1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva drikker elgene?"

"Hva drikker elgene?"

Translation:What are the moose drinking?

September 13, 2015

23 Comments


mlamm

I admit it, I tried to use "meese" as the plural form of "moose".


ASkilletFan

Duolingo should accept mooses since they accept fishes. Neither are correct.


kminsinger

Technically, "Fishes" isn't incorrect:

http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/fishes

It's just not a typical usage. I agree, though, that maybe Duolingo should discourage the usage in this case. "Fishes" in English is only used in some pretty specific cases.

As a speaker of American English, I'm going to defend "moose". We would say "What do moose drink" to refer to the general plural, and "What do the moose drink?" for the definitive plural. Same thing for deer and elk/wapiti- in American English, at least.


bericdondy

Fishes is generally used when referring to multiple fish of different species. Whereas fish (plural) refers to multiple fish of the same species. As far as I know, there's no such rule for moose.


RonaldBaars

agreed! especially when English isn't your native tongue, you can make mistakes like this..


kminsinger

I totally sympathize with weirdness that is English Grammar. I think this video might help a little:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/video/weird-plurals


FanddenRidder

Very nice video. Thanks you. Her voice is soft, I like it


MarinoKino

I'm yet to learn the grammar, but if "Hva spiser elgene?" means "What do the moose eat?" what would be the wording of "What eats the moose?"


fveldig
Mod

"Hva er det som spiser elg"


mprdo

Trans: What is that that eats moose/elk? 20Oct15


fveldig
Mod

That would be the literal translation of my sentence, yes. That, or "What is it that eats moose", both 'it' and 'det' being possible translations of 'det', depending on context.


heivoll

It would work both ways actually - "Hva spiser elgene?" could also mean "What eats the moose?", so you would have to figure it out from context.


RamNoEnglish

Is this wrong translation/grammar? "What do the moose drink?"


Deliciae

It's correct.


vecseyadam1992

What is drinking the moose? :D "Hva er det som drikker elgene?" - would be the right question if I wanna know what is that monster, that's drinking the moose... right? And if I want to know what the moose drink/are drinking: "Hva er det som elgene drikker?"... am I right?


heivoll

Absolutely correct! You could skip the "som" in the last one, so it's "What are the moose drinking?" rather than "What is it that the moose are drinking/What is that which the moose are drinking?".


Philoclea

What drinks the moose? ;)


Tardusbubulcus

I thought moose were American animals and elk were European animals: perhaps they are just the same. Just like Caribou are American but Reindeer are European. If this is a Norwegian in Norway, he or she is probably talking about an elk and not a moose.


Regney

The animals that North Americans refer to as elk (a.k.a., wapiti) don't exist in Europe.

Eurasian elk (Alces alces alces) and moose (Alces alces americanus) are almost identical genetically; they are considered semi-species. The picture below shows caribou and reindeer as the same animal, and although they're the same species (Rangifer tarandus), it's not strictly accurate. There are multiple subspecies; caribou haven't been domesticated, whereas reindeer have.


bharris050

how do we detect the plural of the animal in question?


heivoll

If you mean how to detect it in Norwegian; it's the last e. Singular would be "Hva drikker elgen?".

If you mean how to detect it in the English sentence; the "are". Singular would be "What is the moose drinking?".


jewelsonn

Why "What does the moose drink?" Not accepted?


Regney

"Elgene" is plural/definite.

The translation of your sentence would be, "Hva drikker elgen."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.