"Li lasis la hejmtaskon por alia tago."

Translation:He left the homework for another day.

September 13, 2015

3 Comments


ronstrelecki

And blew his streak and lost all his valuable lingots!

November 7, 2015

donaldo_zouras

What is the meaning of "por" in "por alia tago"? The English phrase "for another day" implies "until", so does "por" have this same meaning? Could the same idea be conveyed with "ĝis alia tago"?

May 31, 2016

StefanoSolgreno

"He left his homework for another day." Wasn't this what we learned in the beginning of this lesson? :S

September 13, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.