Shenkh

Tú every word ends with s (escribes, comes, trabajas)

El,ella,ustedes here you write the most of the words without a "s" at the end. But there are some irregular words. You just have to learn them :))

3 years ago

vontrecebr

Me too

3 years ago

DesmondK13

thx dude, really help me out...

2 years ago

GoldenAppleGirl

me too same with bebo, bebes and the rest

2 years ago

RakeshSing491768

same here

2 years ago

Hattielerw

i need help on that to. do you want to be in my club?

8 months ago

Grace33649

Yes i am latino and i want to learn spanish but i dont know gow to say "ella escebido un nino" pls help

5 months ago

Destani350928

Hf

5 months ago

LyandraNog

Why couldnt I say "she wrote a book"

4 years ago

mitaine56

lyandra- because escribe is present tense

4 years ago

JoshuaEsca1

Escribimos is used in (we) nosostros escribimos we write

3 years ago

_._Nish_._

That's 'nosotros'

2 years ago

lostRomantic

Damn, I don't hear the "un" in the recording unless I click on the slower button. I hope I get better to pick up on it because sometimes the words blend together for me.

5 years ago

ethan5616

yep thats very true

3 years ago

Eversosleepy

It sounded like 'Ellas ecriben' to me which is wrong. I wish the computer did a better job of pronouncing the endings of Spanish words because as far as Spanish goes, the endings tell you meaning and context. The computer sounds like it is adding an 's' to the end of those words. Anyone else think so?

5 years ago

KathySp.

This is a common Spanish phenomenon know as elision. It means that if one word ends in a vowel, and the next word begins with a vowel, normally the second vowel isn't pronounced.

5 years ago

PerrieThirlwall

yeah u are right

5 years ago

joness08

i got the sentence wrong because i put "una" instead of "un". i am confused on the una and un. Is it "un" because "libro" is masculine.

5 years ago

MarshmallowLoaf

"Una" and "un" relate to the noun in the sentence. "Ella" is the person (she), writes in a book. As libro ends in "o", you can assume it is masculine. This is why we use "un" instead of "una" in this case. Hope that helps.

5 years ago

jo.ohara

and why is ellos not "he" if ella is she if the "they" are girls how is that indicated?

3 years ago

MarshmallowLoaf

"él" (he) is the male equivalent of "ella" (she). When referring to a group (they), you would use "ellas" only if "they" were all female, whereas "ellos" is used if "they" include a male in their ranks.

3 years ago

JannaMitch

Yes! Un is used with masculine words and una with feminine.

4 years ago

learn.languages

when b is pronounced with a b sound and when b is pronounced with v sound????

4 years ago

NathanBrya2

B and v sound the same in spanish

4 years ago

ethan5616

well the b usually is the same sound but in the starting of a word it is different

3 years ago

ChiaraMart6

I thought "Ellas" meant they! Did anyone else have the same issue?

3 years ago

mitaine56

chiara- ellas and ellos mean they, feminine and masculine.

3 years ago

jo.ohara

master lelio above has answered my similar question to that.

3 years ago

lizziecarroll

you are correct that ellas means they, but in this it said ella which is she.

3 years ago

levipitts

If enscribes = writes and escribe = write how does. She write a book sounds better then she writes a book. I'm confused..

2 years ago

rachelgreen18

Is it "Ella escribe" and "Ellas escriben" or does the 'n' on the end depend on the end of the sentence rather than the start?

5 years ago

mitaine56

zeebra- the N it's because of the subject, here, ellas, feminine, plural. Ella is sing.

4 years ago

Dinbha

why not it is ella escriben un libro?

5 years ago

drtweetybird

Ella is "She" single, Escriben would be You (plural)/or They. So is it Ella escribe or Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas escriben. Hope this helps.

5 years ago

Duolingo.com2

wat's the diffrence between everything that means write?

4 years ago

Kristend1

case and subject (i.e. i, you, they). as you conjugate the verb, the word endings change.

4 years ago

TahliaZabiah

Why isnt it escribimos?

3 years ago

viennamc

I dont understand the differences between escribes, escriben, escribe

3 years ago

lyung0819

'Un' and 'Uno' What's the diffrence?

3 years ago

bellaakabells

Un means 'a'(article a) uno means 'one'(numerical 1)

3 years ago

PaulHake1

Prescribing carter

3 years ago

bellaakabells

Difference b/w bebe bebes beben??

3 years ago

19martinr

having trouble telling the difference between escribe and escribes

3 years ago

iiTrilogyii

I am having trouble with the grammar of Spanish, for instance, when we it say escribes/escibemos..Which one do we use?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You need to learn your conjugations. It is the pronoun that decides that.

"escribes" is "you (singular, informal) write".

"escribimos" is "we write".

2 years ago

iiTrilogyii

Thank you, I was so confused, and I will take my pronoun learning into consideration.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are welcome.

2 years ago

Duncannight

Why they both sound the same to me

2 years ago

naitiknayak

ella is for she and ellas is for they ?

2 years ago

AlexisHern188602

But in the sentence it said escribes

1 year ago

AnushkaDha1

Hii! Gracias,señorita!You have explained it really well!-@Charlee Lopez

1 year ago

EzelleFrees

How do you know past, present, and future tenses while using a verb?

1 year ago

Dskram7

What is the diffirence between ella and ellas? PLZ HELP ME!

1 year ago

SoftenedCandle05

Some words have an S after them, but aren't plural, while others do. Could someone help me understand the difference in those words?

1 year ago

Sanstheske496515

This doesn't work

11 months ago

Jason592740

Wouldn't it better to say "she's writing a book.

11 months ago

TyAshcraft

dank memes am i right

10 months ago

ViktorKarl17

I have to ask why they let us guess what a word means, i did not know that ella was she

10 months ago

stitch767016

Hello

10 months ago

jake751311

I said it correctly and it says i didnt

10 months ago

TreJayRatl

GRACIAS!!

10 months ago

Tommy437302

If you were to verbaly say "She is writing a book" would it still be right?

6 months ago

gildenchil

Sorry but my eglish grammer isnt bootleg im sure its either she wrote a book or shes writing a book ????

3 months ago