"What will you be making?"

Translation:Kion vi estos faranta?

September 13, 2015

12 Comments


brione

Why not "Kion vi faros?"

November 23, 2015

SquirlRat

Same question here. I thought that just as 'vi faras' can mean 'you do/make' or 'you are doing/making' that 'vi faros' can mean 'you will do/make' or 'you will be doing/making'. Is this incorrect?

February 17, 2016

SquirlRat

Welp. If you put "Kion vi faros?" when you get asked to translate from English, a little note pops up telling you that that is wrong. However if you get the multiple choice question you MUST select both "kion vi faros" and "kion vi estos faranta". Evidently something is not quite right here!

February 27, 2016

SquirlRat

Ok. "Kion vi faros?" is now accepted :)

March 3, 2016

Fantomius

Duolingo just told me that the following two translations are acceptable for "What will you be making?":

  • Kion vi estos faranta?
  • Kion vi farantos?

The second one surprises me. farantos? It looks like a cross between faros and faranta.

Is farantos really a legal form of the verb fari?

If so, I've never seen it before. Could someone point me to a page that discusses this form?

December 9, 2015

jxetkubo

Yes, it’s normal:

  • ruĝi = esti ruĝa
  • faranti = esti faranta

Most often used: Se mi farintus (= estus farinta) – If I had done

December 11, 2015

Phuquoc

Why are both faranta and farante acceptable?

September 13, 2015

jxetkubo

No, they are not. Vi estos faranta. (One person.)/Vi estos farantaj. (Several persons)/Vi farantos. (short for both)

September 15, 2015

Nvirjskly

why not faronta?

November 6, 2015

mizinamo

Kion vi estos faronta = What will you be yet to do? What will (then) be your future plans for making? What will you, in the future, be planning to do even further in the future?

January 3, 2016

zerozeroone

What about "Kion vi estas faronta?" Would that be "What are yet to be making?"

April 30, 2017

mizinamo

Something like that, yes.

April 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.