Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?"

Translation:Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?

2
5 years ago

72 Comments


shanibetz

now THIS is a practical sentence!

372
Reply125 years ago

Stompariffic

Dos personas con sus camas en la misma casa. Espero que ellos no son familia. Ewwwww.

12
Reply4 years ago

zachcaceres

Is this like 'your place or mine'?

152
Reply15 years ago

HappyPaul

Someone please answer this guy as I too need to know?

46
Reply5 years ago

ZhpVsp81

Yes, it is ;) comes in handy... LOL

33
Reply5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

It sounds like a line for Rob or Laura Petrie rejected by the censors.

12
Reply15 years ago

lagueritaloca

This is a sufficient trsnslation for ur place or mine.

5
Reply4 years ago

hfam95

bow chicka wow wow

89
Reply55 years ago

ComicOzzie

Finally, a sentence worth memorizing!

40
Reply5 years ago

Silichna

I had this one directly after, excuse me sir, your shirt please. Jokes!

35
Reply4 years ago

KonSpiral

i think it's "do we sleep in...."

10
Reply5 years ago

jboalml

You are right, indeed. Although both interpretations are technically correct, it does not make sense to ask the question in the past.

10
Reply5 years ago

FPTI
FPTI

evidently you haven't been going to the same parties I have

71
Reply25 years ago

SusieY

lol

-11
Reply15 years ago

marlieske

lol

-10
Reply5 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

lol

-8
5 years ago

adansky

would it be correct to omit the second "en"? i.e. "¿Dormimos en tu cama o mi cama?"

10
Reply4 years ago

bizquisite

So why exactly is, "Will we sleep in your bed or my bed?' a wrong answer when, "Shall we sleep in your bed or my bed?" is acceptable?

Edit: three years later, I turn to Google for insight. From Oxford dictionaries: The traditional rule is that shall is used with first person pronouns (i.e. I and we) to form the future tense, while will is used with second and third person forms (i.e. you, he, she, it, they). For example: I shall be late.

9
Reply5 years ago

Nickelbacker

Because the 'will' indicates future action. This is a little more 'in the now', if you catch my drift ^_^ Therefore, 'shall' (or 'do') is the correct word!

4
Reply14 years ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

'Shall' only is correct, for the simple future. The correct convention is that, for the simple future 'shall' is used for first person singular and plural; 'will' being used for the other persons. For the emphatic (or 'coloured' [Fowler]) future, the usage is reversed. "I will do it" meaning, "I will that it be done".

0
Reply1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

my grandfather ( multilingual) explained about the German guy swimming off Brighton beach shouting ' I will drown and no-one shall save me! ' - so no-one did.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Also, what is the appropriate translation of "Hey baby, do you have fries with that shake?" These two sentences would appear to go together....

6
Reply5 years ago

Draconera16

why not both?

5
Reply5 years ago

psatz

why is "will we sleep in your bed or my bed?" incorrect.

4
Reply4 years ago

locoscout

We are asked to translate to English and the most common translation is "Will we..." The computer got it wrong.

-4
Reply4 years ago

SBMist
SBMist

I imagine this would not be a good conversation starter in prison...

3
Reply3 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Wow, slow down there ;-)

2
Reply4 years ago

B-A-M

Handy sentence.....!

1
Reply4 years ago

Mina10023

perfect!

1
Reply4 years ago

camDeWetzel

Imagine having the statement 'la mujer toca mi camisa' and then this one. Lol

1
Reply4 years ago

falco_bird

Duolingo can pretty naughty at times...

1
Reply3 years ago

GilesRafol

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1
Reply3 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

I was showing my brother Duolingo, and he thought that Lingots were called DINGOS give him some DINGOS

1
Reply1 year ago

AmnraQSell

I dont like wet spots so....

1
Reply3 months ago