1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg åpner kassen."

"Jeg åpner kassen."

Translation:I am opening the crate.

September 13, 2015

6 Comments


deadsticklanding

the box and the register here are both kassen, so how would I say then -I am opening the register?


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg åpner kassen/kassa."


deadsticklanding

So ti is the same then. thanks


fveldig
Mod

In my region 'kasse' is never used to mean 'box', so it wouldn't be ambiguous, but I can't say for other regions. We still have 'postkasse'(mailbox) and 'verktøykasse' (toolbox), but 'kasse' alone would always mean 'cash register'.


deadsticklanding

google translates box as eske, boks, boksen


NicholasPa38063

Is there a way to distinguish the two senses of the word besides context? I.e. if there is any chance of confusion, one can say "cash register" in English to make clear that one isn't talking about some other sort of register.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started