"¿Dormimosentucamaoenmicama?"

Translation:Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?

5 years ago

77 Comments


shanibetz

now THIS is a practical sentence!

5 years ago

Stompariffic

Dos personas con sus camas en la misma casa. Espero que ellos no son familia. Ewwwww.

4 years ago

zachcaceres

Is this like 'your place or mine'?

5 years ago

HappyPaul

Someone please answer this guy as I too need to know?

5 years ago

ZhpVsp81

Yes, it is ;) comes in handy... LOL

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

It sounds like a line for Rob or Laura Petrie rejected by the censors.

5 years ago

lagueritaloca

This is a sufficient trsnslation for ur place or mine.

4 years ago

hfam95

bow chicka wow wow

5 years ago

ComicOzzie

Finally, a sentence worth memorizing!

5 years ago

Silichna

I had this one directly after, excuse me sir, your shirt please. Jokes!

5 years ago

KonSpiral

i think it's "do we sleep in...."

5 years ago

jboalml

You are right, indeed. Although both interpretations are technically correct, it does not make sense to ask the question in the past.

5 years ago

FPTI
FPTI

evidently you haven't been going to the same parties I have

5 years ago

SusieY

lol

5 years ago

marlieske

lol

5 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

lol

5 years ago

adansky

would it be correct to omit the second "en"? i.e. "¿Dormimos en tu cama o mi cama?"

5 years ago

bizquisite

So why exactly is, "Will we sleep in your bed or my bed?' a wrong answer when, "Shall we sleep in your bed or my bed?" is acceptable?

Edit: three years later, I turn to Google for insight. From Oxford dictionaries: The traditional rule is that shall is used with first person pronouns (i.e. I and we) to form the future tense, while will is used with second and third person forms (i.e. you, he, she, it, they). For example: I shall be late.

5 years ago

Nickelbacker

Because the 'will' indicates future action. This is a little more 'in the now', if you catch my drift ^_^ Therefore, 'shall' (or 'do') is the correct word!

4 years ago

y0rkshire
y0rkshire

'Shall' only is correct, for the simple future. The correct convention is that, for the simple future 'shall' is used for first person singular and plural; 'will' being used for the other persons. For the emphatic (or 'coloured' [Fowler]) future, the usage is reversed. "I will do it" meaning, "I will that it be done".

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

my grandfather ( multilingual) explained about the German guy swimming off Brighton beach shouting ' I will drown and no-one shall save me! ' - so no-one did.

4 months ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Also, what is the appropriate translation of "Hey baby, do you have fries with that shake?" These two sentences would appear to go together....

5 years ago

Draconera16

why not both?

5 years ago

psatz

why is "will we sleep in your bed or my bed?" incorrect.

5 years ago

locoscout

We are asked to translate to English and the most common translation is "Will we..." The computer got it wrong.

5 years ago

SBMist

I imagine this would not be a good conversation starter in prison...

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Wow, slow down there ;-)

5 years ago

B-A-M

Handy sentence.....!

5 years ago

Mina10023

perfect!

5 years ago

camDeWetzel

Imagine having the statement 'la mujer toca mi camisa' and then this one. Lol

4 years ago

falco_bird

Duolingo can pretty naughty at times...

4 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

I was showing my brother Duolingo, and he thought that Lingots were called DINGOS give him some DINGOS

1 year ago

AmnraQSell

I dont like wet spots so....

7 months ago

2ndshift

I think the verb ending would be different for past tense?

5 years ago

enoksrd

Reguar -ar and -ir verbs are the same in present (indicative) and past (preterit): -amos and -imos.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

This seems like this is the first time we have seen "dormimos." An irregular verb, for sure.

Man, I loath having to memorize things when the handle is negligible or next to nonexistence apart from a short term memory application.

4 years ago

CJFloyd

OK, so would it be proper espanol to say: Dormimos en tu cama o mia/mio? Seriously all you horny respondents... Is "o mia/mio" appropriate? And would the mia/mio be dependent upon the gender of the speaker or of cama? Por favor: Only serious replies.

4 years ago

tandanrook
tandanrook

Yes, that would work; however, I would use " o en mía" or "o en la mía" And it depends on the gender of the object. The same is true with tuyo/a and suyo/a.

4 years ago

CJFloyd

Muy gracias

4 years ago

tandanrook
tandanrook

Try *muchas gracias :)

4 years ago

KaraSparkl

I thought it was "duerme" or "duermemos" for "we sleep"? Why now is it spelled different (dormimos) for "we" than for "I" or "you"

4 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

Some verbs, such as dormir, are irregular and have different conjugations. When I took Spanish at school, teachers always said basically "sorry these are different, but basically you just have to memorize the exceptions." While that can be okay sometimes, it's admittedly difficult on DL since they don't give you explanations. Here's a list of common irregular verbs: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/conjug_index.htm

4 years ago

KaraSparkl

How were we supposed to know that Dormimos is "we sleep" But Duermo is "I sleep". Wouldnt it just be "dormo" for I sleep? Or "duermemos" for we sleep? I hate that I get marked wrong for something like that, when there was no way of knowing before hand.

4 years ago

griffithschool

so it says "en" can mean "on" but I got marked wrong for using it....

4 years ago

GilesRafol

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)?

1 year ago

SusannahJS

please... sleep in your bed \

1 year ago

Marcellewi5

Whenever i say anything, even if its right it immediately says im wrong!

1 year ago

bfarguitar

Oooo lala

7 months ago

Aidanmartin3

Would this sentence work for saying "should we sleep in your bed or in my bed"

7 months ago

Matthew53527

Jaja, no importa para mi.

6 months ago

GarethViejoLento

what's this doing in food ... or is it for 'afters'

4 months ago

Mr.Toktumuch
Mr.Toktumuch

Naughty...

3 months ago

j.the

spicy

3 months ago

JohnWanders

Duolingo gettin SAUCY

2 weeks ago

geogator

Present tense: "do we or are we" to are translated the same. This is inconsistent When asking a question you sometimes use "do" or "are", and sometime you don't.

5 years ago

dukeofkel

Are has a verb of its own (estar or ser), the 'do' is implied by the question marks. If they were asking 'are we sleeping in your bed or mine' it would have been "Somos dormir en tu cama o mi cama"

5 years ago

rpenner

Actually, I believe it would be, "Estamos durmiendo en tu cama o mi cama." The conjugated verb "estar" is followed by the participle form of a verb (in this case, "durmiendo"), not the infinitive (dormir).

Here's a reference from a quick google search: http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/spanish_progressive_tense_intro

5 years ago

enoksrd

Typo: "somos" should be "estamos".

5 years ago

rpenner

Fixed, thanks.

5 years ago

Aprender77

I was marked wrong for "We sleep in your bed or in my bed." That makes sense to me too. How would I know that they want this to be a question?

5 years ago

jeffpack

there are question marks on both sides of the sentence

5 years ago

skepticalways

The sentence was spoken in my lesson, and had NO questioning inflection. I was not marked wrong, at least, for posing it as a statement. I just noticed your comment was 4 years old, Jeff, but others may also wonder about the "question marks." :-)

8 months ago

GarethViejoLento

The OR implies a question ... but it used to be popular with science students to respond to 'would you like tea or coffee?' with 'yes please'

4 months ago

ajabrams

voice inflection in the sentence.

5 years ago

NoctuaCuriosa

It really sounds like a statement, even when you listen to the inflection closely. Or, it does to me, at least.

5 years ago

ladyvader96

kinky ;)

5 years ago

angycalix0

i dont know why this ❤❤❤❤ does not work cause i put "we slept" and they put that is wrong like :/

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Because the sentence "we slept" is past tense, referring to an action that already happened. Dormimos, in Spanish, does not refer to past tense actions. It usually only refers to actions that are currently happen, or are about to happen. English has verb tenses just like Spanish: I slept, I am sleeping, I will sleep. These all refer to different points in time. Spanish is the same: yo dormí, yo duermo, yo voy a dormiré.

2 years ago

Molly33334

sleazy Duolingo, but i guess necessary

1 year ago

JosephineA346611

Well this is suggestive..

11 months ago

CeciMartin659697

Hahaha!

10 months ago

pepes1lv1a

right..."dormimos"

5 years ago

pdog4450

Duolingo is really starting to make me mad. These sentences don't even translate to proper english

5 years ago

macapplediva

Spanish doesn´t always translate "exactly". It is not possible. Believe me I use 4 different translators.

5 years ago

marymon

I get a distinct feeling all the replies are from males?

5 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

Pretty sure your about 150% correct, out of 100%.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.