"Hvadrikkerelgene?"

Translation:What are the moose drinking?

3 years ago

31 Comments


mlamm
mlamm

I admit it, I tried to use "meese" as the plural form of "moose".

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

Duolingo should accept mooses since they accept fishes. Neither are correct.

3 years ago

kminsinger
kminsinger

Technically, "Fishes" isn't incorrect:

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fishes

It's just not a typical usage. I agree, though, that maybe Duolingo should discourage the usage in this case. "Fishes" in English is only used in some pretty specific cases.

As a speaker of American English, I'm going to defend "moose". We would say "What do moose drink" to refer to the general plural, and "What do the moose drink?" for the definitive plural. Same thing for deer and elk/wapiti- in American English, at least.

2 years ago

bericdondy

Fishes is generally used when referring to multiple fish of different species. Whereas fish (plural) refers to multiple fish of the same species. As far as I know, there's no such rule for moose.

2 years ago

RichardKyo

I agree with you, in enlgish (i'm from uk) we use mooses when asking about them. For example; "what do the mooses drink?" But not if we refer to a group "look at those moose"

2 years ago

RonaldBaars

agreed! especially when English isn't your native tongue, you can make mistakes like this..

2 years ago

kminsinger
kminsinger

I totally sympathize with weirdness that is English Grammar. I think this video might help a little:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/video/weird-plurals

1 year ago

FanddenRidder

Very nice video. Thanks you. Her voice is soft, I like it

1 year ago

MarinoKino

I'm yet to learn the grammar, but if "Hva spiser elgene?" means "What do the moose eat?" what would be the wording of "What eats the moose?"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Hva er det som spiser elg"

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Trans: What is that that eats moose/elk? 20Oct15

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be the literal translation of my sentence, yes. That, or "What is it that eats moose", both 'it' and 'det' being possible translations of 'det', depending on context.

3 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

It would work both ways actually - "Hva spiser elgene?" could also mean "What eats the moose?", so you would have to figure it out from context.

3 years ago

RamNoEnglish

Is this wrong translation/grammar? "What do the moose drink?"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's correct.

1 year ago

vecseyadam1992

What is drinking the moose? :D "Hva er det som drikker elgene?" - would be the right question if I wanna know what is that monster, that's drinking the moose... right? And if I want to know what the moose drink/are drinking: "Hva er det som elgene drikker?"... am I right?

1 year ago

heivoll
heivoll

Absolutely correct! You could skip the "som" in the last one, so it's "What are the moose drinking?" rather than "What is it that the moose are drinking/What is that which the moose are drinking?".

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

I thought moose were American animals and elk were European animals: perhaps they are just the same. Just like Caribou are American but Reindeer are European. If this is a Norwegian in Norway, he or she is probably talking about an elk and not a moose.

1 year ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

The animals that North Americans refer to as elk (a.k.a., wapiti) don't exist in Europe.

Eurasian elk (Alces alces alces) and moose (Alces alces americanus) are almost identical genetically; they are considered semi-species. The picture below shows caribou and reindeer as the same animal, and although they're the same species (Rangifer tarandus), it's not strictly accurate. There are multiple subspecies; caribou haven't been domesticated, whereas reindeer have.

1 month ago

Philoclea
Philoclea

What drinks the moose? ;)

1 year ago

bharris050

how do we detect the plural of the animal in question?

2 years ago

heivoll
heivoll

If you mean how to detect it in Norwegian; it's the last e. Singular would be "Hva drikker elgen?".

If you mean how to detect it in the English sentence; the "are". Singular would be "What is the moose drinking?".

2 years ago

Angle_29

I put "what is drinking the moose?" XD

1 year ago

GeoffreyCa301149

This makes me wonder, how is such a question asked when the interrogative is the subject rather than the DO?

4 months ago

AdamKuklyc

I initially put what do moose drink but of course I realized that elgene is not just a plural it is also referring to THE moose as well...it is easy to go too quickly head into the question and just think it is a question of what do moose drink, which in this exercise is incorrect.

Hope this post helps anyone else who is lazy like me and thinks it is a singular question :)

1 month ago

Supernatural1600

am I the only one who thinks that the grammar for this makes no since?

10 months ago

SMCoppack
SMCoppack

Moose is not plural! If you'd use as default the translation 'elk' you could avoid this whole ridiculous situation, Duolingo.

1 year ago

kminsinger
kminsinger

But it is:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/moose

The problem is elk doesn't mean the same animal in American English- we have elk in America, it's just a different animal.

I agree, though, that elk should be accepted in deference to the U.K. usage of the term.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Elk" has always been accepted, it's just not the default translation.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.