1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi…

"¿Dormimos en tu cama o en mi cama?"

Translation:Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?

January 3, 2013

52 Comments

Sorted by top post

shanibetz

now THIS is a practical sentence!

March 23, 2013

Stompariffic

Dos personas con sus camas en la misma casa. Espero que ellos no son familia. Ewwwww.


zachcaceres

Is this like 'your place or mine'?


HappyPaul

Someone please answer this guy as I too need to know?


ZhpVsp81

Yes, it is ;) comes in handy... LOL


mexicanfoodfreak

It sounds like a line for Rob or Laura Petrie rejected by the censors.


lagueritaloca

This is a sufficient trsnslation for ur place or mine.


hfam95

bow chicka wow wow


ComicOzzie

Finally, a sentence worth memorizing!


Silichna

I had this one directly after, excuse me sir, your shirt please. Jokes!


KonSpiral

i think it's "do we sleep in...."


jboalml

You are right, indeed. Although both interpretations are technically correct, it does not make sense to ask the question in the past.


FPTI

evidently you haven't been going to the same parties I have


adansky

would it be correct to omit the second "en"? i.e. "¿Dormimos en tu cama o mi cama?"


bizquisite

So why exactly is, "Will we sleep in your bed or my bed?' a wrong answer when, "Shall we sleep in your bed or my bed?" is acceptable?

Edit: three years later, I turn to Google for insight. From Oxford dictionaries: The traditional rule is that shall is used with first person pronouns (i.e. I and we) to form the future tense, while will is used with second and third person forms (i.e. you, he, she, it, they). For example: I shall be late.


Nickelbacker

Because the 'will' indicates future action. This is a little more 'in the now', if you catch my drift ^_^ Therefore, 'shall' (or 'do') is the correct word!


y0rkshire

'Shall' only is correct, for the simple future. The correct convention is that, for the simple future 'shall' is used for first person singular and plural; 'will' being used for the other persons. For the emphatic (or 'coloured' [Fowler]) future, the usage is reversed. "I will do it" meaning, "I will that it be done".


MauriceReeves

Also, what is the appropriate translation of "Hey baby, do you have fries with that shake?" These two sentences would appear to go together....


psatz

why is "will we sleep in your bed or my bed?" incorrect.


SBMist

I imagine this would not be a good conversation starter in prison...


Huysan

Wow, slow down there ;-)


falco_bird

Duolingo can pretty naughty at times...


B-A-M

Handy sentence.....!


camDeWetzel

Imagine having the statement 'la mujer toca mi camisa' and then this one. Lol


BendytheInkDemon

I was showing my brother Duolingo, and he thought that Lingots were called DINGOS give him some DINGOS


JohnWanders

Duolingo gettin SAUCY


2ndshift

I think the verb ending would be different for past tense?


enoksrd

Reguar -ar and -ir verbs are the same in present (indicative) and past (preterit): -amos and -imos.


EugeneTiffany

This seems like this is the first time we have seen "dormimos." An irregular verb, for sure.

Man, I loath having to memorize things when the handle is negligible or next to nonexistence apart from a short term memory application.


TheAbsurdArtist

OK, so would it be proper espanol to say: Dormimos en tu cama o mia/mio? Seriously all you horny respondents... Is "o mia/mio" appropriate? And would the mia/mio be dependent upon the gender of the speaker or of cama? Por favor: Only serious replies.


tandanrook

Yes, that would work; however, I would use " o en mía" or "o en la mía" And it depends on the gender of the object. The same is true with tuyo/a and suyo/a.


tandanrook

Try *muchas gracias :)


KaraSparkl

I thought it was "duerme" or "duermemos" for "we sleep"? Why now is it spelled different (dormimos) for "we" than for "I" or "you"


PizzaEnthusiasm

Some verbs, such as dormir, are irregular and have different conjugations. When I took Spanish at school, teachers always said basically "sorry these are different, but basically you just have to memorize the exceptions." While that can be okay sometimes, it's admittedly difficult on DL since they don't give you explanations. Here's a list of common irregular verbs: http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/conjug_index.htm


KaraSparkl

How were we supposed to know that Dormimos is "we sleep" But Duermo is "I sleep". Wouldnt it just be "dormo" for I sleep? Or "duermemos" for we sleep? I hate that I get marked wrong for something like that, when there was no way of knowing before hand.


griffithschool

so it says "en" can mean "on" but I got marked wrong for using it....


GilesRafol

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


angycalix0

i dont know why this ❤❤❤❤ does not work cause i put "we slept" and they put that is wrong like :/


MauriceReeves

Because the sentence "we slept" is past tense, referring to an action that already happened. Dormimos, in Spanish, does not refer to past tense actions. It usually only refers to actions that are currently happen, or are about to happen. English has verb tenses just like Spanish: I slept, I am sleeping, I will sleep. These all refer to different points in time. Spanish is the same: yo dormí, yo duermo, yo voy a dormiré.


Yuggy04

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)?


[deactivated user]

    please... sleep in your bed \


Marcellewi5

    Whenever i say anything, even if its right it immediately says im wrong!


Aidanmartin3

    Would this sentence work for saying "should we sleep in your bed or in my bed"


AmnraQSell

    I dont like wet spots so....


GarethViejoLento

    what's this doing in food ... or is it for 'afters'

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.