"Ni ne manĝas ĝin."

Translation:We don't eat it.

September 13, 2015

8 Comments


CeciEstLaVie

I had "we don't eat them" marked wrong. Would it have had to be 'ilin' to be interpreted that way?

Again, the 'gxin' (sorry I don't have my keyboard set up yet) is definitely singular then right? I plan to try working through that free online Esperanto grammar book soon but until then, I'd appreciate if anyone can explain.

September 14, 2015

Mutusen

Yes, "ĝi" is a singular pronoun.

September 14, 2015

CeciEstLaVie

Thanks, I seem to have an unconscious habit of importing grammar concepts from other languages (particularly Japanese) as I try to learn this one. Actually studying Esperanto grammar rules will probably help me iron that out though.

September 15, 2015

katorihuela

I put "we didn't eat them," but I think I understand why it was marked wrong.I guess that falls on past tense and manĝas is present tense. Good to know, though this is somewhat awkward, at least in English, in my opinion. "We don't this/that/those/these" is more common. I suggest using "I don't eat it" instead.

December 26, 2016

RhydianDavies

At first I was like "we don't eat gin?" :) You might want to include this in the Grammar Notes section - all other personal pronouns in the table have their accusative versions except for this one.

September 13, 2015

MaggieSchiappa

This is the accusative version. Otherwise it's "gxi"

November 7, 2017

phaeluis

Alliteration detected!

March 5, 2017

aries_2203

i got confused with the gxin, reading it like gxis (so thinking later/bye). so my guess was 'we won't eat later'. so not in the complete wrong direction, but definitely not near correct XD still i'm happy that i'm getting the gist of things anyway and i'm not angry at the mistake

July 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.